Road World Championships 2019 mixed team time trial start lists

The confirmed start list for each nation

Team time trial at Innsbruck World Championships 2018 (Photo by Justin Setterfield/Getty Images)
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Yorkshire will host the first ever UCI Road World Championships mixed team time trial on Sunday September 22.

>>> UCI Road World Championships 2019: dates, route, where to watch and more

Trade teams will no longer be a part of the event, which until now has been formed of a men's race and women's race.

Instead, nations will field a mixed team, with squads split into three men and three women competing in a relay format.

The race will be run over two laps of Yorkshire's Harrogate circuit, with the women beginning their race as soon as the men cross the finish line.

The format was tested at the European Championships in 2019, where the Netherlands took the win with Koen Bouwman, Bauke Mollema, Ramon Sinkeldam, Amy Pieters, Rijanne Markus and Floortje Mackaij.

The race will be broadcast on BBC Two, from 1 until 4pm. Here is the confirmed start list of riders for each nation.

Start list for World Championship mixed team time trial 2019 (confirmed with start times)

Netherlands - 15.04

1. BRAND Lucinda

2.MARKUS Riejanne

3. PIETERS Amy

4. BOUWMAN Koen

5. MOLLEMA Bauke

6. VAN EMDEN Jos

Germany - 15.01

11. BRENNAUER Lisa

12. KLEIN Lisa

13. KRÖGER Mieke

14. MARTIN Tony

15. POLITT Nils

16. SÜTTERLIN Jasha

Italy - 14.58

21. CECCHINI Elena

22.GUDERZO Tatiana

23. LONGO BORGHINI Elisa

24. AFFINI Edoardo

25. MARTINELLI Davide

26. VIVIANI Elia

Denmark - 14.18

31. LETH Julie

32. MATHIESEN Pernille

33. NORMAN HANSEN Lasse

34. JOHANSEN Julius

35. LISSON Christoffer

36. MADSEN Martin Toft

France - 14.15

41. BIANNIC Aude

42. DEMAY Coralie

43. ERAUD Séverine

44. ARMIRAIL Bruno

45. COUSIN Jérôme

46. SEIGLE Romain

Switzerland - 14.12

51. CHABBEY Elise

52. REUSSER Marlen

53. STIRNEMANN Matthias

54. FROIDEVAUX Robin

55. IMHOF Claudio

56. SUTER Joel

Slovenia - 14.09

61. BRAVEC Urška

62. BUJAK Eugenia

63. PINTAR Urša

64. POGAČAR Tadej

65. PRIMOŽIČ Jaka

66. TRATNIK Jan

Great Britain - 13.29

71. DOLAN Lauren

72. HENDERSON Anna

73. LOWDEN Joscelin

74. ARCHIBALD Jon

75. BIGHAM Daniel

76. TANFIELD Harry

Belgium - 13.26

81. DE VUYST Sofie

82. DEMEY Valerie

83. VAN DE VELDE Julie

84. BAKELANTS Jan

85. FRISON Frederik

86. LEYSEN Senne

Spain - 13.23

91. GARCIA Mavi

92. GUTIÉRREZ Sheyla

93. OYARBIDE Lourdes

94. CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

95. MAS Lluís

96. MORA Sebastián

WCC - 13.20

101. CAMPBELL Teniel

102. KOLESAVA Anastasiya

103. YAPURA Fernanda

104. CORKERY Dillon

105. KATERBERG Ben

106. KELEMEN Petr