Full list of riders in the 2019 Strade Bianche men and women's races on the white roads of Tuscany on Saturday, March 9

There will be 21 men’s and 21 women’s teams taking part in the 2019 Strade Bianche on Saturday, March 9.

Taking on the gravel of Tuscany in March will be all 18 men’s WorldTour squads and three UCI Pro Continental teams. Both the men’s and women’s races qualify for UCI WorldTour status. 

The Strade Bianche’s men’s race became a WorldTour race for 2017 after the UCI reformed its top-tier calendar. The women’s event has been included in the UCI Women’s WorldTour since its 2016 inception.

The race has been won by top-tier riders on each previous occasion, with the now retired Fabian Cancellara a three time winner, earning him the right to have a sector named in his honour.

Winner in 2017  Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) – who also won in 2014 – is not expected to make a return to defend his title. But Tour de France winner Geraint Thomas is anticipated to make his debut.

Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) will continue his Classics campaign in Italy and Grand Tour star Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) is also due to ride.

Wout Van Aert will ride with his new Jumbo-Visma team after finishing third last year.

The women’s race, the first event on the women’s WorldTour calendar, will feature 2018 winner Anna van der Breggen and 2019 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad winner Chantal Blaak (Boels-Dolmans).

Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott) and Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv) are also likely to make this an explosive edition of the race.

Canyon-SRAM’s Katarzyna Niewiadoma will look to better her second place from last year’s race, but third place Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) is out of the roster due to illness.

Strade Bianche 2018 start list (men)

All 18 WorldTour teams are eligible to race, and three Wild Card teams have also been invited to complete the 184km in 2019.

Lotto-Soudal (Bel) – confirmed

1. BENOOT Tiesj (Bel)
2. HAGEN Carl Fredrik (Nor)
3. KEUKELEIRE Jens (Bel)
4. MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz (Pol)
5. NAESEN Lawrence (Bel)
6. VAN DER SANDE Tosh (Bel)
7. WELLENS Tim (Bel)

Ag2r-La Mondiale (FRA) – confirmed

11. LATOUR Pierre (Fra)
12.DENZ Nico (Ger)
13. DILLIER Silvan (Sui)
14. GASTAUER Ben (Lux)
15. GENIEZ Alexandre (Fra)
16. JAUREGUI Quentin (Fra)
17. PETERS Nans (Fra)

Astana Pro Team (KAZ)

21. FUGLSANG Jakob (Den)
22. BALLERINI Davide (Ita)
23. BIZHIGITOV Zhandos (Kaz)
24. BOARO Manuele (Ita)
25. CATALDO Dario (Ita)
26. GRUZDEV Dmitriy (Kaz)
27. LUTSENKO Alexey (Kaz)

Bahrain-Merida (BRN) – confirmed

31. NIBALI Vincenzo (Ita)
32. BOLE Grega (Slo)
33. GAROSIO Andrea (Ita)
34. NIBALI Antonio (Ita)
35. PERNSTEINER Hermann (Aut)
36. PIBERNIK Luka (Slo)
37. TRATNIK Jan (Slo)

Bora-Hansgrohe (GER) – confirmed

41. MAJKA Rafał (Pol)
42. BENEDETTI Cesare (Ita)
43. BODNAR Maciej (Pol)
44. GATTO Oscar (Ita)
45. MÜHLBERGER Gregor (Ita)
46. OSS Daniel (Ita)
47. SCHACHMANN Maximilian (Ger)

CCC TEAM (Pol) – confirmed

51. VAN AVERMAET Greg (Bel)
52. ČERNÝ Josef (Cze)
53. SCHÄR Michael (Sui)
54. VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan (Bel)
55. VAN HOECKE Gijs (Bel)
56. VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume (Bel)
57. WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz (Pol)

Deceuninck – Quick-Step (Bel) – confirmed

61 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk (Cze)
62. ALAPHILIPPE Julian (Fra)
63. CAPECCHI Eros (Ita)
64. DEVENYNS Dries (Bel)
65. LAMPAERT Yves (Bel)
66. SERRY Pieter (Bel)
67. VAKOČ Petr (Cze)

EF Education First (USA) – confirmed

71. BENNETT Sean (USA)
72. BETTIOL Albert (Ita)
73. CAICEDO Jonathan Klever (Ecu)
74. CLARKE Simon (Aus)
75. HOWES Alex (USA)
76. MORTON Lachlan (Aus)
77. OWEN Logan (USA)

Groupama-FDJ (FRA) – confirmed

81. KÜNG Stefan (Sui)
82. ARMIRAIL Bruno (Fra)
83. DUCHESNE Antoine (Can)
84. LUDVIGSSON Tobias (Swe)
85. LADAGNOUS Matthieu (Fra)
86. SEIGLE Romain (Fra)
87. VINCENT Léo (Fra)

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus) – confirmed

91. AFFINI Edoardo (Ita)
92. BOOKWALTER Brent (USA)
93. DURBRIDGE Luke (Aus)
94. JUUL-JENSEN Christopher (Den)
95. SCHULTZ Nick (Aus)
96. SCOTSON Callum (Aus)
97. STANNARD Robert (Aus)

