BinckBank Tour start list 2020: Mathieu van der Poel, Pascal Ackermann, and Philippe Gilbert among starters

The confirmed start list of riders taking part in the 2020 BinckBank Tour

The 2019 BinckBank Tour – formerly the Eneco Tour – starts on Monday, September 29, for five days of WorldTour racing in the Netherlands and Belgium.

As usual, the race will feature stages suited to sprinters and Classics riders, with a final stage that takes on the iconic Muur van Geraardsbergen.

>> Subscribe to Cycling Weekly this Autumn and save 35%. Enjoy the luxury of home delivery and never miss an issue <<

Last year’s winner Laurens De Plus (Jumbo-Visma) is not yet down to defend his title, but the likes of Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix),Philippe Gilbert (Lotto-Soudal), Zdeněk Štybar (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), Oliver Naesen (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) are all down to start.

As is the, by the start of the race, former world champion, Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) after not getting a full season in the rainbow bands.

>>> BinckBank Tour 2020 – all you need to know

Numerous sprinters will also be on the start line, with Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), John Degenkolb (Lotto-Soudal) and Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT Pro Cycling).

Here’s the start list for the 2020 BinckBank Tour.

BinckBank Tour 2019 start list (provisional)

Jumbo-Visma

1 TEUNISSEN Mike
2 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
3 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
4 ROOSEN Timo
5 EENKHOORN Pascal
6 VAN DER HOORN Taco
7 WYNANTS Maarten

Alpecin-Fenix

11 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
12 DE BONDT Dries
13 MERLIER Tim
14 RICKAERT Jonas
15 RIESEBEEK Oscar
17 VERMEERSCH Gianni
19 LEYSEN Senne

CCC Team

21 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
22 BEVIN Patrick
23 VAN HOECKE Gijs
24 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
25 MARECZKO Jakub
26 VENTOSO Francisco José
27 KOCH Jonas

Deceuninck-Quick-Step

31 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk
32 ARCHBOLD Shane
33 LAMPAERT Yves
34 SÉNÉCHAL Florian
35 STEELS Stijn
36 STEIMLE Jannik
37 VAN LERBERGHE Bert

Ag2r La Mondiale

41 NAESEN Oliver
42 DILLIER Silvan
43 DUVAL Julien
45 GOUGEARD Alexis
46 NAESEN Lawrence
47 VANDENBERGH Stijn
50 VENTURINI Clément

Bora-Hansgrohe

51 ACKERMANN Pascal
52 BURGHARDT Marcus
53 DRUCKER Jempy
54 LAAS Martin
55 SCHILLINGER Andreas
56 SCHWARZMANN Michael
57 SELIG Rüdiger

Lotto-Soudal

61 GILBERT Philippe
63 MAES Nikolas
64 THIJSSEN Gerben
65 VAN GOETHEM Brian
66 VERMEERSCH Florian
67 WALLAYS Jelle
68 DEGENKOLB John

Total Direct Energie

71 TERPSTRA Niki
72 CARDIS Romain
73 GAUDIN Damien
74 LIGTHART Pim
75 MANZIN Lorrenzo
76 PETIT Adrien
77 VAN GESTEL Dries

Astana Pro Team

81 DE VREESE Laurens
83 FOMINYKH Daniil
84 GIDICH Yevgeniy
85 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
86 MARTINELLI Davide
88 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando

Israel Start-Up Nation

92 BIERMANS Jenthe
93 BOIVIN Guillaume
94 EINHORN Itamar
95 RÄIM Mihkel
96 MCCABE Travis
97 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
99 POLITT Nils

UAE Team Emirates

101 PHILIPSEN Jasper
102 BYSTRØM Sven Erik
103 COVI Alessandro
104 OLIVEIRA Ivo
105 OLIVEIRA Rui
106 BOHLI Tom
107 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

EF Pro Cycling

111 VANMARCKE Sep
112 BISSEGGER Stefan
113 LANGEVELD Sebastian
114 OWEN Logan
115 RUTSCH Jonas
116 SCULLY Tom
117 VAN DEN BERG Julius

Bahrain – McLaren

121 CAVENDISH Mark
122 COLBRELLI Sonny
123 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván
124 PIBERNIK Luka
125 HAUSSLER Heinrich
126 SIEBERG Marcel
127 WRIGHT Fred

Groupama – FDJ

131 KÜNG Stefan
132 BRUNEL Alexys
133 GENIETS Kevin
136 LIENHARD Fabian
137 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
138 VINCENT Léo

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

141 LAPORTE Christophe
142 CLAEYS Dimitri
143 LEMOINE Cyril
144 MORIN Emmanuel
145 TOUZÉ Damien
146 ALLEGAERT Piet
147 VERMOTE Julien

Mitchelton-Scott

151 SMITH Dion
152 GROVES Kaden
153 KONYCHEV Alexander
154 DURBRIDGE Luke
155 SCOTSON Callum
156 EDMONDSON Alex
157 STANNARD Robert

NTT Pro Cycling

162 GOGL Michael
163 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
164 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
165 DLAMINI Nic
166 TILLER Rasmus
167 WALSCHEID Max
169 THOMSON Jay Robert

Ineos Grenadiers

171 LAWLESS Chris
172 DOULL Owain
174 KNEES Christian
175 BASSO Leonardo
176 RIVERA Brandon Smith
177 RODRIGUEZ Carlos

Circus – Wanty Gobert

181 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
182 DE GENDT Aimé
183 DUPONT Timothy
184 MEURISSE Xandro
186 VAN POPPEL Danny
187 PASQUALON Andrea
190 KREDER Wesley

Team Sunweb

191 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
192 EEKHOFF Nils
193 KANTER Max
194 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
195 DAINESE Alberto
196 SALMON Martin
197 SÜTTERLIN Jasha

Trek – Segafredo

201 PEDERSEN Mads
202 KIRSCH Alex
203 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls
204 MOSCHETTI Matteo
205 MULLEN Ryan
206 QUARTERMAN Charlie
207 DE KORT Koen

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

211 CAPIOT Amaury
212 BEULLENS Cédric
213 WEEMAES Sasha
214 MENTEN Milan
216 VAN ROOY Kenneth
217 WILLEMS Thimo
219 DE WILDE Gilles

Movistar Team

221 ROELANDTS Jürgen
222 JACOBS Johan
223 NORSGAARD Mathias
224 HOLLMANN Juri
225 MAS Lluís

Bingoal – Wallonie Bruxelles

231 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
232 NÕMMELA Aksel
233 WIRTGEN Tom
234 ROBEET Ludovic
235 DE BIE Sean
236 SUTER Joel
237 TAMINIAUX Lionel