Volta ao Algarve start list: Mathieu van der Poel, Rohan Dennis and Vincenzo Nibali set to ride

The teams and riders taking part in the Portuguese stage race, from February 19-23

The Volta ao Algarve is just around the corner and there will be some strong competition in the early season test.

Amongst the big names taking part in the Portuguese stage race are Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix), Rohan Dennis (Team Ineos) and Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo).

>> Struggling to get to the shops try 6 issues of Cycling Weekly magazine for just £6 delivered to your door <<

The five-day race has a testing parcours, with three lumpy days, one mountain stage and a 20km individual time trial.

>>> 2019 WorldTour bikes guide

Last year’s race was won by Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates), who is not expected to return to defend his titled.

Other past winners include Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) and Geraint Thomas (Team Sky).



Teams have not yet confirmed their rosters, but these are the riders currently expected to appear.

Volta ao Algarve start list

ASTANA PRO TEAM (KAZ)

1. LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel
2. SANCHEZ Luis León
3. BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
4. CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo
5. MARTINELLI Davide
6. NATAROV Yuriy
7. TEJADA CANACUE Harold Alfonso

BORA – HANSGROHE (GER)

11. DRUCKER Jean Pierre
12. GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
13. KÄMNA Lennard
14. LAAS Martin
15. PÖSTLBERGER Lucas
16. SCHACHMANN Maximilian
17. SCHILLINGER Andreas

CCC TEAM (POL)

21. AVERMAET Greg
22. TRENTIN Matteo
23. GESCHKE Simon
24. SCHÄR Michael
25. VAN HOECKE Gijs
26. VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
27. BEVIN Patrick

COFIDIS (FRA)

31. VIVIANI Elia
32. CONSONNI Simone
33. LE TURNIER Mathias
34. MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
35. MATHIS Marco
36. SABATINI Fabio
37. VANBILSEN Kenneth

DECEUNINCK – QUICK – STEP (BEL)

41. ALMEIDA João
42. DECLERQ Tim
43. EVENEPOEL Remco
44. JAKOBSEN Fabio
45. KEISSE Iljo
46. LAMPAERT Yves
47. SENECHAL Florian

GROUPAMA – FDJ (FRA)

51. BRUNEL Alexys
52. GENIETS Kévin
53. GUGLIELMI Simon
54. KÜNG Stefan
55. LE GAC Olivier
56. LUDVIGSSON Tobias
57. STEWART Jake

ISRAEL START – UP NATION (ISR)

61. MARTIN Daniel
62. BOIVIN Guillaume
63. CIMOLAI Davide
64. POLITT Nils
65. BIERMANS Jenthe
66. HOLLENSTEIN Reto
67. SCHMIDT WÜRTZ Mads

LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL)

71. GILBERT Philippe
72. KLUGE Roger
73. MAES Nikolas
74. VAN MOER Brent
75. FRISON Frederik
76. DIBBEN Jonathan

TEAM INEOS (GBR)

81. DENNIS Rohan
82. KWIATKOWSKI Michal
83. ROWE Luke
84. SWIFT Ben
85. THOMAS Geraint
86. VAN BAARLE Dylan
87. WURF Cameron

TEAM SUNWEB (GER)

91. ARNDT Nikias
92. BOL Cees
93. DENZ Nico
94. EEKHOFF Nils
95. PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
96. SÜTTERLIN Jasha
97. VAN WILDER Ilan

TREK – SEGAFREDO (USA)

101. DE KORT Koen
102. MOLLEMA Bauke
103. MULLEN Ryan
104. NIBALI Antonio
105. NIBALI Vincenzo
106. STUYVEN Jasper
107. THEUNS Edward

UAE TEAM EMIRATES (UAE)

111.BJERG Mikkel
112. BOHLI Tom
113. COSTA Rui
114. DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
115. KRISTOFF Alexander
116. OLIVEIRA Ivo
117. OLIVEIRA Rui

ALPECIN-FENIX (BEL)

121. VAN DER POEL Mathieu
122. DE BONDT Dries
123. LEYSEN Senne
124. MODOLO Sacha
125. RICHARDSON Alexander
126. SBARAGLI Kristian
127. VERGAERDE Otto

CAJA RURAL/SEGUROS RGA (ESP)

131. ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon
132. GONZALEZ LOPEZ David
133. AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen
134. LAZKANO LOPEZ Oier
135. SAEZ BENITO Hector
136. MALUCELLI Matteo
137. CALLE HURTADO Juan Fernando

CIRCUS – WANTY GOBERT (BEL)

141. DE GENDT Aime
142. DEVRIENDT Tom
143. KREDER Wesley
144. MEURISSE Xandro
145. PETILLI Simone
146. VAN POPPEL Boy
147. VAN POPPEL Danny

FUNDACION – ORBEA (ESP)

151. ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel
152. ANGULO SAMPEDRO Antonio
153. IRIZAR LASKURAIN Julen
154. BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz
155. MARTIN SANZ Gotzon
156. LOPEZ FUENTES Diego
157. ARANBURU ARRUTI Jokin

UNO – X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT TEAM (NOR)

161. HOELGAARD Daniel
162. HOELGAARD Markus
163. SKAARSETH Anders
164. RESELL Erik Nordsaerter
165. KULSET Kristian
166. SLEEN Torjus
167. LEKNESSUND Andreas

ATUM GENERAL / TAVIRA / MARIA NOVA HOTEL (POR)

171. FIGUEIREDO Frederico
172. GRIGOREV Aleksandr
173. TRUEBA DIEGO Alvaro
174. MARTINGIL César
175. MARQUE PORTO Alejandro
176. LIVRAMENTO David
177. PEREIRA Valter

AVILUDO – LOULETANO (POR)

181. GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO Vicente
182. MEIRELES Nuno
183. DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David
184. SHILOV Sergei
185. DEL PINO CORROCHANO Jesus
186. EVANGELISTA André
187. HERNANDEZ MARTINEZ Oscar

EFAPEL (POR)

191. PAULINHO Sérgio
192. MENDONÇA Luís
193. MACHADO Tiago
194. ANTUNES Tiago
195. PAULINHO Pedro
196. SAENZ BALLESTEROS
197. ARMILLAS PUBILL

KELLY / INOUTBUILD / UDO (POR)

201. CASIMIRO Henrique
202. GOMES Luís
203. FERNANDES Venceslau
204. LOURENÇO Rafael
205. LOPES Pedro Miguel
206. COSTA Fábio
207. GONÇALVES Hélder

L.A. ALUMINIOS / L.A. SPORT (POR)

211. DUARTE Emanuel
212. LEAÇA Gonçalo
213. RAMALHO André
214. RIBEIRO David
215. SCHEULEN Marvin
216. SILVA Bruno
217. SALGUEIRO Carlos

MIRANDA – MORTÁGUA (POR)

221. SANCHO Hugo
222. GONÇALVES Gaspar
223. FREITAS Daniel
224. SILVA Joaquim
225. BARBOSA João
226. SANCHEZ REBOLLIDO Angel Lorenzo
227. LINAREZ MENESES Leangel Ruben

RADIO POPULAR – BOAVISTA (POR)

231. GALLEGO RUIZ Alberto
232. BENTA João
233. CARVALHO Gonçalo
234. SILVA Afonso
235. FERNANDES Luís
236. NUNES Hugo
237. RODRIGUES David

W52/FC PORTO (POR)

241. ANTUNES Amaro
242. MESTRE Ricardo
243. MESTRE Daniel
244. MAGALHÃES Jorge
245. PINTO Edgar
256. RODRIGUES João
257. CALDEIRA Samuel