Strade Bianche 2021 start list: Line-ups for the Tuscan Classic’s 15th edition

The Tuscan Classic was will be back in its usual spot on March 6 2021

Italian Classic Strade Bianche is back in its usual slot in March after being held in August last year as the first race of the WorldTour restart during the Covid-19 pandemic.

The men’s and women’s races take place over 184km and 136km respectively, with 65km and 30km of the famous white gravel roads in each respective race.

The men’s start list for the race is more or less complete with the usual big names set to start, including defending champion Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – Quick-Step), Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) as well as several exciting debutants including British rider, Tom Pidcock (Ineos Grenadiers). Some Giro d’Italia contenders, including Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange) and Egan Bernal (Ineos) are also riding as a recon for the Grand Tour’s gravel stage.

In the shorter women’s race,  the star names of Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar), Anna van der Breggen (SD Worx), Kasia Niewiadoma (Canyon-Sram), Marianne Vos (Jumbo-Visma) Lizzie Deignan and Elisa Longo-Borghini (both Trek-Segafredo) will be on the start line in Siena.

Strade Bianche 2021 start list (men)

All 19 WorldTour teams are eligible to race, and six Wildcard teams have also been invited to complete the 184km in 2020.

Jumbo-Visma

1 VAN AERT Wout
2 FOSS Tobias
3 GESINK Robert
4 HARPER Chris
5 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
6 MARTENS Paul
7 ROOSEN Timo

AG2R Citroën Team

11 VAN AVERMAET Greg
12 CALMEJANE Lilian
13 PETERS Nans
14 SCHÄR Michael
15 VAN HOECKE Gijs
16 VENDRAME Andrea
17 VENTURINI Clément

Alpecin-Fenix

21 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
22 MEURISSE Xandro
23 RICKAERT Jonas
24 VAKOČ Petr
25 VERGAERDE Otto
26 VERMEERSCH Gianni
27 WALSLEBEN Philipp

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

31 BAIS Mattia
32 CEPEDA Jefferson Alexander
33 PELLAUD Simon
34 RUMAC Josip
35 TAGLIANI Filippo
36 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola
37 VIEL Mattia

Astana-Premier Tech

41 FUGLSANG Jakob
42 ARANBURU Alex
43 BOARO Manuele
44 FELLINE Fabio
45 HOULE Hugo
46 IZAGIRRE Gorka
47 GREGAARD Jonas

Bahrain-Victorious

51 BILBAO Pello
52 CAPECCHI Eros
53 MOHORIČ Matej
54 NOVAK Domen
55 PADUN Mark
56 PERNSTEINER Hermann
57 TRATNIK Jan

Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè

61 ZACCANTI Filippo
62 GABBURO Davide
63 MAZZUCCO Fabio
64 TONELLI Alessandro
65 VISCONTI Giovanni
66 ZANA Filippo
67 ZOCCARATO Samuele

Bora-Hansgrohe

71 ALEOTTI Giovanni
72 BUCHMANN Emanuel
73 BURGHARDT Marcus
74 GAMPER Patrick
75 KONRAD Patrick
76 OSS Daniel
77 ZWIEHOFF Ben

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

81 EDET Nicolas
82 BERHANE Natnael
83 BOHLI Tom
84 CARVALHO Andre
85 CHAMPION Thomas
86 HAAS Nathan
87 SABATINI Fabio

Deceuninck-Quick-Step

91 ASGREEN Kasper
92 DEVENYNS Dries
93 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
94 ALMEIDA João
95 BALLERINI Davide
96 SERRY Pieter
97 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk

EF Education – Nippo

101 BETTIOL Alberto
102 CARR Simon
103 CRADDOCK Lawson
104 DOCKER Mitchell
105 HOWES Alex
106 LANGEVELD Sebastian
107 VAN DEN BERG Julius

EOLO-Kometa

111 BAIS Davide
112 FETTER Erik
113 GARCIA GONZALEZ Sergio
114 GRÁVALOS Arturo
115 RIVI Samuele
116 SEVILLA Diego Pablo
117 VIEGAS Daniel

