Liège-Bastogne-Liège 2020: all you need to know

All the information you need ahead of Liège-Bastogne-Liège and Liège-Bastogne-Liège Femmes, taking place on October 4 in 2020

Liège-Bastogne-Liège is the oldest of the five Monuments, and one of three spring Classics taking place in the Ardennes region. In 2020, the race is set to take place on Sunday October 4.

As the name may suggest, the race takes riders from Liège to Bastogne, and back. It’s a UCI WorldTour event, and in 2017 a women’s version was added – this is part of the UCI Women’s WorldTour and takes place on the same day.

>>> The climbs of Liège-Bastogne-Liège

The route for the 2020 edition is very similar to the 2019 race, with a finish in the centre of Liège that is expected to favour a rider more suited to faster, flat finishes or someone who can ride away solo on the final categorised climb at around 15km from the line.

Liège-Bastogne-Liège route

The route for Liège-Bastogne-Liège always promises to throw up a war of attrition, with steep climbs providing opportunities for attacks and the unavoidable counters.

In 2020, we have a very similar route to last year, with tough climbs but a flat finish in the centre of Liège. There will be plenty of metres of elevation along the way to whittle down the finishers, but the final stretch is flat, which opens it up for a reduced sprint.

As per previous editions, the greatest challenges featured in the second half of the 258km route, with nine ramps within the final 100km – including the trio of the Wanne, Stockeu and Haute-Levée, followed by the Côte de Mont-le-Soie.

In order to relocate the finish line to the city centre, the final uphill tests were revised – with riders charging towards the finish via the Côte de la Redoute, Côte des Forges and the Côte de la Roche-aux-Faucons.

The women’s 136.5km parcours shared same finish, with riders facing a total of five climbs – first the Côte de Wanne, Côte de la Haute-Levée and Côte de la Vecquée, before a decisive finish over the Côte de La Redoute and Côte de la Roche-aux-Faucons.

The inaugural Liège–Bastogne–Liège Femmes victory went to Anna van der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans) – she managed to claim all three Ardennes Classics wins in an incredible display of spring form. The Dutch rider retained her title into 2018, though the following year passed the mantle to Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton Scott), who won solo in her trademark breakaway style.

Liège–Bastogne–Liège 2020 start list

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
2 BAGIOLI Andrea
3 CAVAGNA Rémi
4 DECLERCQ Tim
5 DEVENYNS Dries
6 JUNGELS Bob
7 VANSEVENANT Mauri

Astana Pro Team

11 FRAILE Omar
12 DE VREESE Laurens
13 HOULE Hugo
14 IZAGIRRE Gorka
15 KUDUS Merhawi
16 MARTINELLI Davide
17 SÁNCHEZ Luis León

Bora-Hansgrohe

21 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
22 GATTO Oscar
23 KÄMNA Lennard
24 LAAS Martin
25 McCarthy Jay
26 SAGAN Juraj
27 SCHELLING Ide

Mitchelton-Scott

31 YATES Adam
32 ALBASINI Michael
33 GRMAY Tsgabu
34 IMPEY Daryl
35 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
36 PEÁK Barnabás
37 SCHULTZ Nick

EF Pro Cycling

41 WOODS Michael
42 BETTIOL ALberto
43 HOWES Alex
44 KEUKELEIRE Jens
45 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe
46 POWLESS Neilson
47 URÁN Rigoberto

Groupama – FDJ

51 MADOUAS Valentin
52 ARMIRAIL Bruno
53 BONNET William
54 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
55 MOLARD Rudy
56 ROUX Anthony
57 SEIGLE Romain

Movistar Team

61 VERONA Carlos
62 ALBA Juan Diego
63 ARCAS Jorge
64 ELOSEGUI Iñigo
65 ERVITI Imanol
66 JORGENSON Matteo
67 PRADES Eduard

Arkéa-Samsic

71 BARGUIL Warren
72 ANACONA Winner
73 BONNAMOUR Franck
74 DECLERQ Benjamin
75 OWSIAN Łukasz
76 PICHON Laurent
77 SWIFT Connor

Bahrain – McLaren

81 LANDA Mikel
82 BUITRAGO Santiago
83 CARUSO Damiano
84 INKELAAR Kevin
85 MOHORIČ Matej
86 POELS Wout
87 TEUNS Dylan

Lotto-Soudal

91 WELLENS Tim
92 DEWULF Stan
93 FRISON Frederik
94 GOOSSENS Kobe
95 MERTZ Rémy
96 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
97 VAN MOER Brent

Jumbo-Visma

101 ROGLIČ Primož
102 DE PLUS Laurens
103 DUMOULIN Tom
104 HOFSTEDE Lennard
105 LEEZER Tom
106 MARTENS Paul
107 VINGEGAARD Jonas

