Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2020: everything you need to know

The Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race takes place on Sunday February 2, 2020. Here's the 'all you need to know' on the Australian single-day WorldTour race

The 2020 WorldTour continues with the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race in Australia on Sunday, February 2.

The men’s race was given WorldTour status for 2017, and this honour has been continued ever since – with a host of top WorldTour teams due to ride.

>> Struggling to get out to the shops. Buy the latest issue of Cycling Weekly here, or try 6 issues for just £6 <<

There’s also a women’s race, on Saturday, Feburary 1, part of the UCI Women’s WorldTour.

In 2019, the men’s win went to Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) took victory ahead of home favourite Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) and Tour Down Under winner Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott).

The women’s race went to Arlenis Sierra (Astana) ahead of Australians Lucy Kennedy and Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton-Scott).

The men’s race covers 171 kilometres, starting and finishing at the Geelong Waterfront on Sunday February 2. The women’s race covers 121km – with the same start and finish location.

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2019

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2020 – men’s route

The race passes through Barwon Heads – the home town of 2011 Tour de France winner Cadel Evans – and includes flat but windy, exposed roads, undulating climbs and technical sections, as well as the testing slopes of the Challambra climb.

2018 was the first that the women’s race crested the Challambra climb, and the men’s course saw riders ascend the climb four times. The finish at the Waterfront is fast – but the sprinters have to make it to the line with the peloton.

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2019

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2020 – women’s route

Designed by former pro rider Scott Sunderland, in consultation with Evans, the courses aim to create an attacking heavy race, inspired by the European ‘Spring Classics’ – but in a warmer climate.

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2020 TV Guide

Women’s race: Saturday Feb 1, 2.45am – 4.55am, Eurosport Player (UK) LIVE

Men’s race: Sunday Feb 2, 2.00am – 4.30am, Eurosport Player (UK) LIVE

Watching outside of the UK

Don’t miss a minute of the action, even if you’re abroad. A VPN provider like ExpressVPN can protect your privacy as well as unblock geo-locked content so you can access your home broadcasters coverage even when away from home. Try risk free with a 30 day money back trial.

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2020 start list

Men elite

Ag2r La Mondiale

Geoffrey BOUCHARD (FRA)
Clément CHEVRIER (FRA)
Axel DOMONT (FRA)
Ben GASTAUER (LUX)
Andréa VENDRAME (ITA)
Lawrence WARBASSE (USA)

Bora-Hansgrohe

Jay MCCARTHY (AUS)
Cesare BENEDETTI (ITA)
Martin LAAS (EST)
Erik BASKA (SVK)
Juraj SAGAN (SVK)
Ide SCHELLING (NED)
Michael SCHWARZMANN (GER)

CCC Team

Josef CERNY (POL)
Simon GESCHKE (GER)
Joseph ROSSKOPF (USA)
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK (BEL)
Francisco VENTOSO (ESP)
Lukasz WISNIOWSKI (POL)

Cofidis

Elia VIVIANI (ITA)
Simone CONSONNI (ITA)
Nathan HAAS (AUS)
Mathias LE TURNIER (FRA)
Marco MATHIS (GER)
Fabio SABATINI (ITA)
Kenneth VANBILSEN (BEL)

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

Sam BENNETT (IRL)
Shane ARCHBOLD (NZL)
João ALMEIDA (POR)
Mattia CATTANEO (ITA)
Dries DEVENYNS (BEL)
Iljo KEISSE (BEL)
Michael MØRKØV (DEN)

EF Pro Cycling

Mitchell DOCKER (AUS)
Kristoffer HALVORSEN (NOR)
Jens KEUKELEIRE (BEL)
Lachlan MORTON (AUS)
Magnus Cort NIELSEN (DEN)
Jonas RUTSCH (GER)
Thomas SCULLY (NZL)

Groupama-FDJ

Bruno ARMIRAIL (FRA)
Kilian FRANKINY (SUI)
Mickail DELAGE (FRA)
Jacopo GUARNIERI (ITA)
Falian LIENHARD (SUI)
Marc SARREAU (FRA)
Miles SCOTSON (AUS)

Team Ineos

Owain DOULL (GBR)
Christopher LAWLESS (GBR)
Luke ROWE (GBR)
Pavel SIVAKOV (FRA)
Ian STANNARD (GBR)
Dylan VAN BAARLE (NED)

Israel Start-up Nation

André GREIPEL (GER)
Rick ZABEL (GER)
Alexander CATAFORD (CAN)
Alex DOWSETT (GBR)
Omer GOLDSTEIN (ISR)
Mihkel RÄIM (EST)
Guillaume BOIVIN (CAN)

Lotto-Soudal

Caleb EWAN (AUS)
Thomas DE GENDT (BEL)
Adam HANSEN (AUS)
Matthew HOLMES (GBR)
Roger KLUGE (GER)
Jonathan DIBBEN (GBR)
Tosh VAN DER SANDE (BEL)

Mitchelton-Scott

Daryl IMPEY (RSA)
Simon YATES (GBR)
Damien HOWSON (AUS)
Samuel BEWLEY (NZL)
Cameron MEYER (AUS)
Kaden GROVES (AUS)
Dion SMITH (NZL)

