La Flèche Wallonne 2021: all you need to know

All the details of La Flèche Wallonne and La Flèche Wallonne Femmes, taking place on Wednesday April 21 in 2021

The second of three Ardennes Classics, La Flèche Wallonne and La Flèche Wallonne Femmes will take place on Wednesday April 21, 2021.

Whilst the Amstel Gold Race and Liège added women’s races in 2017, La Flèche Wallonne Femmes is returning for its 24th edition, alongside the men’s race now in its 85th year.

Last year’s edition was held after the Tour de France in the Autumn due to Covid-19, but now the race is back in its usual slot.

It was young Swiss star, Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates) who came out on top on the Mur de Huy climb ahead of Benoît Cosnefroy (Ag2r-Citroën) and Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation).

Hirschi was expected to return to the race but his team had to pull out due to two positive Covid-19 tests within the team. Hirschi was coming into the race on relatively poor form after only racing twice since coming back from injury.

Over on the women’s side of the race, there was no change to who crosses the line first with Anna van der Breggen (SD Worx) taking the win for the sixth year in a row. The Dutch world champion is, however, coming back into fitness after being ill.

La Flèche Wallonne is essentially won or lost on the short but brutal Mur de Huy (1.3km at 9.6 per cent), the steepest finishing climb in Classics cycling, which features three times along the 193.6km course.

La Flèche Wallonne 2021 route

The route for the 2021 men’s race is set to start in Charleroi and take in 12 climbs along the 193.6km with the Mur de Huy featuring three times along the way.

Two other climbs will feature twice in the laps around the Mur, they are the Côte d’Ereffe and the Côte du chemin des Gueuses.

Image by La Flèche Wallonne (ASO)

The women’s race takes on a much shorter route of 130.2km taking in eight climbs instead of the 12 ascents the men take on.

Starting at the bottom of the Mur de Huy, the race avoids the climb as they ride out of the neutral zone before taking on the climb two times. They will ride all but one of the categorised climbs on the men’s route.

Image by La Flèche Wallone Femmes (ASO)

La Flèche Wallonne 2021 start list

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

ALAPHILIPPE Julian
VANSEVENANT Mauri
DEVENYNS Dries
CATTANEO Mattia
HONORÉ Mikkel
KNOX James
CERNY Josef

Team Jumbo-Visma

ROGLIČ Primož
VINGEGAARD Jonas
GESINK Robert
OOMEN Sam
HOFSTEDE Lennard
MARTENS Paul
PFINGSTON Christoph

Team DSM

LEKNESSUND Andreas
TUSVELD Martijn
ARENSMAN Thymen
VAN WILDER Ilan
HAGA Chad
BRENNER Marco
DONOVAN Mark

Lotto-Soudal

WELLENS Tim
GILBERT Philippe
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
MONIQUET Sylvain
GRIGNARD Sébastien
OLDANI Stefano
MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz

Team BikeExchange

MATTHEWS Michael
CHAVES Esteban
STANNARD Robert
JUUL-JENSEN Chris
GRMAY Tsgabu
PEÁK Barnabás
BOOKWALTER Brent

Cofidis

MARTIN Guillaume
PEREZ Anthony
LAFAY Victor
FERNÁNDEZ Rubén
GESCHKE Simon
BARCELÓ Fernando
HERRADA Jesús

Groupama-FDJ

GAUDU David
MADOUAS Valentin
MOLARD Rudy
LADAGNOUS Matthieu
ARMIRAIL Bruno
SEIGLE Romain
BONNET William

Movistar Team

VALVERDE Alejandro
MAS Enric
MAS Lluís
JORGENSON Matteo
VERONA Carlos
SERRANO Gonzalo
GARCÍA CORTINA Iván

Israel Start-Up Nation

WOODS Michael
NEILANDS Krists
IMPEY Daryl
PICCOLI James
SAGIV Guy
BOIVIN Guillaume
HOLLENSTEIN Reto

Trek-Segafredo

MOLLEMA Bauke
SKUJINS Toms
LÓPEZ Juan Pedro
EG Niklas
KAMP Alexander
BERNARD Julien
CONCI Nicola

Astana-Premier Tech

FUGLSANG Jakob
LUTSENKO Alexey
FRAILE Omar
ARANBURU Alex
HOULE Hugo
BATTISTELLA Samuele
DE BOD Stefan