UAE Team Emirates

111 POGAČAR Tadej
112 ARDILA Andrés Camilo
113 COSTA Rui
114 HENAO Sergio
115 MUÑOZ Cristian Camilo
116 POLANC Jan
117 RAVASI Edward

Circus – Wanty Gobert

121 BAKELANTS Jan
122 DEGAND Thomas
123 DOUBEY Fabien
124 LAMMERTINK Maurits
125 PETILLI Simone
126 VAN MELSEN Kévin
127 VLIEGEN Loïc

Ag2r La Mondiale

131 COSNEFROY Benoît
132 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
133 CHEREL Mikaël
134 FRANK Mathias
135 GODON Dorian
136 JAUREGUI Quentin
137 VUILLERMOZ Alexis

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

141 MARTIN Guillaume
142 BARCELÓ Fernando
143 HERRADA Jesús
144 HERRADA José
145 LAFAY Victor
146 MATÉ Luis Ángel
147 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc

Trek – Segafredo

151 PORTE Richie
152 KAMP Alexander
153 KIRSCH Alex
154 LÓPEZ Juan Pedro
155 PEDERSEN Mads
156 RIES Michel
157 SKUJIŅŠ Toms

Team Sunweb

161 HIRSCHI Marc
162 ARENSMAN Thymen
163 BENOOT Tiesj
164 DONOVAN Mark
165 POWER Robert
166 STORER Michael
167 VAN WILDER Ilan

Ineos Grenadiers

171 KWIATKOWSKI Michał
172 FROOME Chris
173 GOLAS Michal
174 HAYTER Ethan
175 HENAO Sebastián
176 SOSA Iván
177 WURF Cameron

Alpecin-Fenix

181 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
182 SBARAGLI Kristian
183 THWAITES Scott
184 TULETT Ben
185 VAKOC Petr
186 VERGAERDE Otto
187 VERVAEKE Louis

CCC Team

191 VAN AVERMAET Greg
192 BARTA Will
193 DE MARCHI Alessandro
194 GESCHKE Simon
195 HIRT Jan
196 SCHÄR Michael
197 ZIMMERMAN Georg

Bingoal – Wallonie Bruxelles

201 VANENDERT Jelle
202 HUYS Laurens
203 LIETAER Eliot
204 LIVYNS Arjen
205 MOLLY Kenny
206 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
207 PEYSKENS Dimitri

Israel Start-Up Nation

211 MARTIN Dan
212 GOLDSTEIN Omer
213 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
214 NEILANDS Krists
215 PICCOLI James
216 SCHELLING Patrick
217 SUTHERLAND Rory

Total Direct Energie

221 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
222 FERRON Valentin
223 GAILLARD Marlon
224 GRELLIER Fabien
225 HIVERT Jonathan
226 OURSELIN Paul
227 SIMON Julien

NTT Pro Cycling

231 KING Ben
232 BARBERO Carlos
233 BATTISTELLA Samuele
234 GASPAROTTO Enrico
235 VALGREN Michael
236 KREUZIGER Roman
237 MÄDER Gino

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

241 SPRENGERS Thomas
242 DE VYLDER Lindsay
243 DELTOMBE Kevin
244 GHYS Robbe
245 MERTENS Julian
246 PLANCKAERT Emiel
247 VAN POUCKE Aaron

Liège-Bastogne-Liège Femmes 2020 start list

Mitchelton-Scott

1 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
2 ALLEN Jessica
3 BROWN Grace
4 ENSING Janneke
5 KENNEDY Lucy
6 WILLIAMS Georgia

Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team

11 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna
12 BUURMAN Eva
13 CANUEL Karol-Ann
14 MAJERUS Christine
15 VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal
16 PIETERS Amy

Team Sunweb

21 MACKAIJ Floortje
22 KIRCHMANN Leah
23 LABOUS Juliette
24 LIPPERT Liane
25 OLAUSSON Wilma
26 JACKSON Alison

Parkhotel Valkenburg

31 VOLLERING Demi
32 BUYSMAN Nina
33 KASPER Romy
34 KOSTER Anouska
35 NILSSON Hanna
36 VAN DER BURG Nancy

Canyon-SRAM

41 NIEWIADOMA Kasia
42 BARNES Hannah
43 CECCHINI Elena
44 LUDWIG Hannah
45 RYAN Alexis
46 SHAPIRA Omer

Trek-Segafredo

51 DEIGNAN Lizzie
52 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
53 PLICHTA Anna
54 VAN DIJK Ellen
55 WILES Tayler
56 WINDER Ruth

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope

61 LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup
62 CHAPMAN Brodie
63 GUILMAN Victorie
64 KITCHEN Lauren
65 MUZIC Évita
66 WIEL Jade

CCC-Liv

71 VOS Marianne
72 BERTIZZOLO Sofia
73 KOREVAAR Jeanne
74 MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh
75 PALADIN Soraya
76 STULTIENS Sabrina