Groupama-FDJ

121 KÜNG Stefan
122 GENIETS Kevin
123 GUGLIELMI Simon
124 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
125 MADOUAS Valentin
126 MOLARD Rudy
127 SEIGLE Romain

Ineos Grenadiers

131 PIDCOCK Thomas
132 BASSO Leonardo
133 BERNAL Egan
134 DOULL Owain
135 KWIATKOWSKI Michał
136 PUCCIO Salvatore
137 SIVAKOV Pavel

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux

141 DELACROIX Theo
142 DEVRIENDT Tom
143 PASQUALON Andrea
144 PETILLI Simone
145 ROTA Lorenzo
146 VLIEGEN Loïc
147 BAKELANTS Jan

Israel Start-Up Nation

151 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
152 BIERMANS Jenthe
153 BOIVIN Guillaume
154 DE MARCHI Alessandro
155 RENARD Alexis
156 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
157 VAN ASBROECK Tom

Lotto-Soudal

161 WELLENS Tim
162 CONCA Filippo
163 FRISON Frederik
164 KRON Andreas
165 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz
166 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
167 VAN MOER Brent

Movistar Team

171 VALVERDE Alejandro
172 CARRETERO Héctor
173 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván
174 GONZÁLEZ Abner
175 MAS Lluís
176 SAMITIER Sergio
177 SERRANO Gonzalo

Arkéa-Samsic

181 ROSA Diego
182 DECLERCQ Benjamin
183 GUERNALEC Thibault
184 LEDANOIS Kévin
185 LOUVEL Matis
186 OWSIAN Łukasz
187 PICHON Laurent

Team BikeExchange

191 YATES Simon
192 BAUER Jack
193 BOOKWALTER Brent
194 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
195 PEÁK Barnabás
196 SCHULTZ Nick
197 STANNARD Robert

Team DSM

201 BARDET Romain
202 ARENSMAN Thymen
203 COMBAUD Romain
204 HAMILTON Chris
205 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
206 TUSVELD Martijn
207 VERMAERKE Kevin

Qhubeka-Assos

211 CLARKE Simon
212 GOGL Michael
213 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
214 POWER Robert
215 SCHMID Mauro
216 VACEK Karel
217 VINJEBO Emil

Trek-Segafredo

221 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
222 CONCI Nicola
223 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
224 MOLLEMA Bauke
225 NIBALI Antonio
226 SIMMONS Quinn
227 SKUJIŅŠ Toms

UAE Team Emirates

231 POGAČAR Tadej
232 CONTI Valerio
233 FORMOLO Davide
234 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
235 MARCATO Marco
236 POLANC Jan
237 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Vini Zabù

241 BEVILACQUA Mattia
242 BEVILACQUA Simone
243 DI RENZO Andrea
244 GRADEK Kamil
245 IACCHI Alessandro
246 ORRICO Davide
247 PETELIN Jan

Strade Bianche 2021 start list (women)

The 23 women’s teams taking on the 136km elite women’s course:

Movistar Team

1 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
2 BIANNIC Aude
3 ERIĆ Jelena
4 AALERUD Katrine
5 RODRÍGUEZ Gloria
6 THOMAS Leah

A.R. Monex Women’s Pro Cycling Team

11 SIERRA Arlenis
12 MERINO Eider
13 RAGUSA Katia
14 SALAZAR Lizbeth Yareli
15 SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria
16 TEOLIS Jade