Movistar (Esp) – confirmed

101. CARAPAZ Richard (Ecu)
102. OLIVEIRA Nelson (Por)
103. BETANCUR Carlos (Col)
104. PRADES Eduard (Esp)
105. ROJAS José Joaquín (Esp)
106. BARBERO Carlos (Esp)
107. SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo (Arg)

Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM (Ita) – confirmed

111. VISCONTI Giovanni (Ita)
112. BERTAZZO Liam (Ita)
113. FONZI Giuseppe (Ita)
114. PACIONI Luca (Ita)
115. RAGGIO Luca (Ita)
116. SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian (Aut)
117. VELASCO Simone (Ita)

Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè (Ita) – confirmed

121. MOSER Moreno (Ita)
122. BAGIOLI Nicola (Ita)
123. CANOLA Marco (Ita)
124. CIMA Damiano (ita)
125. HATSUYAMA Sho (Jpn)
126. LOBATO Juan José (Esp)
127. LONARDI Giovanni (Ita)

Dimension Data (RSA) – confirmed

131. KREUZIGER Roman (Cze)
132. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt (RSA)
133. KING Ben (USA)
134. MÄDER Gino (Sui)
135. TILLER Rasmus (Nor)
136. VALGREN Michael (Den)
137. VENTER Jaco (RSA)

Jumbo-Visma (Ned) – confirmed

141. VAN AERT Wout (Bel)
142. DE TIER Floris (Bel)
143. POWLESS Neilson (USA)
144. HOFSTEDE Lennard (Ned)
145. TOLHOEK Antwan (Ned)
146. VAN DER HOORN Taco (Ned)
147. VAN POPPEL Danny (Ned)

Katusha-Alpecin (Sui) – confirmed

151. BATTAGLIN Enrico (Ita)
152. CRAS Steff (Bel)
153. BOSWELL Ian (USA)
154. GUERREIRO Ruben (Por)
155. HAAS Nathan (Aus)
156. KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav (Rus)
157. STRAKHOV Dmitry (Rus)

Team Sky (GBr) – confirmed

161. THOMAS Geraint (GBr)
162. BASSO Leonardo (Ita)
163. DOULL Owain (GBr)
164. GOŁAŚ Michał (Pol)
165. MOSCON Gianni (Ita)
166. PUCCIO Salvatore (Ita)
167. ROSA Diego (Ita)

Vital Concept-B&B Hotels (Fra) – confirmed

171. BAGOT Yoann (Fra)
172. CAM Maxime (Fra)
173. DE BACKER Bert (Bel)
174. ERMENAULT Corentin (Fra)
175. LAMMERTINK Steven (Ned)
176. MOTTIER Justin (Fra)
177. TURGIS Jimmy (Fra)

Sunweb (Ger) – confirmed

181. ROCHE Nicolas (Irl)
182. ARNDT Nikias (Ger)
183. HIRSCHI Marc (Sui)
184. KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn (Den)
185. KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren (Den)
186. OOMEN Sam (Ned)
187. POWER Robert (Aus)

Trek-Segafredo (USA) – confirmed

191. MOLLEMA Bauke (Ned)
192. BRAMBILLA Gianluca (Ita)
193. BEPPU Fumiyuki (Jpn)
194. CONCI Nicola (Ita)
195. IRIZAR Markel (Esp)
196. MOSCHETTI Matteo (Ita)
197. SKUJIŅŠ Toms (Lat)

UAE-Team Emirates (UAE) – confirmed

201. GAVIRIA Fernando (Col)
202. COSTA Rui (Por)
203. FERRARI Roberto (Ita)
204. LAENGEN Vegard Stake (Nor)
205. PETILLI Simone (Ita)
206. PHILIPSEN Jasper (Bel)
207. POGAČAR Tadej (Slo)

Strade Bianche 2019 start list (women)

The 21 women’s teams taking on the 136km elite women’s course:

Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team (Ned)

1. VAN DER BREGGEN Anna (Ned)
2. BLAAK Chantal (Ned)
3. CANUEL Karol-Ann (Can)
4. HALL Katie (USA)
5. LANGVAD Annika (Den)
6. MAJERUS Christine (Lux)

Alé Cipollini (Ita)

11. QUAGLIOTTO Nadia (Ita)
12. KASPER Romy (Ger)
13. PEÑUELA Diana (Col)
14. PALADIN Soraya (Ita)
15. RAIMONDI Jessica (Ita)
16. YONAMINE Eri (Jpn)

Aromitalia Vaiano (Ita)

21. LELEIVYTĖ Rasa (Lit)
22. BEGGIN Sofia (Ita)
23. BROGI Angelica (Ita)
24. CIPRIANI Carmela (Ita)
25. NESTI Nicole (Ita)
26. MARCHESINI Giulia (Ita)

Bepink (Ita)

31. GUDERZO Tatiana (Ita)
32. BARBIERI Rachele (Ita)
33. MEDVEĎOVÁ Tereza (Slo)
34. PATTARO Francesca (Ita)
35. STEIGENGA Nicole (Ned)
36. VALSECCHI Silvia (Ita)

