Paris-Roubaix 2019 start list

The list of riders for Paris-Roubaix on Sunday, April 14

The list of riders taking part in the 2019 edition of Paris-Roubaix on Sunday, April 14 is firming up with nearly all teams having confirmed their riders and just a few question marks remaining.

The wildcard teams are Confidis, Solutions Crédits, Delko Marseille Provence, Direct Energie, Team Arkéa-Samisc, Vital Concept – B&B Hotels, Roompot-Charles and Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team

Of the seven guest squads, eyes would be on Direct Energie with their new signing Niki Terpstra – who won the race in 2014 – but he will miss the race after crashing at the Tour of Flanders.

Team Arkéa-Samisc is expected to bring André Greipel, who was seventh in 2017.

Peter Sagan is the race’s defending champion, and is highly likely to line up as part of the Bora-Hansgrohe selection. Winner in 2017, Greg Van Avermaet, now rides for CCC Team and we expect to see him return to Roubaix.



Paris-Roubaix 2019 start list

Bora-Hansgrohe

SAGAN Peter
OSS Daniel
BODNAR Maciej
BURGHARDT Marcus
SAGAN Juraj
SCHILLINGER Andreas

SELIG Rüdiger

Direct Energie

PETIT Adrien
CARDIS Romain
GAUDIN Damien
NE Yohann
LIGTHART Pim
PICHOT Alexandre
TURGIS Anthony

EF Education First

PHINNEY Taylor
VANMARCKE Sep
BRESCHEL Matti
DOCKER Mitchell
VAN DEN BERG Julius
LANGEVELD Sebastian
SCULLY Tom

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

LAPORTE Christophe
FORTIN Filippo
HOFSTETTER Hugo
TOUZE Damien 
VAN LERBERGHE Bert
VANBILSEN Kenneth
LEMOINE Cyril

Arkéa Samsic

GREIPEL André
BONNAMOUR Franck
FEILLU Brice
JARRIER Benoît
RUSSO Clément
RIOU Alan
WELTEN Bram

Delko Marseille Provence

ARERUYA Joseph
ŠIŠKEVIČIUS Evaldas
FILOSI Iuri
JONES Brenton
KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław
LEVEAU Jérémy
TRARIEUX Julien

Vital Concept – B&B Hotels

DE BACKER Bert
BOECKMANS Kris
ERMENAULT Corentin
LECROQ Jérémy
MORICE Julien
TURGIS Jimmy
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas

Roompot – Charles

BOOM Lars
ASSELMAN Jesper
LEYSEN Senne
TIMMERMANS Justin
VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
VAN POPPEL Boy
VAN STAEYEN Michael

UAE Team Emirates

KRISTOFF Alexander
BYSTRØM Sven Erik
GAVIRIA Fernando (did not take start)
LAENGEN Vegard Stake 
MARCATO Marco
PHILIPSEN Jasper
BOHLI Tom

Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team

BACKAERT Frederik
DE WINTER Ludwig
DEVRIENDT Tom
DUPONT Timothy
KREDER Wesley
VALLÉE Boris
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter

Bahrain-Merida

MOHORIČ Matej
BAUHAUS Phil
GARCÍA CORTINA Iván
HAUSSLER Heinrich
KOREN Kristijan
SIEBERG Marcel
TRATNIK Jan

Jumbo-Visma

VAN AERT Wout
EENKHOORN Pascal
ROOSEN Timo
TEUNISSEN Mike
VAN DER HOORN Taco
VAN POPPEL Danny
WYNANTS Maarten

AG2R La Mondiale

DUVAL Julien
VANDENBERGH Stijn
NAESEN Oliver
DENZ Nico
DILLIER Silvan
GODON Dorian
GOUGEARD Alexis

Astana Pro Team

CORT Magnus
BALLERINI Davide
BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
DE VREESE Laurens
FOMINYKH Daniil
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
HOULE Hugo

CCC Team

VAN AVERMAET Greg
GRADEK Kamil
SCHÄR Michael
VAN HOECKE Gijs
VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

ŠTYBAR Zdeněk
ASGREEN Kasper
DECLERCQ Tim
GILBERT Philippe
KEISSE Iljo
LAMPAERT Yves
SÉNÉCHAL Florian

Groupama – FDJ

DÉMARE Arnaud
GUARNIERI Jacopo
KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
LE GAC Olivier
SARREAU Marc
SINKELDAM Ramon
KÜNG Stefan

Lotto-Soudal

KEUKELEIRE Jens
BENOOT Tiesj
DEWULF Stan
FRISON Frederik
MAES Nikolas
NAESEN Lawrence
VAN GOETHEM Brian

Mitchelton-Scott

TRENTIN Matteo
AFFINI Edoardo
BAUER Jack
HEPBURN Michael
MEZGEC Luka
SCOTSON Callum
STANNARD Robert

Movistar Team

ROELANDTS Jürgen
ARCAS Jorge
BENNATI Daniele
CASTRILLO Jaime
ERVITI Imanol
SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo
SÜTTERLIN Jasha

Dimension Data

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
BAK Lars Ytting
EISEL Bernhard
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
THOMSON Jay Robert
TILLER Rasmus
VERMOTE Julien

Katusha – Alpecin

POLITT Nils
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
BIERMANS Jenthe
HALLER Marco
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
ZABEL Rick

Team Sky

MOSCON Gianni
ROWE Luke
DOULL Owain
KNEES Christian
GANNA Filippo
STANNARD Ian
VAN BAARLE Dylan

Team Sunweb

ARNDT Nikias
BOL Cees
CURVERS Roy
KÄMNA Lennard
KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn 
PEDERSEN Casper
WALSCHEID Max

Trek – Segafredo

DEGENKOLB John
DE KORT Koen
KIRSCH Alex
MULLEN Ryan
PEDERSEN Mads
STUYVEN Jasper
THEUNS Edward