La Flèche Wallonne 2019: all you need to know

All the details of La Flèche Wallonne and La Flèche Wallonne Femmes, taking place on Wednesday April 24 in 2019

The second of three Ardennes Classics in the space of a week, La Flèche Wallonne and La Flèche Wallonne Femmes will take place on Wednesday April 24 – sandwiched between the Amstel Gold Race and Liège-Bastogne-Liège.

Whilst the Amstel Gold Race and Liège added women’s races in 2017, La Flèche Wallonne Femmes is returning for its 22nd addition, alongside the men’s race now in its 83rd year.

Reigning winners Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Anna van der Breggen (Boels Dolmans) will both be making a return in the 2019 events. Van der Breggen has the last four consecutive wins to her name, whilst Alaphilipe can boast 2019 wins at Milan-San Remo and Strade Bianche.

Alaphilipe has competition from four time winner, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), plus Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) perhaps looking to make up for a so far lacklustre spring campaign.

Van der Breggen lines up alongside the likes of Amstel Gold Race winner Kasia Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM), as well as Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott) and four time former Flèche Wallonne winner Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv) – who were second and third respectively over the weekend.

La Flèche Wallonne is essentially won or lost on the short but brutal Mur de Huy (1.3km at 9.6 per cent), the steepest finishing climb in Classics cycling, which features three times along the 196km course.

After months of hard miles over cobbles in Flanders, the one-day climbers will get their chance at glory over a rolling parcours.

La Flèche Wallonne 2019 Route

This year’s race will take place entirely within the Province of Liège, starting in Seraing. The opening 80 kilometres will feature climbs of the Côte de la Vecquée and La Redoute, soon followed by the Côte de Mont and the Côte d’Amay.

The 29 kilometre finishing circuit – which the riders will complete twice – sees them climb the Côte d’Ereffe, Côte de Cherave and Mur de Huy – finishing atop the Mur after 198.5 kilometres of racing.

La Flèche Wallonne Route

La Flèche Wallonne Route

La Flèche Wallonne profile

La Flèche Wallonne profile

The women will cover 118.5 kilometres, ending, as per the men’s race with two laps of the same finishing circuit.

La Flèche Wallonne Femmes Route

La Flèche Wallonne Femmes Route

La Flèche Wallonne Femmes Profile

La Flèche Wallonne Femmes Profile

La Flèche Wallonne 2019 TV schedule

You can catch the action on Eurosport 2.

09:30-11:00: La Flèche Wallonne 2018
13:30-16:00: La Flèche Wallonne 2019 (Live)
20:00-21:00: La Flèche Wallonne 2019 (Highlights)
22:00-23:00: La Flèche Wallonne 2019 (Highlights)

Official Twitter account: @flechewallone
Official website: http://www.letour.fr/la-fleche-wallonne/2016/us/

La Flèche Wallonne 2019 start list

The start list isn’t fully confirmed yet, but we’ve got a good idea who to expect on the line…

Team Dimension Data
KREUZIGER Roman
VALGREN Michael
GASPAROTTO Enrico
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
KING Ben
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
THOMSON Jay Robert

Movistar Team
VALVERDE Alejandro
ANACONA Winner
AMADOR Andrey
BETANCUR Carlos
CASTRILLO Jaime
ERVITI Imanol
VERONA Carlos

Team Sunweb
MATTHEWS Michael
VERVAEKE Louis
BAKELANTS Jan
FRÖHLINGER Johannes
KÄMNA Lennard
ROCHE Nicolas
STORK Florian

Lotto Soudal
WELLENS Tim
LAMBRECHT Bjorg
MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz
MONFORT Maxime
VANENDERT Jelle
ARMÉE Sander
VAN DER SANDE Tosh

Astana Pro Team
LUTSENKO Alexey
IZAGIRRE Gorka
FRAILE Omar
FUGLSANG Jakob
SÁNCHEZ Luis León
DE VREESE Laurens
VILLELLA Davide

AG2R La Mondiale
CHEREL Mickaël
COSNEFROY Benoît
BARDET Romain
CHEVRIER Clément
FRANK Mathias
PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
WARBASSE Larry

Bahrain Merida
TEUNS Dylan
BOLE Grega
CARUSO Damiano
HAUSSLER Heinrich
MOHORIČ Matej
PIBERNIK Luka
POZZOVIVO Domenico

Bora-Hansgrohe
FORMOLO Davide
MCCARTHY Jay
SAGAN Peter
BENEDETTI Cesare
KONRAD Patrick
MÜHLBERGER Gregor
SCHACHMANN Maximilian

CCC Team
PAUWELS Serge
KOCH Jonas
BARTA Will
ČERNÝ Josef
DE MARCHI Alessandro
OWSIAN Łukasz
ROSSKOPF Joey