Bora-Hansgrohe

SCHELLING Ide
SCHACHMANN Max
KONRAD Patrick
SCHILLINGER Andreas
GAMPER Patrick
BENEDETTI Cesare
MEEUS Jordi

Ag2r-Citroën Team

COSNEFROY Benoît
SCHÄR Michael
PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
GODON Dorian
CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
DEWULF Stan
NAESEN Lawrence

Ineos Grenadiers

PIDCOCK Tom
YATES Adam
KWIATKOWSKI Michał
CARAPAZ Richard
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
DUNBAR Eddie
DE PLUS Laurens

Bahrain Victorious

TEUNS Dylan
POELS Wout
MOHORIČ Matej
HAIG Jack
TRATNIK Jan
WILLIAMS Stephen
CAPECCHI Eros

Team Qhubeka-Assos

ARMÉE Sander
ARU Fabio
CLARKE Simon
POWER Robert
BENNETT Sean
HENAO Sergio
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan

EF Education-Nippo

HIGUITA Sergio
NAKANE Hideto
CARR Simon
CAICEDO Jonathan Klever
VALGREN Michael
HOWES Alex
CRADDOCK Lawson

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux

HERMANS Quinten
BAKELANTS Jan
VLIEGEN Loïc
DE GENDT Aimé
ROTA Lorenzo
VAN MELSEN Kévin
LAMMERTINK Maurits

Alpecin-Fenix

DE TIER Floris
SBARAGLI Kristian
TULETT Ben
MEURISSE Xandro
WALSLEBEN Philipp
VERVAEKE Louis
JANSSENS Jimmy

Team Arkéa-Samsic

BARGUIL Warren
ROSA Diego
OWSIAN Łukasz
RIOU Alan
PICHON Laurent
LEDANOIS Kévin
LOUVEL Matis

Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces-Wallonie Bruxelles

VANENDERT Jelle
MERTZ Rémy
WIRTGEN Luc
PAASSCHENS Mathijs
PAQUOT Tom
HUYS Laurens
MOLLY Kenny

Team Delko

GHIRMAY Biniam
FINETTO Mauro
JENSEN August
CARISEY Clément
FEDELI Alessandro
FERNÁNDEZ Delio
LE TURNIER Mathias

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

VAN POUCKE Aaron
VERWILST Aaron
HERREHODTS Rune
MERTENS Julian
COLMAN Alex
SPRENGERS Thomas
MARIT Arne

Gazprom-RusVelo

KREUZIGER Roman
CANOLA Marco
VELASCO Simone
CHERNETSKI Sergei
ROVNY Ivan
STRAKHOV Dmitry
RIKUNOV Petr

La Flèche Wallonne Femmes 2021 start list

SD Worx

VAN DER BREGGEN Anna
VOLLERING Demi
MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh
CANUEL Karol-Ann
SHACKLEY Anna
FISHER-BLACK Niamh

Trek-Segafredo

LONGO-BORGHINI Elisa
DEIGNAN Lizzie
CORDON-RAGOT Audrey
WINDER Ruth
WILES Tayler

Canyon-SRAM

NIEWIADOMA Kasia
BARNES Hannah
CHABBEY Elise
AMIALIUSIK Alena
HARVEY Mikayla
SHAPIRA Omer

Liv Racing

PALADIN Soraya
STULTIENS Sabrina
DEMEY Valerie
JACKSON Alison
JASKULSKA Marta
KOREVAAR Jeanne

Alé-BTC-Ljubljana

GARCÍA Mavi
REUSSER Marlen
GUDERZO Tatiana
CHURSINA Anastasiia
BASTIANELLI Marta
WRIGHT Sophie

Movistar Team

VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
AALERUD Katrine
THOMAS Leah
BIANNIC Aude
PATIÑO Paula Andrea
MARTIN Sara

Team BikeExchange

SPRATT Amanda
KENNEDY Lucy
WILLIAMS Georgia
SANTESTEBAN Ane
TENNIGLIO Moniek
ENSING Janneke

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope

LUDWIG Cecile Uttrup
FAHLIN Emilia
BORGLI Stine
CAVALLI Marta
MUZIC Évita
CHAPMAN Brodie

Team DSM

LIPPERT Liane
RIVERA Coryn
LABOUS Juliette
PEPERKAMP Esmée
MACKAIJ Floortje
SOEK Julia

