Volta ao Algarve start list: Mathieu van der Poel, Rohan Dennis and Vincenzo Nibali set to ride

The teams and riders taking part in the Portuguese stage race, from February 19-23

Start list for the 2019 Volta ao Algarve (Photo by Filipe Amorim/NurPhoto via Getty Images)
(Image credit: NurPhoto via Getty Images)

The Volta ao Algarve is just around the corner and there will be some strong competition in the early season test.

Amongst the big names taking part in the Portuguese stage race are Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix), Rohan Dennis (Team Ineos) and Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo).

The five-day race has a testing parcours, with three lumpy days, one mountain stage and a 20km individual time trial.

>>> 2019 WorldTour bikes guide

Last year’s race was won by Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates), who is not expected to return to defend his titled.

Other past winners include Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) and Geraint Thomas (Team Sky).

Teams have not yet confirmed their rosters, but these are the riders currently expected to appear.

Volta ao Algarve start list

ASTANA PRO TEAM (KAZ)

1. LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel

2. SANCHEZ Luis León

3. BIZHIGITOV Zhandos

4. CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo

5. MARTINELLI Davide

6. NATAROV Yuriy

7. TEJADA CANACUE Harold Alfonso

BORA - HANSGROHE (GER)

11. DRUCKER Jean Pierre

12. GROSSSCHARTNER Felix

13. KÄMNA Lennard

14. LAAS Martin

15. PÖSTLBERGER Lucas

16. SCHACHMANN Maximilian

17. SCHILLINGER Andreas

CCC TEAM (POL)

21. AVERMAET Greg

22. TRENTIN Matteo

23. GESCHKE Simon

24. SCHÄR Michael

25. VAN HOECKE Gijs

26. VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

27. BEVIN Patrick

COFIDIS (FRA)

31. VIVIANI Elia

32. CONSONNI Simone

33. LE TURNIER Mathias

34. MATE MARDONES Luis Angel

35. MATHIS Marco

36. SABATINI Fabio

37. VANBILSEN Kenneth

DECEUNINCK - QUICK - STEP (BEL)

41. ALMEIDA João

42. DECLERQ Tim

43. EVENEPOEL Remco

44. JAKOBSEN Fabio

45. KEISSE Iljo

46. LAMPAERT Yves

47. SENECHAL Florian

GROUPAMA - FDJ (FRA)

51. BRUNEL Alexys

52. GENIETS Kévin

53. GUGLIELMI Simon

54. KÜNG Stefan

55. LE GAC Olivier

56. LUDVIGSSON Tobias

57. STEWART Jake

ISRAEL START - UP NATION (ISR)

61. MARTIN Daniel

62. BOIVIN Guillaume

63. CIMOLAI Davide

64. POLITT Nils

65. BIERMANS Jenthe

66. HOLLENSTEIN Reto

67. SCHMIDT WÜRTZ Mads

LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL)

71. GILBERT Philippe

72. KLUGE Roger

73. MAES Nikolas

74. VAN MOER Brent

75. FRISON Frederik

76. DIBBEN Jonathan

TEAM INEOS (GBR)

81. DENNIS Rohan

82. KWIATKOWSKI Michal

83. ROWE Luke

84. SWIFT Ben

85. THOMAS Geraint

86. VAN BAARLE Dylan

87. WURF Cameron

TEAM SUNWEB (GER)

91. ARNDT Nikias

92. BOL Cees

93. DENZ Nico

94. EEKHOFF Nils

95. PEDERSEN Casper Phillip

96. SÜTTERLIN Jasha

97. VAN WILDER Ilan

TREK - SEGAFREDO (USA)

101. DE KORT Koen

102. MOLLEMA Bauke

103. MULLEN Ryan

104. NIBALI Antonio

105. NIBALI Vincenzo

106. STUYVEN Jasper

107. THEUNS Edward

UAE TEAM EMIRATES (UAE)

