Vuelta a España 2018 stage one time trial start times

Our first glimpses of form, or otherwise, will be in an 8 kilometre time trial on Saturday

Nairo Quintana on stage 19 of the 2016 Vuelta a España. Image Sunada
(Image credit: Yuzuru SUNADA)

The Vuelta a España 2018 kicks off on Saturday with an 8 kilometre time trial in Málaga.

The profile of the course is predominately flat - though there's a short and sharp climb around half way.

The short distance of the course means large gaps in the overall are unlikely to emerge - but we should still see some flashes of form, or otherwise, emerge.

First rider to roll off the ramp will be Jorge Cubero Galvez (Burgos BH) at 17:26 CET, whilst an early look at the the general contenders will arrive with Richie Porte (BMC Racing), wearing number 19 at 17:44.

Most of the GC hopefuls are clustered towards the end of the proceedings.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) makes a start at 20:16, hoping to embark upon a journey that will see him better his final placing at the Giro d'Italia.

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) heads off at 20:13 - again looking to make up for a less than ideal Giro that saw him skip the Tour de France.

Team Sky's joint leaders David De La Cruz and Michal Kwiatkowski roll down the ramp at 20:19 and 19.57 respectively, with Nairo Quintana (Movistar) likely looking to minimise TT loses at 20:20.

Since defending champion Chris Froome (Team Sky) has opted for the Tour of Britain over the Spanish race, last year's runner up Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) will be off last - beginning his comeback from a crash at the Tour de France at 20:21.

Vuelta a España 2018 stage one course

Riders will roll out towards the coast, make a U-turn, and follow the flat roads along the beach on the Paseo Maritimo Pablo Ruiz Picasso.

>>> Vuelta a España 2018 route

Shortly after a sharp left, at 4.2 km, there's the 1 km drag at 5.5 per cent - at the top of which is Castillo de Gibralfaro.

A tunnel takes riders back to the centre, where there's a roundabout before they hit straight roads at Paseo del Parque, before the finish on the Plaza de la Constitución.

Vuelta a España 2018 route: stage one

Vuelta a España 2018 route: stage one

Vuelta a España 2018 stage one time trial - all start times in CET

1 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH 17:26:00

2 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:27:00

3 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 17:28:00

4 Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:29:00

5 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17:30:00

6 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 17:31:00

7 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 17:32:00

8 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 17:33:00

9 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 17:34:00

10 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:35:00

11 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 17:36:00

12 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 17:37:00

13 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 17:38:00

14 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 17:39:00

15 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 17:40:00

16 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 17:41:00

17 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 17:42:00

18 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 17:43:00

19 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 17:44:00

20 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky 17:45:00

21 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 17:46:00

22 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 17:47:00

23 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH 17:48:00

24 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 17:49:00

25 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 17:50:00

26 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:51:00

27 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17:52:00

28 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 17:53:00

29 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 17:54:00

30 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 17:55:00

31 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 17:56:00

32 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:57:00

33 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 17:58:00

34 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 17:59:00

35 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 18:00:00

36 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 18:01:00

37 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 18:02:00

38 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 18:03:00

39 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 18:04:00

40 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 18:05:00

41 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 18:06:00

42 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 18:07:00

43 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 18:08:00

44 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 18:09:00

45 Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH 18:10:00

46 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:11:00

47 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 18:12:00

48 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:13:00

49 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18:14:00

50 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 18:15:00

51 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18:16:00

52 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 18:17:00

53 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 18:18:00

54 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18:19:00

55 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 18:20:00

56 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 18:21:00

57 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 18:22:00

58 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 18:23:00

59 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 18:24:00

60 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18:25:00

61 Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott 18:26:00

62 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 18:27:00

63 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 18:28:00

64 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky 18:29:00

65 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 18:30:00

66 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 18:31:00

67 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH 18:32:00

68 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:33:00

69 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 18:34:00

70 Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:35:00

71 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18:36:00

72 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 18:37:00

73 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 18:38:00

74 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 18:39:00

75 Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 18:40:00

76 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18:41:00

77 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 18:42:00

78 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 18:43:00

79 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 18:44:00

80 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 18:45:00

81 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 18:46:00

82 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18:47:00

83 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 18:48:00

84 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 18:49:00

85 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 18:50:00

86 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 18:51:00

87 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 18:52:00

88 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 18:53:00

89 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH 18:54:00

90 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:55:00

91 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 18:56:00

92 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:57:00

93 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18:58:00

94 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 18:59:00

95 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19:00:00

96 Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 19:01:00

97 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 19:02:00

98 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:03:00

99 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 19:04:00

100 Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 19:05:00

101 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 19:06:00

102 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 19:07:00

103 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 19:08:00

104 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 19:09:00

105 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 19:10:00

106 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin 19:11:00

107 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 19:12:00

108 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 19:13:00

109 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 19:14:00

110 Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 19:15:00

111 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH 19:16:00

112 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19:17:00

113 Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data 19:18:00

114 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:19:00

115 Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 19:20:00

116 Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 19:21:00

117 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 19:22:00

118 Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 19:23:00

119 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 19:24:00

120 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:25:00

121 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors 19:26:00

122 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 19:27:00

123 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 19:28:00

124 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 19:29:00

125 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 19:30:00

126 Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 19:31:00

127 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 19:32:00

128 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 19:33:00

129 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 19:34:00

130 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky 19:35:00

131 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 19:36:00

132 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida 19:37:00

133 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH 19:38:00

134 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19:39:00

135 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 19:40:00

136 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:41:00

137 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 19:42:00

138 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 19:43:00

139 Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team 19:44:00

140 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo 19:45:00

141 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 19:46:00

142 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:47:00

143 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 19:48:00

144 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 19:49:00

145 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 19:50:00

146 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 19:51:00

147 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 19:52:00

148 Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ 19:53:00

149 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 19:54:00

150 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 19:55:00

151 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 19:56:00

152 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 19:57:00

153 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 19:58:00

154 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 19:59:00

155 José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH 20:00:00

156 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:01:00

157 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data 20:02:00

158 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:03:00

159 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20:04:00

160 Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 20:05:00

161 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 20:06:00

162 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 20:07:00

163 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 20:08:00

164 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20:09:00

165 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 20:10:00

166 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 20:11:00

167 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 20:12:00

168 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 20:13:00

169 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 20:14:00

170 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 20:15:00

171 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 20:16:00

172 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 20:17:00

173 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 20:18:00

174 David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky 20:19:00

175 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 20:20:00

176 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 20:21:00

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Michelle Arthurs-Brennan
Michelle Arthurs-Brennan

Michelle Arthurs-Brennan is a traditional journalist by trade, having begun her career working for a local newspaper, where highlights included interviewing a very irate Freddie Star (and an even more irate theatre owner), as well as 'the one about the stolen chickens'.


Previous to joining the Cycling Weekly team, Michelle was Editor at Total Women's Cycling. She joined CW as an 'SEO Analyst', but couldn't keep her nose out of journalism and in the spreadsheets, eventually taking on the role of Tech Editor before her latest appointment as Digital Editor. 


Michelle is a road racer who also enjoys track riding and the occasional time trial, though dabbles in off-road riding too (either on a mountain bike, or a 'gravel bike'). She is passionate about supporting grassroots women's racing and founded the women's road race team 1904rt.


Michelle is on maternity leave from July 8 2022, until April 2023.