Deceuninck – Quick Step
MAS Enric
ALAPHILIPPE Julian
CAVAGNA Rémi
DEVENYNS Dries
HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich
SERRY Pieter
VAKOČ Petr

Groupama – FDJ
VAUGRENARD Benoît
MADOUAS Valentin
GAUDU David
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
MOLARD Rudy
ROUX Anthony
SEIGLE Romain

Mitchelton-Scott
YATES Adam
ALBASINI Michael
GRMAY Tsgabu
HOWSON Damien
IMPEY Daryl
SCHULTZ Nick
SMITH Dion

EF Education First
WOODS Michael
MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe
BENNETT Sean
BROWN Nathan
CLARKE Simon
CRADDOCK Lawson
HOWES Alex

Team Jumbo-Visma
BOUWMAN Koen
DE PLUS Laurens
GESINK Robert
HOFSTEDE Lennard
MARTENS Paul
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
ROOSEN Timo

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
HERRADA Jesús
HERRADA José
LE TURNIER Mathias
MATÉ Luis Ángel
PEREZ Anthony
PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc
SIMON Julien

Team Katusha – Alpecin
GONÇALVES José
CRAS Steff
STRAKHOV Dmitry
BATTAGLIN Enrico
GUERREIRO Ruben
HAAS Nathan
SMIT Willie

Team Sky
KWIATKOWSKI Michał
POELS Wout
DE LA CRUZ David
DUNBAR Eddie
GOŁAŚ Michał
ROSA Diego
VAN BAARLE Dylan

Trek – Segafredo
FELLINE Fabio
MOLLEMA Bauke
BERNARD Julien
CICCONE Giulio
CONCI Nicola
GOGL Michael
SKUJIŅŠ Toms

UAE-Team Emirates
COSTA Rui
HENAO Sergio
POGAČAR Tadej
MARTIN Dan
MORI Manuele
SUTHERLAND Rory
ULISSI Diego

Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
BARTHE Cyril
RODRÍGUEZ Óscar
BARRENETXEA Ander
RODRÍGUEZ Sergio
GONZÁLEZ Mario
IRIZAR Julen
SÁEZ Héctor

Israel Cycling Academy
HERMANS Ben
GEBREMEDHIN Awet
ÁVILA Edwin
BADILATTI Matteo
GOLDSTEIN Omer
JENSEN August
TUREK Daniel

Rally UHC Cycling
CARPENTER Robin
DE VOS Adam
MCNULTY Brandon
ANDERSON Ryan
JOYCE Colin
MANNION Gavin
TUFT Svein

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
VAN GESTEL Dries
DELTOMBE Kevin
PLANCKAERT Emiel
SPRENGERS Thomas
VAN GOMPEL Mathias
VAN ROOY Kenneth
VERWILST Aaron

Wallonie-Bruxelles
PEYSKENS Dimitri
LIETAER Eliot
ISTA Kevyn
MOLLY Kenny
MORTIER Julien
PAASSCHENS Mathijs
WIRTGEN Tom

Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team
MARTIN Guillaume
BAUGNIES Jérôme
DE CLERCQ Bart DEGAND Thomas
DOUBEY Fabien
EIKING Odd Christian
MINNAARD Marco

La Flèche Wallonne femmes 2019 start list

Movistar Team
GARCIA Mavi
BIANNIC Aude
JASINSKA Małgorzata
MERINO Eider
LLAMAS Lorena
RODRÍGUEZ Gloria

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
MUZIC Évita
GILLOW Shara
BRAVARD Charlotte
GUILMAN Victorie
LE NET Marie
WIEL Jade

Team Sunweb
LABOUS Juliette
BRAND Lucinda
ENSING Janneke
KIRCHMANN Leah
LIPPERT Liane
RIVERA Coryn

Bigla Pro Cycling
BANKS Elizabeth
CHABBEY Elise
HARVEY Mikayla
NOSKOVÁ Nikola
LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup
WRIGHT Sophie

CCC – Liv
VOS Marianne
MOOLMAN Ashleigh
KOREVAAR Jeanne
ROOIJAKKERS Pauliena
SKALNIAK Agnieszka
MARKUS Riejanne

Mitchelton-Scott
SPRATT Amanda
VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
ALLEN Jessica
BROWN Grace
KENNEDY Lucy
TENNIGLO Moniek

Team Virtu Cycling
KOSTER Anouska
AALERUD Katrine
BERTIZZOLO Sofia
NORMAN HANSEN Louise
NEYLAN Rachel
PENTON Sara

Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport
SICOT Marion
ERAUD Séverine
JEULAND-TRANCHANT Pascale
VANDENBROUCKE Saartje
VANDENBULCKE Jesse
VEKEMANS Anisha

Alé Cipollini
BARIANI Giorgia
KASPER Romy
PALADIN Soraya
PEÑUELA Diana
QUAGLIOTTO Nadia
YONAMINE Eri