Alé BTC Ljubljana

81 BASTIANELLI Marta
82 BUJAK Eugenia
83 CHURSINA Anastasiia
84 GARCÍA Mavi
85 GUDERZO Tatiana
86 PINTAR Urša

Movistar Team

91 AALERUD Katrine
92 ERIĆ Jelena
93 GONZÁLEZ Alicia
94 PATIÑO Paula Andrea
95 RODRÍGUEZ Gloria
96 OYARBIDE Lourdes

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

101 MAGNALDI Erica
102 ASENCIO Laura
103 HAMMES Kathrin
104 LETH Julie
105 RIJKES Sarah
106 VIECELI Lara

Valcar – Travel & Service

111 CAVALLI Marta
112 BALSAMO Elisa
113 GUAZZINI Vittoria
114 PIERGIOVANNI Federica Damiana
115 POLLICINI Silvia
116 VIGIE Margaux

Équipe Paule Ka

121 HARVEY Mikayla
122 CHABBEY Elise
123 FISHER-BLACK Niamh
124 NOSKOVÁ Nikola
125 REUSSER Marlen

Lotto-Soudal Ladies

131 VAN DE VELDE Julie
132 BEEKHUIS Teuntje
133 BRAAM Danique
134 CHRISTMAS Dani
135 FIDANZA Arianna
136 MEERTENS Lone

Cogeas – Mettler Pro Cycling Team

141 NOVOLODSKAIA Mariia
142 FISHER Annabel
143 GALIMULLINA Iuliia
144 GAREEVA Aigul
145 KLIMOVA Diana
146 RÜEGG Noemi

Astana Womens Team

151 SIERRA Arlenis
152 MORENO Blanca Liliana
153 PATTARO Francesca
154 RAGUSA Katia
155 SHEKEL Olga

Team TIBCO – SVB

161 STEPHENS Lauren
162 DIXON Leah
163 FAULKNER Kristen
164 KESSLER Nina
165 LUCAS Sharlotte
166 NEWSOM Emily

Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport

161 HANSELMANN Nicole
172 DOCX Mieke
173 SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin
174 SCHWEINBERGER Christina
175 VAN EYNDE Fien
176 DE GROOT Marieke

Aromitalia Vaiano

181 LELEIVYTÈ Rasa
182 BORGHESI Letizia
183 CARBONARI Anastasia
184 CIPRIANI Carmela
185 COLLINELLI Sofia
186 MARCHESINI Giulia

Team Arkéa

191 LEVENEZ Sandra
192 ALLIN Pauline
193 CURINIER Lea
194 FOUQUENET Amandine
195 VERHULST Gladys
196 JOUNIER Lucie

Ciclotel

201 KULYNYCH Olha
202 DE BAAT Kim
203 KONONENKO Valeriya
204 VAN DE VEL Sara
205 VAN HAAFTEN Kirstie

Charente-Maritime Women Cycling

211 RATTO Rossella
212 DRUYTS Demmy
213 MOONEN Puck
214 VAN DEN STEEN Kelly

Chevalmeire Cycling Team

221 DEMAY Coralie
222 ABGRALL Noémie
223 COUTINHO ALice
224 GRANGIER India
225 SOUYRIS Manon

Hitec Products

231 HEINE Vita
232 GJØS Martine
233 KRÖGER Mieke
234 LORVIK Ingrid
235 VAN DER HAAR Lucy

Liège–Bastogne–Liège on TV

You’ll be able to watch uninterrupted coverage of the 2020 races on the Eurosport Player in the UK, with the women’s race kicking off at 10.25. Coverage of the men’s race starts at 12.30 with highlights being shown on Eurosport 2 at 18.00.

Liège–Bastogne–Liège previous winners

The 2019 win went to Astana’s Jakob Fuglsang. The Dane broke away with 15km to go, and managed to hold off the chase – quite a feat considering he crashed with 5km to the line.

2001 Oscar Camenzind (SUI) Lampre–Daikin
2002 Paolo Bettini (ITA) Mapei–Quick-Step
2003 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC
2004 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner
2005 Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) T-Mobile Team
2006 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne–Illes Balears
2007 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Liquigas
2008 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne
2009 Andy Schleck (LUX) Team Saxo Bank
2010 Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Astana
2011 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto
2012 Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ) Astana
2013 Dan Martin (IRL) Garmin–Sharp
2014 Simon Gerrans (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE
2015 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
2016 Wout Poels (NED) Team Sky
2017 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
2018 Bob Jungels (LUX) Quick-Step Floors
2019 Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) Astana

Liège–Bastogne–Liège Femmes winners

2017 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans
2018 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans
2019 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott

We’ll keep updating this page as more information becomes available. 

Latest Black Friday Deals