Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2019: everything you need to know

The Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race takes place on Sunday January 27 in 2019. Here's the 'all you need to know' on the Australian single-day WorldTour race

The 2019 WorldTour continues with the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race in Australia on Sunday, January 27.

The men’s race was given WorldTour status for 2017, and this honour has been continued ever since – with a host of top WorldTour teams due to ride.

There’s also a women’s race, on Saturday, January 26. This is not a Women’s WorldTour race, and is instead registered as a UCI 1.1 event.

In 2018, the men’s win went to Jay McCarthy (Bora – Hansgrohe), who was victorious in a sprint finish and pushed the likes of Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) and Daryl Impey (Mitchelton – Scott) into second and third respectively.

The women’s race went to 2018’s star rider, Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton – Scott), pushing Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare) into second and Mayuko Hagiwara (Wiggle – High5) scooped up third.

Nikias Arndt wins the 2017 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race. Photo: Robert Cianflone/Getty Images

The men’s race covers 164 kilometres, starting and finishing at the Geelong Waterfront on Sunday 27. The women’s race covers 113km – with the same start and finish location.

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2019

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2019 – men’s route

The race passes through Barwon Heads – the home town of 2011 Tour de France winner Cadel Evans – and includes flat but windy, exposed roads, undulating climbs and technical sections, as well as the testing slopes of the Challambra climb.

Last year was the first that the women’s race crested the Challambra climb, and the men’s course saw rider’s ascend the climb four times. The finish at the Waterfront is fast – but the sprinters have to make it to the line with the peloton.

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2019

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2019 – women’s route

Designed by former pro rider Scott Sunderland, in consultation with Evans, the courses aim to create an attacking heavy race, inspired by the European ‘Spring Classics’ – but in a warmer climate.

TV listings are yet to be confirmed, but we’ll update this page as details are revealed.

A few teams have announced their squads so we have added ‘confirmed’ next to the team name where the line-up is official.

We will continue to update this page as teams announce their riders.

Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race 2019 Start list

Team Sky (GBR) – confirmed

POELS Wout (NED)
DOULL Owain (GBR)
ELISSONDE Kenny (FRA)
KNEES Christian (GER)
ROWE Luke (GBR)
SIVAKOV Pavel (RUS)
VAN BAARLE Dylan (NED)

Lotto – Soudal (BEL) – confirmed

EWAN Caleb (AUS)
MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz (POL)
BLYTHE Adam (GBR)
HAGEN Carl Fredrik (NOR)
HANSEN Adam (AUS)
DE GENDT Thomas (BEL)
MERTZ Rémy (BEL)

Mitchelton – Scott (AUS)

IMPEY Daryl (RSA)
BEWLEY Sam (NZL)
DURBRIDGE Luke (AUS)
EDMONDSON Alex (AUS)
SMITH Dion (NZL)
HAMILTON Lucas (AUS)
HOWSON Damien (AUS)

Dimension Data

VALGREN Michael (DEN)
BAK Lars Ytting (DEN)
DLAMINI Nic (RSA)
GIBBONS Ryan (RSA)
DAVIES Scott (GBR)
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte (NED)

CCC Team (POL) – confirmed

DE LA PARTE Víctor (ESP)
MARECZKO Jakub (ITA)
OWSIAN Łukasz (POL)
ROSSKOPF Joey (USA)
VENTOSO Francisco José (ESP)
SAJNOK Szymon (POL)

Jumbo – Visma (NED)

BENNETT George (NZL)
GESINK Robert (NED)
HOFSTEDE Lennard (NED)
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan (NED)
LEEZER Tom (NED)
VAN POPPEL Danny (NED)
WYNANTS Maarten (BEL)

Trek – Segafredo (USA) – confirmed

PORTE Richie (AUS)
CLARKE Will (AUS)
DE KORT Koen (NED)
MULLEN Ryan (IRL)
PANTANO Jarlinson (COL)
REIJNEN Kiel (USA)
STETINA Peter (USA)

UAE Team Emirates (UAE) – confirmed

ULISSI Diego (ITA)
BYSTRØM Sven Erik (NOR)
SUTHERLAND Rory (AUS)
OLIVEIRA Ivo (POR)
PHILIPSEN Jasper (Bel)
POGAČAR Tadej (SLO)
POLANC Jan (SLO)

AG2R La Mondiale (FRA) – confirmed

LATOUR Pierre (FRA)
BAGDONAS Gediminas (LTU)
CHEVRIER Clément (FRA)
COSNEYFROY Benoît (FRA)
DENZ Nico (GER)
DUPONT Hubert (FRA)
PETERS Nans (FRA)

Bora – Hansgrohe (GER) – confirmed

MCCARTHY Jay (AUS)
BODNAR Maciej (POL)
GATTO Oscar (ITA)
MÜHLBERGER Gregor (AUT)
OSS Daniel (ITA)
PÖSTLBERGER Lukas (AUT)
SCHWARZMANN Michael (GER)

Deceuninck – Quick-Step (BEL)

VIVIANI Elia (ITA)
CAVAGNA Rémi (FRA)
DEVENYNS Dries (BEL)
HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich (DEN)
KNOX James (GBR)
MØRKØV Michael (DEN)
SABATINI Fabio (ITA)

Katusha – Alpecin (SUI)

DOWSETT Alex (GBR)
DEBUSSCHERE Jens (BEL)
GUERREIRO Ruben (POR)
HAAS Nathan (AUS)
HALLER Marco (AUT)
KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav (RUS)
STRAKHOV Dmitry (RUS)

Team Sunweb (GER) – confirmed

BOL Cees (NED)
FRÖHLINGER Johannes (GER)
HAMILTON Chris (AUS)
HINDLEY Jai (AUS)
KANTER Max (GER)
STORER Michael (AUS)
WALSCHEID Max (GER)

EF Education First (USA)

WOODS Michael (CAN)
BETTIOL Alberto (ITA)
DOCKER Mitchell (AUS)
MCLAY Daniel (GBR)
MORTON Lachlan (AUS)
SCULLY Tom (NZL)
WHELAN James (AUS)

Astana (KAZ) – confirmed

SÁNCHEZ Luis León (ESP)
BALLERINI Davide (ITA)
BOARO Manuele (ITA)
DE VREESE Laurens (BEL)
FOMINYKH Daniil (KAZ)
GIDICH Yevgeniy (KAZ)
GRUZDEV Dmitriy (KAZ)

Korda Mentha Real Estate Australia (AUS)

ELLIOT Nathan (AUS)
TURNBULL Carter (AUS)
TOOVEY Ayden (AUS)
SUNDERLAND Dylan (AUS)
WHITE Nicholas (AUS)
FREIBERG Michael (AUS)
SWEENY Harry (AUS)