Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 start list: All-star line up for early-season stage race

The Spanish stage race is set for a host of big GC names

The first Spanish stage race of the year is set for an all-star cast of overall contenders.

Among the big names starting at the Volta a Valenciana are Philippe Gilbert (Lotto-Soudal) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

>> Struggling to get out to the shops. Buy the latest issue of Cycling Weekly here, or try 6 issues for just £6 <<

The five-stage race kicks off on Wednesday (February 5) with a mix of testing lumpy stages, flat sprint opportunities, and a summit finish on stage four.

Last year’s edition was won by Ion Izagirre (Astana), with triple winner Valverde finishing second overall.

>>> Egan Bernal didn’t know if he could finish Colombian Nationals after high-speed crash

The 2020 race will also host a prime selection of Classics and sprint stars, including John Degenkolb (Lotto-Soudal), Greg van Avermaet (CCC Team) and Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma)

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 2020 start list

Astana

1. IZAGIRRE Ion (Esp)
2. HOULE Hugo (Can)
3. SANCHEZ Luis León (Esp)
4. PRONSKIY Vadim
5. RODRIGUEZ Oscar (Esp)
6. STALNOV Nikita (Kaz)
7. GREGAARD Jonas (Den)

Movistar

11. VALVERDE Alejandro (Esp)
12. CATALDO Dario (Ita)
13. ARCAS Jorge (Esp)
14. SAMITIER Sergio (Esp)
15. SOLER Marc (Esp)
16. TORRES Albert (Esp)
17. VILLELLA Davide (Ita)

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

21. BALLERINI Davide (Ita)
22. CAVAGNA Rémi (Fra)
23. DECLERQ Tim (Bel)
24. GARRISON Ian (USA)
25. JAKOBSEN Fabio (Ned)
26. KNOX James (GBr)
27. LAMPAERT Yves (Bel)

Team Ineos

31. CASTROVIEJO Jonathan (Esp)
32. GANNA Filippo (Ita)
33. GEOGHEGAN HART Tao (GBr)
34. KWIATKOWSKI Michał (Pol)
35. MOSCON Gianni (Ita)
36. PUCCIO Salvatore (Ita)
37. SWIFT Ben (GBr)

Jumbo-Visma

41. MARTENS Paul (Ger)
42. EENKHOORN Pascal (Ned)
43. VAN EMDEN Jos (Ned)
44. FOSS Tobias (Swe)
45. GROENEWEGEN Dylan (Ned)
46 PFINGSTEN Christoph (Ger)
47. WYNANTS Maarten (Bel)

UAE Team Emirates

51. DE LA CRUZ David (Esp)
52. DOMBROWSKI Joe (USA)
53. KRISTOFF Alexander (Nor)
54. POGACAR Tadej (Slo)
55. POLANC Jan (Slo)
56. RAVASI Edward (Ita)
57. RIABUSHENKO Aleksandr (Blr)

CCC Team

61. VAN AVERMAET Greg (Bel)
62. DE LA PART Victor (Esp)
63. DE MARCHI Alessandro (Ita)
64. PAUWELS Serge (Bel)
65. SCHÄR MICHAEL (Sui)
66. TRENTIN MATTEO (Ita)
67. VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan (Bel)

Lotto-Soudal

71. DEGENKOLB John (Ger)
72. FRISON Frederik (Bel)
73. GILBERT Philippe (Bel)
74. HAGEN Carl Fredrik (Nor)
75. MARCZYNSKI Tomasz (Pol)
76. VAN MOER Brent (Bel)
77. ARMEE Sander (Bel)

Mitchelton-Scott

81. ALBASINI Michael (Sui)
82. HAIG Jack (Aus)
83. JUUL JENSEN Christopher (Den)
84. MEZGEC Luka (Slo)
85. PEÁK Barnabás (Hun)
86. STANNARD Robert (Aus)
87. BOOKWALTER Brent (USA)

Ag2r La Mondiale

91. DUVAL Julien (Fra)
92. FRANK Mathias (Sui)
93. GALLOPIN Tony (Fra)
94. GODON Dorian (Fra)
95. NAESEN Lawrence (Bel)
96. NAESEN Oliver (Bel)
97. VANDENBERGH Stijn (Bel)

Israel Start-Up Nation

101. BRÄNDLE Matthias (Aut)
102. CIMOLAI Davide (Ita)
103. HOLLENSTEIN, Reto (Sui)
104. MARTIN Daniel (Irl)
105. NAVARRO Daniel (Esp)
106. NIV Guy (Isr)
107. VAN ASSBROECK Tom (Bel)

Bahrain-McLaren

111. DAVIES Scott (GBr)
112. GARCIA Ivan (Esp)
113. INKELAAR Kevin (Ned)
114. MOHORIC Matej (Slo)
116. POELS Wout (Ned)
117. TEUNS Dylan (Bel)

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

121. ABERASTURI Jon (Esp)
122. CEPEDA Jefferson (Ecu)
123. MORTA Alvaro (Esp)
124. OSORIA Alejandro (Col)
125. SAEZ Hector (Esp)
126. SERRANO Gonzalo (Esp)
127. RODRIGUEZ Cristian (Esp)

Total Direct Energie

131. CABOT Jeremy (Fra)
132.CARDIS Romain (Fra)
133. GRELLIER Fabien (Fra)
134. MAITRE Florian (Fra)
135. SELLIER Simon (Fra)
136. SIMON Julien (Fra)
137. TAARAMÄE Rein (Est)

Burgos-BH

141. SMIT Willem (RSA)
142. EZQUERRA Jesus (Esp)
143. RUBIO Diego (Esp)
144. CUBERO Jorge (Esp)
145. PEÑALVER Manuel (Esp)
146. MOLENAAR Alex (Ned)
147. CABEDO Oscar (Esp)

EUSKADI-DBA

151. FERNANDEZ Ruben (Esp)
152. LOBATO Juan Jose (Esp)
153. BIZKARRA Mikel (Esp)
154. BOU Joan (Esp)
155. JUARISTA Txomin (Esp)
156. AZURMENDI Ibai (Esp)
157. SOTO Antonio Jesus (Esp)

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

161. BEULLENS Cedric (Bel)
162. CAPIOT Amaury (Bel)
163. DE KETELE Kenny (Bel)
164. DELTOMBE Kevin (Bel)
165. PLANCKAERT Emiel (Bel)

Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè

171. ALBANESE Vincenzo (Ita)
172. CARBONI Giovanni (Ita)
173. COVILI Luca (Ita)
174. FIORELLI Filippo (Ita)
175. ORSINI Umberto (Ita)
176. ROMANO Francesco (Ita)

Gazprom-RusVelo

181. CANOLA Marco (Ita)
182. KUZNETSOV Viacheslav (Rus)
183. VELASCO Simone (Ita)
184. SALUNOV Evgeny (Rus)
185. RIKUNOV Petr (Rus)
186. STRAKHOV Dmitrii (Rus)
187. ROVNY Ivan (Rus)

Kometa Xstra Cycling Team

191. FANCELLU Alessandro (Ita)
192. DINA Márton (Hun)
193. LARSEN Mathias (Den)
194. ROPERO Alejandro (Esp)
195. PUPPIO Antonio (Ita)
196. Sevilla Diego (Esp)
197. VERZA Riccardo (Ita)

Equipo Kern Pharma

201. CASTRILLO Jaime (Esp)
202. MORENO Ivan (Esp)
203. BERRADE Urko (Esp)
204. PARRA Joe (Esp)
205. SANZ Enrique (Esp)
206. AGIRRE Jon (Esp)
207. ARAIZ Sergio (Esp)