Volta a Catalunya 2019 start list

Confirmed list of starters for the Volta a Catalunya in Spain from March 25-31

The start list has been confirmed for the upcoming Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (March 25-31) and by the looks of the line-up the racing should be action packed right from the outset.

With the season now well underway the Grand Tour contenders are upping their training in a bid to be in the best shape before the main targets of the season.

>>> Volta a Catalunya 2019 live TV guide

Defending champion Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) will wear the number one, and will be hoping to pick up his fourth overall victory in the race, alongside 2016 champion Nairo Quintana and former Paris-Nice winner Marc Soler.

British interest will come in the form both Adam and Simon Yates who will lead the charge for Mitchelton-Scott, while Chris Froome will return to action with Team Sky. Other potential contenders include Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates).

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2019 start list

Movistar
1 VALVERDE Alejandro
2 QUINTANA Nairo
3 CARAPAZ Richard
4 VERONA Carlos
5 AMADOR Andrey
6 ERVITI Imanol
7 SOLER Marc

Deceuninck – Quick-Step
11 MAS Enric
12 HODEG Álvaro José
13 KNOX James
14 DEVENYNS Dries
15 CAPECCHI Eros
16 SABATINI Fabio
17 VAKOČ Petr

Team Sky
21 FROOME Chris
22 BERNAL Egan
23 SOSA Iván Ramiro
24 SIVAKOV Pavel
25 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan
26 HENAO Sebastián
27 KNEES Christian

Bora – Hansgrohe
31 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
32 FORMOLO Davide
33 MAJKA Rafał
34 BAŠKA Erik
35 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
36 MCCARTHY Jay
37 SCHILLINGER Andreas

Mitchelton-Scott
41 YATES Simon
42 IMPEY Daryl
43 YATES Adam
44 SMITH Dion
45 ALBASINI Michael
46 GRMAY Tsgabu
47 CHAVES Esteban

Astana Pro Team
51 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
52 BILBAO Pello
53 KUDUS Merhawi
54 VILLELLA Davide
55 ZEITS Andrey
56 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
57 GREGAARD Jonas

Bahrain-Merida
61 CARUSO Damiano
62 PERNSTEINER Hermann
63 BOLE Grega
64 GAROSIO Andrea
65 BAUHAUS Phil
66 NIBALI Antonio
67 AGNOLI Valerio

Team Sunweb
71 MATTHEWS Michael
72 KELDERMAN Wilco
73 POWER Robert
74 HAMILTON Chris
75 BAKELANTS Jan
76 STORER Michael
77 KÄMNA Lennard

Jumbo-Visma
81 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
82 TOLHOEK Antwan
83 KUSS Sepp
84 DE TIER Floris
85 LEEZER Tom
86 HOFSTEDE Lennard
87 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan

AG2R La Mondiale
91 BARDET Romain
92 GALLOPIN Tony
93 BIDARD François
94 GOUGEARD Alexis
95 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
96 DOMONT Axel
97 GASTAUER Ben

UAE Team Emirates
101 MARTIN Dan
102 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr
103 OLIVEIRA Rui
104 RAVASI Edward
105 PETILLI Simone
106 MUÑOZ Cristian Camilo
107 SUTHERLAND Rory

Trek – Segafredo
111 PORTE Richie
112 CICCONE Giulio
113 GOGL Michael
114 STETINA Peter
115 EG Niklas
116 PANTANO Jarlinson
117 CLARKE Will

Groupama – FDJ
121 PINOT Thibaut
122 REICHENBACH Sébastien
123 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
124 FRANKINY Kilian
125 MORABITO Steve
126 DUCHESNE Antoine
127 VAUGRENARD Benoît

Lotto-Soudal
131 VANENDERT Jelle
132 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
133 DE GENDT Thomas
134 MONFORT Maxime
135 MERTZ Rémy
136 ARMÉE Sander
137 VANHOUCKE Harm

EF Education First
141 WOODS Michael
142 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
143 CARTHY Hugh
144 KANGERT Tanel
145 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever
146 DOMBROWSKI Joe
147 BROWN Nathan

Katusha – Alpecin
151 HAAS Nathan
152 ZAKARIN Ilnur
153 ŠPILAK Simon
154 NAVARRO Daniel
155 CRAS Steff
156 FABBRO Matteo
157 KOCHETKOV Pavel

Dimension Data
161 GASPAROTTO Enrico
162 MÄDER Gino
163 GIBBONS Ryan
164 O’CONNOR Ben
165 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
166 WYSS Danilo
167 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques

CCC Team
171 BEVIN Patrick
172 ČERNÝ Josef
173 ZOIDL Riccardo
174 OWSIAN Łukasz
175 ROSSKOPF Joey
176 GESCHKE Simon
177 TEN DAM Laurens

Burgos-BH
181 VILELA Ricardo
182 MADRAZO Ángel
183 RUBIO Diego
184 FERNANDES José
185 CABEDO Óscar
186 MITRI James
187 CUBERO Jorge

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
191 GONÇALVES Domingos
192 BANASZEK Alan
193 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián
194 SERRANO Gonzalo
195 CUADROS Álvaro
196 SOTO Nelson Andrés
197 MORA Sebastián

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
201 HERRADA Jesús
202 HOFSTETTER Hugo
203 HANSEN Jesper
204 HERRADA José
205 BERHANE Natnael
206 MATÉ Luis Ángel
207 ATAPUMA Darwin

Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
211 BARCELÓ Fernando
212 BIZKARRA Mikel
213 BRAVO Garikoitz
214 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar
215 ARISTI Mikel
216 ITURRIA Mikel
217 SAMITIER Sergio

Roompot – Charles
221 WEENING Pieter
222 DUIJN Huub
223 RIESEBEEK Oscar
224 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
225 LAMMERTINK Maurits
226 DE WITTE Mathias
227 LIVYNS Arjen

Team Arkéa Samsic
231 GREIPEL André
232 BARGUIL Warren
233 DELAPLACE Anthony
234 LEDANOIS Kévin
235 FEILLU Brice
236 VACHON Florian
237 MOINARD Amaël

Wanty – Groupe Gobert
241 MARTIN Guillaume
242 MEURISSE Xandro
243 DEGAND Thomas
244 EIKING Odd Christian
245 DOUBEY Fabien
246 MINNAARD Marco
247 DE CLERCQ Bart