The Spanish stage race is set for a host of big GC names

The first Spanish stage race of the year is set for an all-star cast of overall contenders.

Among the big names starting at the Volta a Valenciana are Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

The five-stage race kicks off with a time trial on Wednesday (February 6), followed by three testing lumpy stage, and a final sprint stage finishing in Valencia.

Last year’s edition was won by Valverde, his third general classification triumph in the early-season test.

>>> Chris Froome: ‘Egan Bernal can win the Giro d’Italia at his first attempt’

Thomas is due to make his 2019 debut at the race, as he looks to follow up on his Tour de France success last year.

Britain’s Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) is also due to race, having finished fourth overall in 2018.

Harry Tanfield, the rising British time trial star, will also be making debut after joining WorldTour team Katusha-Alpecin for 2019.

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2019 start list

Movistar (ESP) – confirmed

VALVERDE Alejandro (ESP)
VALLS Rafael (ESP)
ROELANDTS Jürgen (BEL)
FERNÁNDEZ Rubén (ESP)
OLIVEIRA Nelson (POR)
VERONA Carlos (ESP)
CARRETERO Héctor (ESP)

Mitchelton-Scott (AUS)

TRENTIN Matteo (ITA)
YATES Adam (GBR)
CHAVES Esteban (COL)
NIEVE Mikel (ESP)
HAIG Jack (AUS)
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher (DEN)
MEZGEC Luka (SLO)

Bahrain-Merida (BRN) – confirmed

COLBRELLI Sonny (ITA)
GARCÍA Iván (ESP)
KOREN Kristijan (SLO)
MOHORIČ Matej (SLO)
PERNSTEINER Hermann (AUT)
TEUNS Dylan (BEL)
TRATNIK Jan (SLO)

Dimension Data (RSA) – confirmed

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (NOR)
THOMSON Jay Robert (RSA)
BAK Lars Ytting (DEN)
KING Ben (USA)
GASPAROTTO Enrico (ITA)
NIZZOLO Giacomo (ITA)
KREUZIGER Roman (CZE)

Direct Energie

TERPSTRA Niki (NED)
BOUDAT Thomas (FRA)
GAUDIN Damien (FRA)
GRELLIER Fabien (FRA)
LIGTHART Pim (NED)
PETIT Adrien (FRA)
TAARAMÄE Rein (EST)

Euskadi-Murias

BRAVO Garikoitz (ESP)
BIZKARRA Mikel (ESP)
ITURRIA Mikel (ESP)
SANZ Enrique (ESP)
BARCELÓ Fernando (ESP)
BAGÜES Aritz (ESP)
RODRÍGUEZ Óscar (ESP)

Rally-UHC

TUFT Svein (CAN)
MURPHY Kyle (USA)
MANNION Gavin (USA)
ANDERSON Ryan (CAN)
BRITTON Rob (CAN)
DE VOS Adam (CAN)
JOYCE Colin (USA)

W52-FC Porto

RODRIGUES João (POR)
REIS Rafael (POR)
SILVA Joaquim (POR)
CÉSAR Gustavo (ESP)
VINHAS Rui (POR)
CALDEIRA Samuel José (POR)

Team Sky (GBR)

THOMAS Geraint (GBR)
DE LA CRUZ David (ESP)
LAWLESS Chris (GBR)
PUCCIO Salvatore (ITA)
ROSA Diego (ITA)
STANNARD Ian (GBR)
SWIFT Ben (GBR)

Katusha-Alpecin (SUI) – confirmed

HOLLENSTEIN Reto (SUI)
CRAS Steff (BEL)
SMIT Willie (RSA)
TANFIELD Harry (GBR)
WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads (DEN)
ZABEL Rick (GER)
GONÇALVES José (PORT)

Astana (KAZ) – confirmed

KORT Magnus (DEN)
FRAILE Omar (ESP)
IZAGIRRE Ion (ESP)
SÁNCHEZ Luis León (ESP)
BILBAO Pello (ESP)
HOULE Hugo (CAN)
KUDUS Merhawi (ERI)

Cofidis (FRA)

BOUHANNI Nacer (FRA)
CLAEYS Dimitri (BEL)
FORTIN Filippo (ITA)
HERRADA Jesús (ESP)
HERRADA José (ESP)
MATÉ Luis Ángel (ESP)
VANBILSEN Kenneth (BEL)

Israel Cycling Academy

HERMANS Ben (BEL)
ENGER Sondre Holst (NOR)
GOLDSTEIN Omer (ISR)
PLAZA Rubén (ESP)
VAN WINDEN Dennis (NED)

Gazprom-RusVelo

ARSLANOV Ildar (RUS)
VLASOV Aleksandr (RUS)
SHILOV Sergey (RUS)
STASH Mamyr (RUS)
KULIKOV Vladislav (RUS)
EVTUSHENKO Alexander (RUS)

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

DE VYLDER Lindsay (BEL)
DELTOMBE Kevin (BEL)
NOPPE Christophe (BEL)
SPRENGERS Thomas (BEL)
VAN GESTEL Dries (BEL)
VAN GOMPEL Mathias (BEL)
VAN HECKE Preben (BEL)

Kometa

RIES Michel (NED)
LOPEZ Juan Pedro (ESP)
GAZZOLI Michele (ITA)
OLDANI Stefano (ITA)
CAMACHO Juan (ESP)
SEVILLA Diego Pablo (ESP)

UAE Team Emirates – confirmed

COSTA Rui (POR)
KRISTOFF Alexander (NOR)
MARCATO Marco (ITA)
MARTIN Dan (IRL)
MORI Manuele (ITA)
RAVASI Edward (ITA)
RIABUSHENKO Alexandr (BLR)

Ag2r La Mondiale – confirmed

NAESEN Oliver (BEL)
VANDENBERGH Stijn (BEL)
GOUGEARD Alexis (FRA)
DUVAL Julien (FRA)
BOUCHARD Geoffrey (FRA)
CHEVRIER Clément (FRA)
DILLIER Silvan (SUI)

Jumbo-Visma

GROENEWEGEN Dylan (NED)
DE TIER Floris (BEL)
BOUWMAN Koen (NED)
ROOSEN Timo (NED)
VAN EMDEN Jos (NED)
MARTIN Tony (GER)
TEUNISSEN Mike (NED)

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

CHERNETSKI Sergei (RUS)
MOLINA Antonio (ESP)
MORA Sebastián (ESP)
LASTRA Jonathan (ESP)
GONZALEZ David (ESP)
ABERASTURI Jon (ESP)
ARANBURU Alex (ESP)

Burgos-BH

FERNANDES José (POR)
EZQUERRA Jesús (ESP)
RUBIO Diego (ESP)
CABEDO Óscar (ESP)
PEÑALVER Manuel (ESP)
SUREDA Jaume (ESP)
MADRAZO Ángel (ESP)

Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè – confirmed

CANOLA Marco (ITA)
BAGIOLI Nicola (ITA)
BOU Joan (ESP)
HATSUYAMA Sho (JPN)
LOBATO Juan José (ESP)
MOSER Moreno (ITA)
LONARDI Giovanni (ITA)

CCC Team – confirmed

ANTUNES Amaro (POR)
DE MARCHI Alessandro (ITA)
SCHÄR Michael (SUI)
VAN AVERMAET Greg (BEL)
VAN HOECKE Gijs (BEL)
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume (BEL)
WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz (POL)

Fundación Euskadi

MARTIN Gotzon (ESP)
AZURMENDI Ibai (ESP)
GOIKOETXEA Peio (ESP)
ALONSO Mikel (ESP)
LOPEZ Diego (ESP)