Tour de Yorkshire 2019 start list

UK domestic riders mingle with UCI World Tour pros as they tackle the roads of Yorkshire

Upcoming events

The Tour de Yorkshire (May 2-5) boasts a star studded line up as well as several UK teams looking to battle it out with the UCI World Tour pros.

The men’s race kicks off on Thursday May 2, with four stages concluding on Sunday May 5, whilst the two stage women’s event begins on Friday May 3 – with both routes mirroring those of the men’s stages on the same days.

>>> Tour de Yorkshire 2019 route

>>> Tour de Yorkshire 2019 TV guide

>>> Tour de Yorkshire 2019: latest news

Men’s 2018 winner Greg Van Avermaet is back, now racing with CCC Team. The race represents the first outing for Team Ineos under their new name, with Chris Froome taking to the start line.

One to perhaps watch in the sprints is Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), as he looks to prove his form after a slow start to the year following illness.

Harry Tanfield (Team Katusha-Alpecin) returns to the race having wowed crowds by taking a stage win whilst riding for Canyon-Eisburg last year,  a success that perhaps played a part in his move up to the World Tour team.

Canyon is back too, now as Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes, with the likes of Rory Townsend and Jacob Hennessy signing on.

The women’s race will be an important one for Lizzie Deignan (Boels-Dolmans). Deignan has set September’s Yorkshire World Championships as a clear goal, and could use this as a recce. It remains to be seen if she’ll be able to shine so early in her season, having returned to racing following the birth of her first child only weeks ago.

Canyon-SRAM will field Pauline Ferrand-Prévot, the former multiple world champion who was cleared to resume training just last month following surgery, as well as both Barnes sisters.

CCC-Liv boasts Marianne Vos, who can never be discounted – the Dutch woman has been showing signs of regaining her former strength with a win at Trofeo Alfredo Binda and third at Amstel Gold Race. She’ll have support from Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio, though the South African has been struggling with form following an early season crash.

Mitchelton-Scott brings Annemiek van Vleuten, who finally achieved the win she was seeking at Liège-Bastogne-Liège only days ago.

UK teams include Drops, Storey Racing, Brother UK Tifosi and the Great Britain national team, fielding a whos-who of UK talent, including Dani Christmas (GB), returning from her base in Belgium, everlasting talent Nicola Juniper (GB), Sarah Storey (Storey Racing), both Barker sisters Elinor and Megan (Drops) and Anna Henderson (Brother) to name a few.

Tour de Yorkshire 2019: men’s start list

CCC Team

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg
2 BERNAS Paweł
3 DE MARCHI Alessandro
4 PAUWELS Serge
5 SCHÄR Michael
6 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
7 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume

Team Ineos

11 FROOME Chris
12 BASSO Leonardo
13 DOULL Owain
14 DUNBAR Eddie
15 GOŁAŚ Michał
16 LAWLESS Chris
17 STANNARD Ian

Team Dimension Data

21 CAVENDISH Mark
22 DLAMINI Nic
23 EISEL Bernhard
24 RENSHAW Mark
25 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
26 TILLER Rasmus

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

31 ROSSETTO Stéphane
32 FORTIN Filippo
33 LAFAY Victor
34 MORIN Emmanuel
35 PEREZ Anthony
36 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
37 WAEYTENS Zico

Team Katusha – Alpecin

41 HAAS Nathan
42 BIERMANS Jenthe
43 CRAS Steff
44 TANFIELD Harry
45 ZABEL Rick

Madison Genesis

51 SWIFT Connor
52 BIBBY Ian
53 CUMING Michael
54 HANDLEY Richard
55 HOLMES Matthew
56 MCEVOY Jonathan
57 WALKER Joey

Team Total Direct Energie

61 HIVERT Jonathan
62 GRELLIER Fabien
63 JOURNIAUX Axel
64 NAULEAU Bryan
65 OURSELIN Paul
66 PICHOT Alexandre
67 SICARD Romain

Rally UHC Cycling

71 JOYCE Colin
72 ANDERSON Ryan
73 CARPENTER Robin
74 DE VOS Adam
75 MAGNER Ty
76 MURPHY John
77 TUFT Svein

Vital Concept – B&B Hotels

81 ROLLAND Pierre
82 BAGOT Yoann
83 BOECKMANS Kris
84 COURTEILLE Arnaud
85 PACHER Quentin
86 REZA Kévin
87 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas

Euskadi Basque Country – Murias

91 ARISTI Mikel
92 BARRENETXEA Ander
93 BARTHE Cyril
94 IRIZAR Julen
95 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Antonio
96 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio
97 SÁEZ Héctor

Team Wiggins Le Col

101 PIDCOCK Thomas
102 CHRISTIAN Mark
103 CULLAIGH Gabriel
104 FOUCHÉ James
105 JENNER Samuel
106 NAVARRO Corentin
107 SCOTT Robert

Hagens Berman Axeon

111 BJERG Mikkel
112 BROWN Jonny
113 GARRISON Ian
114 QUINN Sean
115 RICE Michael
116 VERMAERKE Kevin
117 ZIJLAARD Maikel

Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes

121 STEWART Thomas
122 HENNESSY Jacob
123 MCCARTHY Robert-jon
124 PEARSON Daniel
125 STEDMAN Maximilian
126 TENNANT Andrew
127 TOWNSEND Rory

Roompot – Charles

131 LAMMERTINK Maurits
132 ASSELMAN Jesper
133 DUIJN Huub
134 LEYSEN Senne
135 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
136 VAN POPPEL Boy
137 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem

SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling

141 SHAW James
142 BRADBURY Stephen
143 MUNDY Isaac
144 ROBBINS Tristan
145 SCOTT Jacob
146 WILLIAMS Peter
147 WOOD George

Riwal Readynez Cycling Team

151 KAMP Alexander
152 ERIKSSON Lucas
153 HAGEN Krister
154 LUNKE Sindre
155 STOKBRO Andreas
156 VEYHE Torkil
157 VINJEBO Emil

Vitus Pro Cycling

161 THWAITES Scott
162 BRIGGS Graham
163 KENWAY Adam
164 LATHAM Christopher
165 MCGLINCHEY Christopher
166 MOTTRAM Michael
167 SLATER Alistair

Ribble Pro Cycling

171 BIGHAM Daniel
172 AULD Scott
173 ARCHIBALD John
174 KYFFIN Zeb
175 LEWIS Gruffudd
176 LUHRS Alex
177 TIPPER Jacob

Great Britain

181 MCLAY Daniel
182 CALVERT Charley
183 FLYNN Sean
184 HAYTER Ethan
185 NALLY Joe
186 TIDBALL William
187 TURNER Ben

Tour de Yorkshire 2019: women’s start list

Deignan, then Armitstead, racing the Women’s Tour in 2016. Image: Bryn Lennon via Getty

Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team

VAN DER BREGGEN Anna
BLAAK Chantal
BUURMAN Eva
D’HOORE Jolien
DIDERIKSEN Amalie
PIETERS Amy

Trek-Segafredo Women

DEIGNAN Elizabeth
CORDON-RAGOT Audrey
LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
PATERNOSTER Letizia
WILES Tayler
WINDER Ruth

Mitchelton-Scott

VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
ELVIN Gracie
KENNEDY Lucy
ROY Sarah
SPRATT Amanda
TENNIGLO Moniek

CCC – Liv

VOS Marianne
DEMEY Valerie
KOREVAAR Jeanne
MARKUS Riejanne
MOOLMAN Ashleigh
ROOIJAKKERS Pauliena

Canyon SRAM Racing

BARNES Alice
BARNES Hannah
ERATH Tanja
FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline
HARRIS Ella
RIFFEL Christa

Team Sunweb

LIPPERT Liane
ANDERSEN Susanne
MATHIESEN Pernille
GEORGI Pfeiffer
LABOUS Juliette
SOEK Julia

WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling

MAGNALDI Erica
BRENNAUER Lisa
HAMMES Kathrin
SANTESTEBAN Ane
TEUTENBERG Lea Lin
VIECELI Lara

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope

GILLOW Shara
DUVAL Eugénie
FAHLIN Emilia
GUILMAN Victorie
KITCHEN Lauren
RICHIOUD Greta

Valcar Cylance Cycling

CAVALLI Marta
ARZUFFI Alice Maria
BALSAMO Elisa
CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia
CONSONNI Chiara
SANGUINETI Ilaria

Movistar Team

GARCIA Mavi
FOURNIER Roxane
LLAMAS Lorena
MERINO Eider
OYARBIDE Lourdes
TERUEL Alba

Team TIBCO – SVB

JACKSON Alison
CHAPMAN Brodie
KESSLER Nina
MALSEED Shannon
SLIK Rozanne
STEPHENS Lauren

Parkhotel Valkenburg

WIEBES Lorena
BUYSMAN Nina
DE BOER Sophie
DE GAST Belle
KNETEMANN Roxane
VOLLERING Demi

Alé Cipollini

HOSKING Chloe
KASPER Romy
PALADIN Soraya
TREVISI Anna
VANT GELOOF Marjolein
YONAMINE Eri

Bigla Pro Cycling

LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup
ALZINI Martina
BANKS Elizabeth
LETH Julie
SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria
WRIGHT Sophie

Hitec Products

GARNER Lucy
GARNER Grace
GASKJENN Ingvild
HEINE Vita
LORVIK Ingrid
STOUGJE Chanella

Drops

PARKINSON Abby-Mae
BARKER Elinor
BARKER Megan
CHRISTIAN Anna
DICKINSON Eleanor
HOLDEN Elizabeth

Great Britain

CALLANDER Rhona
CHRISTMAS Dani
DOCHERTY Anna
DOLAN Lauren
JUNIPER Nicola
ROBERTS Jessica

Storey Racing

STOREY Sarah
BÄCKSTEDT Elynor
DEW Monica
MASON Chanel
MONKHOUSE Amy
MURPHY Kelly

Brother UK Tifosi

HENDERSON Anna
DIXON Leah
DURRELL Rebecca
FINNEY Jessica
SHAW Gabriella
WADSWORTH Emily