Alé BTC Ljubljana

21 GARCÍA Mavi
22 BASTIANELLI Marta
23 BUJAK Eugenia
24 GUDERZO Tatiana
25 REUSSER Marlen
26 TOMASI Laura

Aromitalia – Basso Bikes – Vaiano

31 LELEIVYTĖ Rasa
32 BALEIŠYTĖ Olivija
33 BORGHESI Letizia
34 ČILVINAITĖ Inga
35 SCANDOLARA Valentina
36 SERNISSI Gemma

Bepink

41 CANVELLI Vania
42 DRUMMOND Michaela
43 HÁJKOVÁ Marketa
44 JENČUŠOVÁ Nora
45 VALSECCHI Silvia
46 ZANARDI Silvia

Born To Win G20 Ambedo

51 BROGI Angelica
52 BALDUCCI Francesca
53 CARBONARI Anastasia
54 GEPPI Leonora
55 PALAZZI Alice
56 SIMONI Giorgia

Canyon-SRAM Racing

61 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna
62 AMIALIUSIK Alena
63 BARNES Hannah
64 CHABBEY Elise
65 CROMWELL Tiffany
66 HARVEY Mikayla

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

71 BRENNAUER Lisa
72 BANKS Elizabeth
73 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia
74 LACH Marta
75 MAGNALDI Erica
76 VIECELI Lara

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope

81 LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup
82 BORGLI Stine
83 CAVALLI Marta
84 CHAPMAN Brodie
85 FAHLIN Emilia
86 MUZIC Évita

Isolmant – Premac – Vittoria

91 BARONI Francesca
92 EREMITA Noemi Lucrezia
93 GASPARINI Alice
94 PISCIALI Francesca
95 REALINI Gaia

Jumbo-Visma Women

101 VOS Marianne
102 BEEKHUIS Teuntje
103 KOSTER Anouska
104 MARKUS Riejanne
105 SOET Aafke
106 VAN DE VELDE Julie

Liv Racing

111 PALADIN Soraya
112 BERTIZZOLO Sofia
113 KOPECKY Lotte
114 KOREVAAR Jeanne
115 ROOIJAKKERS Pauliena
116 STULTIENS Sabrina

Lotto-Soudal Ladies

121 CASTRIQUE Alana
122 MEERTENS Lone
123 NILSSON Hanna
124 PARKINSON Abby-Mae
125 PLICHTA Anna
126 VANDER SANDE Elise

Massi-Tactic Women Team

131 ESPÍNOLA Agua Marina
132 BARIL Olivia
133 COLJÉ Maaike
134 HEINE Vita
135 KERN Špela
136 TRIAS Mireia

Parkhotel Valkenburg

141 BUYSMAN Nina
142 GERRITSE Femke
143 LIMPENS Pien
144 NOOIJEN Lieke
145 RAAIJMAKERS Marit
146 VAN BOKHOVEN Julia

Servetto – Makhymo – Beltrami TSA

151 BORELLO Carlotta
152 HEIGL Nadja
153 KORVASOVÁ Tereza
154 POTOKINA Anna
155 SIMEONI Elis
156 ZONTONE Asia

Team BikeExchange

161 SPRATT Amanda
162 ENSING Janneke
163 KENNEDY Lucy
164 SANTESTEBAN Ane
165 TENNIGLO Moniek
166 WILLIAMS Georgia

Team DSM

171 LIPPERT Liane
172 KIRCHMANN Leah
173 KOCH Franziska
174 LABOUS Juliette
175 MACKAIJ Floortje
176 OLAUSSON Wilma

SD Worx

181 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna
182 CECCHINI Elena
183 FISHER-BLACK Niamh
184 MOOLMAN Ashleigh
185 VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal
186 VOLLERING Demi

Tibco-SVB

191 PEÑUELA Diana
192 BUURMAN Eva
193 ERATH Tanja
194 FAULKNER Kristen
195 STEPHENS Lauren
196 YONAMINE Eri

Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

201 SILVESTRI Debora
202 BALDUCCI Michela
203 BARIANI Giorgia
204 DALLA VALLE Elisa
205 MARTURANO Greta
206 VETTORELLO Giorgia

Trek-Segafredo Women

211 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
212 CORDON-RAGOT Audrey
213 BRAND Lucinda
214 HOSKING Chloe
215 VAN DIJK Ellen
216 WILES Tayler

Valcar – Travel & Service

221 BALSAMO Elisa
222 GUAZZINI Vittoria
223 PERSICO Silvia
224 PIRRONE Elena
225 POLLICINI Silvia
226 SANGUINETI Ilaria