Giro d’Italia 2020: Rider start times for the decisive stage 21 time trial

All the start times from the final stage of the Italian Grand Tour

It has all come down to the final day of the Giro d’Italia 2020 to decide who will pull on the pink jersey and lift the never ending trophy at the finish in Milan.

Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb) goes into today in pink, but he is on exactly the same time as Tao Geoghegan-Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) who has shown in the mid race time trial that he is the stronger rider against the clock.

>>> Giro d’Italia LIVE: Tao Geoghegan Hart and Jai Hindley face-off for overall title in final time trial

Up to this point the race has been a very entertaining, unpredictable and close affair with Portugal’s João Almeida (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) holding pink for 15 days before it was stolen from him by Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) on stage 18, but even the Dutchman wasn’t looking strong then.

It came down to stage 20 to set the scene for the final stage, Cernusco Sul Naviglio to Milan, a pan flat 15.7km course that will decide whether it will be a very unexpected British or Australian winner.

The rider who will be out and out favourite to take the stage is the time trial world champion, Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers), who will be hoping that he can take his fourth and his team’s seventh stage victory at this year’s Giro.

Others to watch will be Victor Campenaerts (NTT Pro Cycling), Josef Černy (CCC Team), Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation), Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates), Rohan Dennis (Ineos Grenadiers) and Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers).

Here are all the start times for stage 21 of the Giro d’Italia 2020, the times are local and British readers will need to subtract an hour…

Giro d’Italia 2020, stage 21: Cernusco Sul Naviglio to Milan (15.7km)

Riders to watch

13:53:00 DOWSETT Alex GBR ISN
14:17:00 CAMPENAERTS Victor BEL NTT
14:26:00 ČERNY Josef CZE CCC
14:52:00 GANNA Filippo ITA IGD
15:17:00 DENNIS Rohan AUS IGD
15:29:00 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP IGD
16:00:00 ALMEIDA João POR DQT
16:03:00 BILBAO Pello ESP TBM
16:06:00 KELDERMAN Wilco NED SUN
16:09:00 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR IGD
16:12:00 HINDLEY Jai AUS SUN