Team NTT

Giacomo NIZZOLO (ITA)
Ryan GIBBONS (RSA)
Samuele BATTISTELLA (ITA)
Danilo WYSS (SUI)
Stefan DE BOD (RSA)
Rasmus TILLER (NOR)
Dylan SUNDERLAND (AUS)

Team Sunweb

Jai HINDLEY (AUS)
Robert POWER (AUS)
Michael STORER (AUS)
Alberto DAINESE (ITA)
Max KANTER (GER)
Asbjørn Kragh ANDERSEN (DEN)
Florian STORK (GER)

Bahrain-McLaren

Yukiya ARASHIRO (JPN)
Domen NOVAK (SLO)
Rafael VALLS FERRI (ESP)
Marco HALLER (AUT)
Hermann PERNSTEINER (AUT)
Luca PIBERNIK (SLO)
Chun-Kai FENG (CHN)

Trek-Segafredo

Mads PEDERSEN (DEN)
Kenny ELISSONDE (FRA)
Michel RIES (Lux)
Juan Pedro LOPEZ (ESP)
Koen DE KORT (NED)
Richie PORTE (AUS)
Kiel REIJNEN (USA)

Australian National Team

Carter TURNBULL (AUS)
Rudy PORTER (AUS)
Ayden TOOVEY (AUS)
Nick WHITE (AUS)
Elliot SCHULTZ (AUS)
Blake QUICK (AUS)
Connor LEAHY (AUS)

Women elite

Agolico

Denisse AHUMADA (CHI)
Anet BARRERA (MEX)
Ariadna GUTIERREZ (MEX)
Jeniffer MORALES (CRC)
Marcela PRIETO (MEX)
Andrea RAMIREZ (MEX)

Ale’ BTC Ljubljana

Maaike BOOGAARD (NED)
Urska BRAVEC (SLO)
Anastasiia CHURSINA (RUS)
Jutatip MANEEPHAN (THA)
Urska PINTAR (SLO)
Anna TREVISI (ITA)

Astana Women’s Team

Arlenis SIERRA (CUB)
Francesca PATTARO (ITA)
Katia RAGUSA (ITA)
Lisbeth YARELI SALAZAR (MEX)
Maryna IVANIUK (UKR)

Bepink

Silvia VALSECCHI (ITA)
Silvia ZANARDI (ITA)
Simona FRAPPORTI (ITA)
Marketa HAJKOVA (CZE)
Melissa VAN NECK (CZE)
Grace ANDERSON (NZL)

Canyon/Sram

Tiffany CROMWELL (AUS)
Tanja ERATH (GER)
Ella HARRIS (NZL)
Hannah LUDWIG (GER)
Jessica PRATT (AUS)
Alexis RYAN (USA)

Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport

Mieke DOCX (BEL)
Justine VROMANNE (BEL)
Minke BAKKER (NED)
Marieke VAN WITZENBURG (NED)
Jenna MERRICK (NZL)
Nicole HANSELMANN (SWZ)

FDJ Nouvelle – Aquitaine Futuroscope

Brodie CHAPMAN (AUS)
Shara GILLOW (AUS)
Maëlle GROSSETETE (FRA)
Victorie GUILMAN (FRA)
Lauren KITCHEN (AUS)
Jade WIEL (FRA)

Mitchelton-Scott

Amanda SPRATT (AUS)
Georgia WILLIAMS (NZL)
Jessica ALLEN (AUS)
Grace BROWN (AUS)
Lucy KENNEDY (AUS)
Jessica ROBERTS (GBR)

Rally Cycling

Chloe HOSKING (AUS)
Krista DOEBEL-HICKOK (USA)
Heidi FRANZ (USA)
Liegh Ann GANZAR (USA)
Sara POIDEVAN (CAN)

Roxolt Attaquer

Justine BARROW (AUS)
Peta MULLENS (AUS)
Emily HERFOSS (AUS)
Bree WILSON (AUS)
Veronica LEBEDEV (AUS)
Madeline WRIGHT (AUS)

Team Sunweb

Pfeiffer GEORGI (GBR)
Leah KIRCHMANN (CAN)
Juliette LABOUS (FRA)
Liane LIPPERT (GER)
Anna Louise HENDERSON (GBR)
Julia SOEK (NED)

Trek-Segafredo

Lotta HENTTALA (FIN)
Anna PLICHTA (POL)
Abi VAN TWISK (GBR)
Tayler WILES (USA)
Ruth WINDER (USA)
Trixi WORRACK (GER)

Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank

Lauren STEPHENS (USA)
Erica CLEVENGER (USA)
Sarah GIGANTE (AUS)
Jenelle CROOKS (NZL)
Sharlotte LUCAS (NZL)
Nina KESSLER (NED)

Australian National Team

Rachel NEYLAN (AUS)
Ruby ROSEMAN GANNON (AUS)
Anya LOUW (AUS)
Sophie EDWARDS (AUS)
Alexandra MARTIN WALLACE (AUS)
Nicole FRAIN (AUS)