111.BJERG Mikkel

112. BOHLI Tom

113. COSTA Rui

114. DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd

115. KRISTOFF Alexander

116. OLIVEIRA Ivo

117. OLIVEIRA Rui

ALPECIN-FENIX (BEL)

121. VAN DER POEL Mathieu

122. DE BONDT Dries

123. LEYSEN Senne

124. MODOLO Sacha

125. RICHARDSON Alexander

126. SBARAGLI Kristian

127. VERGAERDE Otto

CAJA RURAL/SEGUROS RGA (ESP)

131. ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon

132. GONZALEZ LOPEZ David

133. AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen

134. LAZKANO LOPEZ Oier

135. SAEZ BENITO Hector

136. MALUCELLI Matteo

137. CALLE HURTADO Juan Fernando

CIRCUS - WANTY GOBERT (BEL)

141. DE GENDT Aime

142. DEVRIENDT Tom

143. KREDER Wesley

144. MEURISSE Xandro

145. PETILLI Simone

146. VAN POPPEL Boy

147. VAN POPPEL Danny

FUNDACION - ORBEA (ESP)

151. ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel

152. ANGULO SAMPEDRO Antonio

153. IRIZAR LASKURAIN Julen

154. BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz

155. MARTIN SANZ Gotzon

156. LOPEZ FUENTES Diego

157. ARANBURU ARRUTI Jokin

UNO - X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT TEAM (NOR)

161. HOELGAARD Daniel

162. HOELGAARD Markus

163. SKAARSETH Anders

164. RESELL Erik Nordsaerter

165. KULSET Kristian

166. SLEEN Torjus

167. LEKNESSUND Andreas

ATUM GENERAL / TAVIRA / MARIA NOVA HOTEL (POR)

171. FIGUEIREDO Frederico

172. GRIGOREV Aleksandr

173. TRUEBA DIEGO Alvaro

174. MARTINGIL César

175. MARQUE PORTO Alejandro

176. LIVRAMENTO David

177. PEREIRA Valter

AVILUDO - LOULETANO (POR)

181. GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO Vicente

182. MEIRELES Nuno

183. DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David

184. SHILOV Sergei

185. DEL PINO CORROCHANO Jesus

186. EVANGELISTA André

187. HERNANDEZ MARTINEZ Oscar

EFAPEL (POR)

191. PAULINHO Sérgio

192. MENDONÇA Luís

193. MACHADO Tiago

194. ANTUNES Tiago

195. PAULINHO Pedro

196. SAENZ BALLESTEROS

197. ARMILLAS PUBILL

KELLY / INOUTBUILD / UDO (POR)

201. CASIMIRO Henrique

202. GOMES Luís

203. FERNANDES Venceslau

204. LOURENÇO Rafael

205. LOPES Pedro Miguel

206. COSTA Fábio

207. GONÇALVES Hélder

L.A. ALUMINIOS / L.A. SPORT (POR)

211. DUARTE Emanuel

212. LEAÇA Gonçalo

213. RAMALHO André

214. RIBEIRO David

215. SCHEULEN Marvin

216. SILVA Bruno

217. SALGUEIRO Carlos

MIRANDA - MORTÁGUA (POR)

221. SANCHO Hugo

222. GONÇALVES Gaspar

223. FREITAS Daniel

224. SILVA Joaquim

225. BARBOSA João

226. SANCHEZ REBOLLIDO Angel Lorenzo

227. LINAREZ MENESES Leangel Ruben

RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA (POR)

231. GALLEGO RUIZ Alberto

232. BENTA João

233. CARVALHO Gonçalo

234. SILVA Afonso

235. FERNANDES Luís

236. NUNES Hugo

237. RODRIGUES David

W52/FC PORTO (POR)

241. ANTUNES Amaro

242. MESTRE Ricardo

243. MESTRE Daniel

244. MAGALHÃES Jorge

245. PINTO Edgar

256. RODRIGUES João

257. CALDEIRA Samuel