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

MAGNALDI Erica
HAMMES Kathrin
RIJKES Sarah
LACH Marta
VIECELI Lara
ASENCIO Laura

Team Jumbo-Visma

VOS Marianne
HENDERSON Anna
KOSTER Anouska
KASPER Romy
BEEKHUIS Teuntje
VAN DE VELDE Julie

A.R. Monex Women’s Pro Cycling Team

SIERRA Arlenis
NOVOLODSKAIA Maria
RAGUSA Katia
MILIAEVA Mariia
SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria
MERINO Eider

Lotto-Soudal

PLICHTA Anna
NILSSON Hanna
VANDER SANDE Elise
MEERTENS Lone
CASTRIQUE Alana

Parkhotel-Valkenburg

NOOIJEN Lieke
RAAIJMAKERS Marit
VAN BOKHOVEN Julia
BUYSMAN Nina
GERRITSE Femke
VAN ROOIJEN Sofie

Valcar-Travel & Service

POLLICINI Silvia
ARZUFFI Alice Maria
GASPARRINI Eleonora
MALCOTTI Barbara
MAGRI Silvia
PIERGIOVANNI Federica Damiana

Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank

STEPHENS Lauren
YONAMINE Eri
GIGANTE Sarah
KESSLER Nina
NEWSOM Emily
FAULKNER Kristen

Team Arkéa

RICHIOUD Greta
VERHULST Gladys
CURINIER Lea
JOURNIER Lucie
LAURANCE Typhanie
LEVENEZ Sandra

Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur

LOWDEN Jos
CHRISTIAN Anna
CHRISTMAS Dani
TOWERS Alice
PENTON Sara
VAN DER DUIN Maike

Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch

LANG Mae
FABER Claire
WEISS Sandra
SCHIFF Carolin
MCMULLEN Rylee
DANFORD Georgia

Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire Cycling Team

DE JONG Thalita
JONGERIUS Claudia
VAN DEN STEEN Kelly
GHEKIERE Justine

Cogeas-Mettler Pro Cycling Team

ZABELINSKAYA Olga
GALIMULLINA Iuliia
GAREEVA Aigul
STIASNY Petra
BUCH Hannah
MÄDER Thalea

Rally Cycling

KOPPENBURG Clara
POIDEVIN Sara
CLOUSE Katie
DOEBEL-HICKOK Kristabel
GANZAR Leigh-Ann
FRANZ Heidi

Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

BAKKER Minke
KULYNYCH Olha
VAN EYNDE Fien
SNIEZYNSKA Barbara
AERNOUTS Amber

La Flèche Wallonne 2021 TV guide

You will be able to watch the race on Eurosport on your TV as well as Eurosport Player and GCN+ on your other devices.

This may not be available in certain countries, instead, you will need a VPN. More information is available on our La Flèche Wallonne streaming guide.

You can also keep up to date via the official Twitter, account @flechewallone and the official website: http://www.letour.fr/la-fleche-wallonne/

La Flèche Wallonne previous winners

2000: Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola–Sidermec
2001: Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto–Adecco
2002: Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto–Adecco
2003: Igor Astarloa (Esp) Saeco Macchine per Caffè
2004: Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
2005: Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas–Bianchi
2006: Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d’Epargne–Illes Balears
2007: Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
2008: Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team High Road
2009: Davide Rebellin (Ita) Diquigiovanni–Androni
2010: Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
2011: Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma–Lotto
2012: Joaquim Rodríguez (Esp) Team Katusha
2013: Daniel Moreno (Esp) Team Katusha
2014: Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
2015: Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
2016: Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
2017: Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
2018: Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
2019: Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck–Quick-Step
2020: Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb

La Flèche Wallonne Femmes previous winners

2000: Geneviève Jeanson (Can)
2001: Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Edil Savino
2002: Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Edil Savino
2003: Nicole Cooke (GBr) Ausra Gruodis-Safi
2004: Sonia Huguet (Fra) French National Team
2005: Nicole Cooke (GBr)  Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
2006: Nicole Cooke (GBr) Univega Pro Cycling Team
2007: Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank – LTO
2008: Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank – LTO
2009: Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank – LTO
2010: Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
2011: Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
2012: Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon
2013: Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team
2014: Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) Rabo-Liv
2015: Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo-Liv
2016: Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo-Liv
2017: Anna van der Breggen (Ned)  Boels-Dolmans
2018: Anna van der Breggen (Ned)  Boels-Dolmans
2019: Anna van der Breggen (Ned)  Boels-Dolmans
2020: Anna van der Breggen (Ned)  Boels-Dolmans