Yorkshire Road World Championships 2019: Elite men’s road race start list

Here's who we expect to be taking part in the men's road race at the 2019 UCI Road World Championships in Yorkshire

The 2019 UCI Road World Championships take place in Yorkshire, kicking off on Saturday September 21.

Riders will fight for the coveted rainbow jersey of world champion in the road race and individual time trial disciplines.

The men’s road race, on Sunday September 29, covers 284.5 kilometres, with the first 185km mirroring the Tour de France Grand Depart of 2014.

The race will conclude with seven laps of a 14km circuit in Harrogate, and like the Tour de France opener, is expected to conclude with a bunch sprint.

Defending champion Alejandro Valverde (Spain) will take to the start line, but he faces competition from strong contenders.

France’s Julian Alaphilippe is hotly tipped, having won the likes of Milan-San Remo and enjoyed a long stint in yellow at the Tour de France.

Mathieu van der Poel (Netherlands) is another one to watch, having just finished off the Tour of Britain in the top spot, and Peter Sagan (Slovakia) with his three Road World Championship wins (2015, 2016, 2017) cannot be forgotten.

The men’s road race will be broadcast via the BBC Red Button from 8.30am til 11am, with coverage on BBC Two from 11.00am until 4.30pm.

The full start list is yet to be confirmed, but some countries have released details. We’ll keep updating this page as more riders are listed…

Algeria

REGUIGUI Youcef

Argentina

RICHEZE Maximiliano
SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo

Australia

CLARKE Simon
DENNIS Rohan
DOCKER Mitchell
DURBRIDGE Luke
HAAS Nathan
HAIG Jack
MATTHEWS Michael
SUTHERLAND Rory

Austria

GOGL Michael
GROßSCHARTNER Felix
KONRAD Patrick
PERNSTEINER Hermann
PÖSTLBERGER Lukas

Belarus

KIRYIENKA Vasil
RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

Belgium

DECLERCQ Tim
EVENEPOEL Remco
GILBERT Philippe
LAMPAERT Yves
NAESEN Oliver
TEUNS Dylan
VAN AVERMAET Greg
WELLENS Tim

Canada

BOIVIN Guillaume
DUCHESNE Antoine
HOULE Hugo
PERRY Ben
PICCOLI James
WOODS Michael

Taiwan

FENG Chun Kai

Colombia

CHAVES Esteban
GAVIRIA Fernando
HENAO Sebastián
HODEG Álvaro José
MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe
MOLANO Juan Sebastián
QUINTANA Nairo

Costa Rica

AMADOR Andrey

Croatia

TBC

Czech Republic

BÁRTA Jan
SISR František
ŠTYBAR Zdeněk

Denmark

ASGREEN Kasper
CORT Magnus
FUGLSANG Jakob
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
MØRKØV Michael
PEDERSEN Casper
PEDERSEN Mads
VALGREN Michael

Ecuador

CAICEDO Jonathan Klever
CARAPAZ Richard
CEPEDA Jefferson Alveiro
NARVÁEZ Jhonatan

Eritrea

BERHANE Natnael
DEBESAY Mekseb
GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
KUDUS Merhawi
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
TESFOM Sirak

Estonia

JAKIN Alo
NÕMMELA Aksel
PRUUS Peeter
RÄIM Mihkel
VAHTRA Norman

Ethiopia

BURU Temesgen
GRMAY Tsgabu
HAILU Hailemelekot

France

ALAPHILIPPE Julian
BERNARD Julien
CAVAGNA Rémi
GALLOPIN Tony
LAPORTE Christophe
ROUX Anthony
SÉNÉCHAL Florian
COSNEFROY Benoît

Germany

ACKERMANN Pascal
ARNDT Nikias
BURGHARDT Marcus
GESCHKE Simon
KOCH Jonas
POLITT Nils
SÜTTERLIN Jasha

Great Britain (confirmed)

Adam Yates
Ben Swift
Tao Geoghegan Hart
Ian Stannard
Owain Doull
Geraint Thomas

Greece

FARANTAKIS Stylianos
TZORTZAKIS Polychronis

Hungary

DINA Márton

Ireland

BENNETT Sam
DUNBAR Eddie
DUNNE Conor
MULLEN Ryan
TOWNSEND Rory

Italy

BALLERINI Davide
BETTIOL Alberto
CIMOLAI Davide
FELLINE Fabio
FORMOLO Davide
MOSCON Gianni
TRENTIN Matteo

Japan

ARASHIRO Yukiya

Kazakhstan

BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
FOMINYKH Daniil
NATAROV Yuriy

Latvia

LIEPIŅŠ Emīls
NEILANDS Krists
SKUJIŅŠ Toms

Lithuania

BAGDONAS Gediminas
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas
ŠIŠKEVIČIUS Evaldas

Luxembourg

DRUCKER Jempy
GASTAUER Ben
JUNGELS Bob
KIRSCH Gilles

Netherlands

LANGEVELD Sebastian
MOLLEMA Bauke
TERPSTRA Niki
TEUNISSEN Mike
VAN BAARLE Dylan
VAN DER POEL Mathieu
VAN EMDEN Jos
WEENING Pieter

New Zealand

BENNETT George
BEVIN Patrick
SCULLY Tom
SMITH Dion

Norway

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
BYSTRØM Sven Erik
HAGEN Carl Fredrik
JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
KRISTOFF Alexander
LAENGEN Vegard Stake

Poland

BODNAR Maciej
GOŁAŚ Michał
MAJKA Rafał
OWSIAN Łukasz
POLJAŃSKI Paweł
WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz

Portugal

OLIVEIRA Nelson
OLIVEIRA Rui
COSTA Rui
GUERREIRO Ruben
GONÇALVES José
GONÇALVES Domingos

Romania

GROSU Eduard Michael

Russia

KURIANOV Stepan

Rwanda

ARERUYA Joseph

Slovakia

BABIC Adrián
BAŠKA Erik
BELLAN Juraj
ČANECKÝ Marek
CULLY Ján Andrej
SAGAN Juraj
SAGAN Peter

Slovenia

BOLE Grega
MOHORIČ Matej
PER David
PIBERNIK Luka
POGAČAR Tadej
POLANC Jan
ROGLIČ Primož
TRATNIK Jan

South Africa

DE BOD Stefan
DLAMINI Nic
GIBBONS Ryan
IMPEY Daryl

Spain

ERVITI Imanol
GARCÍA CORTINA Iván
IZAGIRRE Gorka
IZAGIRRE Ion
ROJAS José Joaquín
SÁNCHEZ Luis León
SOLER Marc
VALVERDE Alejandro

Sweden

LUDVIGSSON Tobias

Switzerland

ALBASINI Michael
DILLIER Silvan
HIRSCHI Marc
KÜNG Stefan
SCHÄR Michael
WYSS Danilo

Ukraine

BUDYAK Anatoliy

United States

CRADDOCK Lawson
HAGA Chad
HOWES Alex
POWLESS Neilson

Upcoming events