All riders

13:40:00 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR LTS
13:41:00 SAGIV Guy ISR ISN
13:42:00 HODEG Alvaro Jose COL DQT
13:43:00 MATHIS Marco GER COF
13:44:00 MAZZUCCO Fabio ITA BCF
13:45:00 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITA GFC
13:46:00 BEVILACQUA Simone ITA THR
13:47:00 BRANDLE Matthias AUT ISN
13:48:00 LONARDI Giovanni ITA BCF
13:49:00 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU GFC
13:50:00 ZABEL Rick GER ISN
13:51:00 KEISSE Iljo BEL DQT
13:52:00 DÉMARE Arnaud FRA GFC
13:53:00 DOWSETT Alex GBR ISN
13:54:00 HAAS Nathan AUS COF
13:55:00 CIMOLAI Davide ITA ISN
13:56:00 CONSONNI Simone ITA COF
13:57:00 HANSEN Adam James AUS LTS
13:58:00 GUGLIELMI Simon FRA GFC
13:59:00 SCOTSON Miles AUS GFC
14:00:00 SUNDERLAND Dylan AUS NTT
14:01:00 VIVIANI Elia ITA COF
14:02:00 MORTON Lachlan AUS EF1
14:03:00 CONTRERAS Rodrigo COL AST
14:04:00 FIORELLI Filippo ITA BCF
14:05:00 BODNAR Maciej POL BOH
14:06:00 FRAPPORTI Marco ITA THR
14:07:00 TORRES Albert ESP MOV
14:08:00 WHELAN James AUS EF1
14:09:00 GRADEK Kamil POL CCC
14:10:00 RESTREPO Jhonatan COL ANS
14:11:00 BAIS Mattia ITA ANS
14:12:00 CONTI Valerio ITA UAD
14:13:00 ZANA Filippo ITA BCF
14:14:00 RUMAC Josip CRO ANS
14:15:00 OLDANI Stefano ITA LTS
14:16:00 BJERG Mikkel DEN UAD
14:17:00 CAMPENAERTS Victor BEL NTT
14:18:00 ZARDINI Edoardo ITA THR
14:19:00 BENEDETTI Cesare ITA BOH
14:20:00 ROTA Lorenzo ITA THR
14:21:00 SAGAN Peter SVK BOH
14:22:00 ROMANO Francesco ITA BCF
14:23:00 BISOLTI Alessandro ITA ANS
14:24:00 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN TBM
14:25:00 VAN EMPEL Etienne NED THR
14:26:00 ČERNY Josef CZE CCC
14:27:00 CAPECCHI Eros ITA TBM
14:28:00 DENZ Nico GER SUN
14:29:00 WYSS Danilo SUI NTT
14:30:00 CHIRICO Luca ITA ANS
14:31:00 CARBONI Giovanni  ITA BCF
14:32:00 HOLMES Matthew GBR LTS
14:33:00 LE TURNIER Mathias FRA COF
14:34:00 CARRETERO Hector ESP MOV
14:35:00 CEPEDA Jefferson ECU ANS
14:36:00 FRANKINY Kilian SUI GFC
14:37:00 SOBRERO Matteo ITA NTT
14:38:00 CLARKE Simon AUS EF1
14:39:00 RAVANELLI Simone ITA ANS
14:40:00 HANNINEN Jaakko FIN ALM
14:41:00 BALLERINI Davide ITA DQT
14:42:00 PELLAUD Simon SUI ANS
14:43:00 PADUN Mark Y UKR TBM
14:44:00 HAGA Chad USA SUN
14:45:00 MAŁECKI Kamil Y POL CCC
14:46:00 POLJANSKI Pawel POL BOH
14:47:00 CATALDO Dario ITA MOV
14:48:00 CAICEDO Jonathan ECU EF1
14:49:00 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA CCC
14:50:00 ROSSETTO Stephane FRA COF
14:51:00 TRATNIK Jan SLO TBM
14:52:00 GANNA Filippo ITA IGD
14:53:00 VANHOUCKE Harm BEL LTS
14:54:00 NOVAK Domen SLO TBM
14:55:00 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA IGD
14:56:00 RUBIO Einer Augusto COL MOV
14:57:00 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG MOV
14:58:00 BOUCHARD Geoffrey FRA ALM
14:59:00 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel ERI NTT
15:00:00 GREGAARD Jonas DEN AST
15:01:00 CONCI Nicola ITA TFS
15:02:00 TONELLI Alessandro ITA BCF
15:03:00 VENDRAME Andrea ITA ALM
15:04:00 BERNARD Julien FRA TFS
15:05:00 NAVARRO Daniel ESP ISN
15:06:00 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA TBM
15:07:00 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar ESP AST
15:08:00 ARMEE Sander BEL LTS
15:09:00 HANSEN Jesper DEN COF
15:10:00 DOMBROWSKI Joseph USA UAD
15:11:00 HAGEN Carl Fredrik NOR LTS
15:12:00 DE GENDT Thomas BEL LTS
15:13:00 VILLELLA Davide ITA MOV
15:14:00 ULISSI Diego ITA UAD
15:15:00 BIDARD Francois FRA ALM
15:16:00 MEINTJES Louis RSA NTT
15:17:00 DENNIS Rohan AUS IGD
15:18:00 NIBALI Antonio ITA TFS
15:19:00 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP CCC
15:20:00 GUERREIRO Ruben POR EF1
15:21:00 KANGERT Tanel EST EF1
15:22:00 MOSCA Jacopo ITA TFS
15:23:00 HONORÉ Mikkel DEN DQT
15:24:00 HAMILTON Christopher AUS SUN
15:25:00 SERRY Pieter BEL DQT
15:26:00 VALTER Attila HUN CCC
15:27:00 TUSVELD Martijn NED SUN
15:28:00 FELLINE Fabio ITA AST
15:29:00 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP IGD
15:30:00 FABBRO Matteo ITA BOH
15:31:00 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS CCC
15:32:00 OOMEN Sam NED SUN
15:33:00 O’CONNOR Ben AUS NTT
15:34:00 PEDRERO Antonio ESP MOV
15:35:00 SWIFT Ben GBR IGD
15:36:00 WARBASSE Lawrence USA ALM
15:37:00 PARET PEINTRE Aurelien FRA ALM
15:38:00 MCNULTY Brandon USA UAD
15:39:00 KNOX James GBR DQT
15:40:00 SAMITIER Sergio ESP MOV
15:41:00 MAJKA Rafał POL BOH
15:42:00 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA NTT
15:45:00 PERNSTEINER Hermann AUT TBM
15:48:00 MASNADA Fausto ITA DQT
15:51:00 KONRAD Patrick AUT BOH
15:54:00 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA TFS
15:57:00 FUGLSANG Jakob DEN AST
16:00:00 ALMEIDA Joao POR DQT
16:03:00 BILBAO Pello ESP TBM
16:06:00 KELDERMAN Wilco NED SUN
16:09:00 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR IGD
16:12:00 HINDLEY Jai AUS SUN