Bigla Pro Cycling (Den) – confirmed

41. LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup (Den)
42. BANKS Elizabeth (GBr)
43. CHABBEY Elise (Sui)
44. HARVEY Mikayla (NZl)
45. SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria (Ita)
46. THOMAS Leah (USA)

BTC City Ljubljana (Slo)

51. PINTAR Urša (Slo)
52. CHURSINA Anastasia (Rus)
53. SIMMONDS Hayley (GBr)
54. BOOGAARD Maaike (Ned)
55. BUJAK Eugenia (Slo)
56. VAN DE REE Monique (Ned)

Canyon SRAM Racing (Ger) – confirmed

61. CECCHINI Elena (Ita)
62. AMIALIUSIK Alena (Blr)
63. BARNES Hannah (GBr)
64. CROMWELL Tiffany (Aus)
65. LUDWIG Hannah (Ger)
66. NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna (Pol)

CCC – Liv (Pol) – confirmed

71. VOS Marianne (Ned)
72. KOREVAAR Jeanne (Ned)
73. MARKUS Riejanne (Ned)
74. MOOLMAN Ashleigh (RSA)
75. ROOIJAKKERS Pauliena (Ned)
76. SKALNIAK Agnieszka (Pol)

Eurotarget – Bianchi – Vittoria (Ita)

81. FIDANZA Arianna (Ita)
82. COVRIG Ana (Rou)
83. FRANCHI Elena (Ita)
84. GASPARINI Alice (Ita)
85. MORZENTI Lisa (Ita)
86. ROSSATO Beatrice (Ita)

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope (Fra)

91. GILLOW Shara (Aus)
92. BRAVARD Charlotte (Fra)
93. GROSSETETE Maelle (Fra)
94. GUILMAN Victorie (Fra)
95. MUZIC Évita (Fra)
96. RICHIOUD Greta (Fra)

Lotto Soudal Ladies (Bel)

101. VAN DEN STEEN Kelly (Bel)
102. CHRISTMAS Dani (GBr)
103. DE JONG Demi (Ned)
104. DESSART Marie (Bel)
105. MOONEN Puck (Ned)
106. VAN DE VELDE Julie (Bel)

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus) – confirmed

111. VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek (Ned)
112. BROWN Grace (Aus)
113. KENNEDY Lucy (Aus)
114. SPRATT Amanda (Aus)
115. ALLEN Jessica (Aus)
116. WILLIAMS Georgia (Aus)

Movistar Team (Esp)

121. BIANNIC Aude (Fra)
122. GONZÁLEZ Alicia (Esp)
123. JASINSKA Małgorzata (Pol)
124. OYARBIDE Lourdes (Esp)
125. PATIÑO Paula (Col)
126. RODRÍGUEZ Gloria (Esp)

Servetto – Stradalli Cycle – Alurecycling (Ita)

131. CASASOLA Sara (Ita)
132. COSTON Morgane (Fra)
133. DOBRYNINA Kseniya (Rus)
134. KIRÁLY Mónika (Hun)
135. POTOKINA Anna (Rus)
136. VYSOTSKA Yevgenia (Ukr)

Sunweb (Ger) – confirmed

81. BRAND Lucinda (Ned)
82. ENSING Janneke (Ned)
83. KIRCHMANN Leah (Can)
84. LABOUS Juliette (Fra)
85. LIPPERT Liane (Ger)
86. RIVERA Coryn (USA)

Team TIBCO – SVB (USA) – confirmed

151. JACKSON Alison (Can)
152. CHAPMAN Brodie (Aus)
153. DREXEL Ingrid (Mex)
154. KESSLER Nina (Ned)
155. RYAN Kendall (USA)
156. SLIK Rozanne (Ned)

Team Virtu Cycling (Den)

161. BASTIANELLI Marta (Ita)
162. AALERUD Katrine (Nor)
163. NORMAN HANSEN Louise (Den)
164. KOSTER Anouska (Ned)
165. NEYLAN Rachel (Aus)
166. PENTON Sara (Swe)

Top Girls Fassa Bortolo (Ita)

171. TOMASI Laura (Ita)
172. DALLA VALLE Elisa (Ita)
173. LEONARDI Elena (Ita)
174. MARTURANO Greta (Ita)
175. PERINOVIC Maja (Cro)
176. STEFANI Martina (Ita)

Trek-Segafredo Women (USA) – confirmed

182. CORDON-RAGOT Audrey (Fra)
183. PLICHTA Anna (Pol)
184. VAN DIJK Ellen (Ned)
185. WILES Tayler (USA)
186. WINDER Ruth (USA)

Valcar Cylance Cycling (Ita)

191. BALSAMO Elisa (Ita)
192. CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia (Ita)
193. GUAZZINI Vittoria (Ita)
194. PALADIN Asja (Ita)
195. PERSICO Silvia (Ita)
196. SANGUINETI Ilaria (Ita)

WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling (Ger)

201. SOET Aafke (Ned)
202. HAMMES Kathrin (Ger)
203. KOPPENBURG Clara (Ger)
204. MAGNALDI Erica (Ita)
205. RIJKES Sarah (Aut)
206. VIECELI Lara (Ita)