Aromitalia Vaiano
BEGGIN Sofia
BORGHESI Letizia
BROGI Angelica
CIPRIANI Carmela
LELEIVYTĖ Rasa
NESTI Nicole

Astana Womens Team
BLAIS Marie-Soleil
KURNOSSOVA Marina
PIRRONE Elena
PRADERA Jeidi
SHEKEL Olga
SIERRA Arlenis

BTC City Ljubljana
BOOGAARD Maaike
BRAVEC Urska
CHURSINA Anastasiia
NILSSON Hanna
PINTAR Urša
ZIGART Urska

Canyon SRAM Racing
NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna
AMIALIUSIK Alena
BARNES Hannah
CECCHINI Elena
LUDWIG Hannah
RYAN Alexis

Lotto Soudal Ladies
CASTRIQUE Alana
CHRISTMAS Dani
DESSART Marie
MOONEN Puck
VAN DE VELDE Julie
VAN DEN STEEN Kelly

Team TIBCO – SVB
CHAPMAN Brodie
JACKSON Alison
KESSLER Nina
MALSEED Shannon
SLIK Rozanne
STEPHENS Lauren

WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
ASENCIO Laura
HAMMES Kathrin
MAGNALDI Erica
PILOTE-FORTIN Gabrielle
SANTESTEBAN Ane
VIECELI Lara

Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team
VAN DER BREGGEN Anna
VAN DEN BOS Jip
LANGVAD Annika
HALL Katie
BUURMAN Eva
CANUEL Karol-Ann

Health Mate – Cyclelive Team
DEFOUR Lara
KORMOS Veronika Anna
MEISELS Esther
SZABO Zsofia
VERHOEVEN Suzanne
WATERREUS Kylie

Parkhotel Valkenburg
ADEGEEST Loes
DUYCK Ann-sophie
KNETEMANN Roxane
RAAIJMAKERS Marit
VAN VEEN Esther
VOLLERING Demi

Trek-Segafredo Women
CORDON-RAGOT Audrey
DEIGNAN Elizabeth
LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
NEFF Jolanda
WILES Tayler
WINDER Ruth

Valcar Cylance Cycling
ARZUFFI Alice Maria
BALSAMO Elisa
CAVALLI Marta
MALCOTTI Barbara
MUCCIOLI Dalia
VIGILIA Alessia

Bepink
CANVELLI Vania
FRAPPORTI Simona
GUDERZO Tatiana
RAGUSA Katia
STEIGENGA Nicole
VALSECCHI Silvia

La Flèche Wallonne 2018 results

In the men’s race, Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) ended a five year dominance by Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). Alaphilippe followed a powerful effort by Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Soudal), mid-way up the finish climb.

Anna van der Breggen makes it three consecutive Fleche Wallonne Femmes victories

Anna van der Breggen makes it three consecutive Fleche Wallonne victories. Photo: Twitter/Boels-Dolmans

The women’s edition went to the ‘Queen of the Ardennes’ – Anna van der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans) – who now has a total of four wins to her name at the event, having typically dominated the early season races.

La Flèche Wallonne previous winners

2000 Francesco Casagrande (ITA) Vini Caldirola–Sidermec
2001 Rik Verbrugghe (BEL) Lotto–Adecco
2002 Mario Aerts (BEL) Lotto–Adecco
2003 Igor Astarloa (ESP) Saeco Macchine per Caffè
2004 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner
2005 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Liquigas–Bianchi
2006 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne–Illes Balears
2007 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner
2008 Kim Kirchen (LUX) Team High Road
2009 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Diquigiovanni–Androni
2010 Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team
2011 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto
2012 Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha
2013 Daniel Moreno (ESP) Team Katusha
2014 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
2015 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
2016 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
2017 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
2018 Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) Quick-Step Floors

La Flèche Wallonne Femmes previous winners

2000 Geneviève Jeanson (CAN)
2001 Fabiana Luperini (ITA) Edil Savino
2002 Fabiana Luperini (ITA) Edil Savino
2003 Nicole Cooke (GBR) Ausra Gruodis-Safi
2004 Sonia Huguet (FRA) French National Team
2005 Nicole Cooke (GBR)  Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
2006 Nicole Cooke (GBR) Univega Pro Cycling Team
2007 Marianne Vos (NED) DSB Bank – LTO
2008 Marianne Vos (NED) DSB Bank – LTO
2009  Marianne Vos (NED) DSB Bank – LTO
2010 Emma Pooley (GBR) Cervelo Test Team
2011  Marianne Vos (NED) Nederland Bloeit
2012  Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon
2013  Marianne Vos (NED) Rabo Women Cycling Team
2014  Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA) Rabo-Liv
2015 Anna van der Breggen (NED) Rabo-Liv
2016  Anna van der Breggen (NED) Rabo-Liv
2017 Anna van der Breggen (NED)  Boels-Dolmans
2018 Anna van der Breggen (NED)  Boels-Dolmans