Dwars Door Vlaanderen 2019 start list

Full line-up for the mid-week Belgian one day race, Dwars Door Vlaanderen

Promoted to a WorldTour race in 2017, the Belgian one-day cobbled semi-classic Dwars Door Vlaanderen (April 3) maintains it’s mid-week Wednesday slot for 2018. However, it now takes the place of the Three Days of De Panne in the calendar, following Ghent-Wevelgem and ahead of the Tour of Flanders the following Sunday.

The race, which takes in 11 hellingen and three cobbled sectors is shorter than editions prior to 2018, comprising only 182.5km between Roeselare and Waregem.

Despite falling between two major Classics weekends, Dwars Door Vlaanderen still boasts an impressive start list, with defending two-time champion Yves Lampaert leading a strong Deceuninck-Quick-Step team that features former world champion Philippe Gilbert and Liège-Bastogne-Liège winner Bob Jungels.

Oliver Naesen (Ag2r La Mondiale), Luke Rowe (Team Sky), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) and Ghent-Wevelgem winner Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) are among the other big names taking part, while Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team) will miss the race in order to recover for the Tour of Flanders.

Alejandro Valverde leads the Movistar line-up for the second year in a row, as the world champion takes aim at the Tour of Flanders on Sunday.

Dwars Door Vlaanderen 2019 start list

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

1 LAMPAERT Yves
2 GILBERT Philippe
3 ASGREEN Kasper
4 SÉNÉCHAL Florian
5 HODEG Álvaro José
6 JUNGELS Bob
7 KEISSE Iljo

Movistar Team

11 VALVERDE Alejandro
12 CASTRILLO Jaime
13 ERVITI Imanol
14 MAS Lluís
15 OLIVEIRA Nelson
16 ROELANDTS Jürgen
17 SÜTTERLIN Jasha

CCC Team

21 VAN HOECKE Gijs
22 BERNAS Paweł
23 SCHÄR Michael
24 SAJNOK Szymon
25 GRADEK Kamil
26 KOCH Jonas
27 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan

Lotto-Soudal

31 BENOOT Tiesj
32 BLYTHE Adam
33 DEWULF Stan
34 KEUKELEIRE Jens
35 MAES Nikolas
36 NAESEN Lawrence
37 VAN GOETHEM Brian

Ag2r La Mondiale

41 NAESEN Oliver
42 BAGDONAS Gediminas
43 DENZ Nico
44 DILLIER Silvan
45 DUVAL Julien
46 GODON Dorian
47 VANDENBERGH Stijn

EF Education First

51 OWEN Logan
52 BETTIOL Alberto
53 PHINNEY Taylor
54 DOCKER Mitchell
55 LANGEVELD Sebastian
56 SCULLY Tom
57 MODOLO Sacha

Trek – Segafredo

61 STUYVEN Jasper
62 DE KORT Koen
63 MULLEN Ryan
64 KIRSCH Alex
65 REIJNEN Kiel
66 PEDERSEN Mads
67 THEUNS Edward

Bahrain-Merida

71 SIEBERG Marcel
72 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván
73 HAUSSLER Heinrich
74 KOREN Kristijan
75 MOHORIČ Matej
76 PIBERNIK Luka
77 TRATNIK Jan

Dimension Data

81 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
82 VALGREN Michael
83 BAK Lars Ytting
84 EISEL Bernhard
85 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
86 VENTER Jaco
87 VERMOTE Julien

UAE Team Emirates

91 KRISTOFF Alexander
92 GAVIRIA Fernando
93 BYSTRØM Sven Erik
94 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
95 MARCATO Marco
96 PHILIPSEN Jasper
97 TROIA Oliviero

Katusha – Alpecin

101 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
102 BIERMANS Jenthe
103 TANFIELD Harry
104 SMIT Willie
105 ZABEL Rick
106 POLITT Nils
107 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads

Groupama – FDJ

111 DÉMARE Arnaud
112 GUARNIERI Jacopo
113 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
114 KÜNG Stefan
115 LE GAC Olivier
116 SCOTSON Miles
117 SINKELDAM Ramon

Astana Pro Team

121 DE VREESE Laurens
122 BALLERINI Davide
123 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
124 FOMINYKH Daniil
125 GIDICH Yevgeniy
126 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
127 HOULE Hugo

Bora-Hansgrohe

131 ACKERMANN Pascal
132 DRUCKER Jempy
133 PFINGSTEN Christoph
134 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
135 SAGAN Juraj
136 SCHILLINGER Andreas
137 SCHWARZMANN Michael

Jumbo-Visma

141 TEUNISSEN Mike
142 EENKHOORN Pascal
143 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
144 ROOSEN Timo
145 VAN DER HOORN Taco
146 VAN POPPEL Danny
147 WYNANTS Maarten

Mitchelton-Scott

151 BAUER Jack
152 SCOTSON Callum
153 AFFINI Edoardo
154 MEZGEC Luka
155 STANNARD Robert
156 HEPBURN Michael
157 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher

Team Sky

161 MOSCON Gianni
162 LAWLESS Chris
163 DOULL Owain
164 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
165 KNEES Christian
166 ROWE Luke
167 VAN BAARLE Dylan

Team Sunweb

171 FRÖHLINGER Johannes
172 BOL Cees
173 CURVERS Roy
174 HIRSCHI Marc
175 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
176 PEDERSEN Casper
177 WALSCHEID Max

Direct Energie

181 TERPSTRA Niki
182 CALMEJANE Lilian
183 GAUDIN Damien
184 LIGTHART Pim
185 PETIT Adrien
186 PICHOT Alexandre
187 TURGIS Anthony

Corendon – Circus

191 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
192 DE BONDT Dries
193 DEVOLDER Stijn
194 JANS Roy
195 JANSSENS Jimmy
196 HANSEN Lasse Norman
197 VERGAERDE Otto

Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team

201 BACKAERT Frederik
202 MEURISSE Xandro
203 DE GENDT Aimé
204 DUPONT Timothy
205 DE WINTER Ludwig
206 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
207 VLIEGEN Loïc

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

211 LAPORTE Christophe
212 FORTIN Filippo
213 LEMOINE Cyril
214 TOUZE Damien
215 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
216 VANBILSEN Kenneth
217 WAEYTENS Zico

Vital Concept – B&B Hotels

221 COQUARD Bryan
222 BOECKMANS Kris
223 DE BACKER Bert
224 GAREL Adrien
225 TURGIS Jimmy
226 MORICE Julien
227 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

231 ALLEGAERT Piet
232 CAPIOT Amaury
233 DECLERCQ Benjamin
234 VAN ROOY Kenneth
235 NOPPE Christophe
236 PLANCKAERT Emiel
237 WILLEMS Thimo

Israel Cycling Academy

241 VAN ASBROECK Tom
242 BOIVIN Guillaume
243 VAN WINDEN Dennis
244 DEMPSTER Zak
245 GOLDSTEIN Roy
246 RÄIM Mihkel
247 DUNNE Conor

Upcoming events