Amstel Gold Race

Where: Netherlands

When: 10 April 2022

Rank: UCI WorldTour

The Amstel Gold Race is one of the Ardennes Classics (despite being situated in the Netherlands) and takes place on Sunday 10 April. The only UCI WorldTour event in the Netherlands, the race will switch its usual dates with Paris-Roubaix due to the French elections. 

The first of the three Ardennes, before La Flèche Wallonne and Liège-Bastogne-Liège, the race is generally a hotly contested affair. 

Taking a place on the UCI WorldTour and the UCI Women's WorldTour, both the men's and women's races draw in some of the top riders in the world.

In the 2021 men's race Wout van Aert managed to beat Tom Pidcock and Maximillian Schachmann to the line first, while Marianne Vos beat compatriots Demi Vollering and Annemiek Van Vleuten to secure victory in the women's race.

>>> Iconic Places: The Cauberg

Marianne Vos Amstel Gold Race

(Image credit: Getty Images)

Amstel Gold Race 2022 route

Men's race

The 57th edition of the men's race will feature the same narrow roads, short, sharp ascents, twists and turns expected from the Ardennes Classics.

The route changed dramatically in 2017, with the Cauberg finish extended to almost 2km further on from the top, with the Bemelerberg signalling the final climb instead.

The 263km men's route changed slightly in 2018 and it stayed the same for 2019, with a distance of 265.7km. The race shortened slightly to 216.75km last year to enable the race to proceed, but this year riders will face 254.1km, covering 33 hills in total. 

Kicking off in the Maastricht, Amstel Gold Race features its first hill just 9km into the race, with the Slingerberg. The southern Netherlands region of the hilly Limburg heavily features during the race, with challenging climbs featuring multiple times throughout the race. The Cauberg, for example, is navigated three times. 

The Keuterberg climb, at 22% gradient - albeit for a short distance - could prove pivotal in the race, but there will still be 21km left in the race once the riders have ascended the Cauberg for the final time. 

From there, the route covers the narrow roads to the foot of the Bemelerberg climb, before moving through Terblijt. Little time will be left in the race from this point, with the arrival in Vilt determining the winner of the Classic. 

Women's race

The women's race is 128.5km long, featuring 19 hills. The Cauberg climb is the last of the day, before a 1.6km run-in to the line. 

Starting in the Maastricht, over 7km of zigzag roads leads the women through the Limburg region. Multiple hills will come thick and fast from there on, with the 800m Cauberg, averaging 6.5%, navigated four time in total. 

The first time after the Cauberg, the riders will pass the finish line before completing three laps of a 17.9km circuit - featuring the Geulhemmerberg/Bemelerberg/Cauberg combo. After the final lap of the race, the riders will face a 1.6km stretch to the finish. 

Men's Amstel Gold Race 2022 start list

Jumbo-Visma

BENOOT Tiesj
LAPORTE Christophe
DUMOULIN Tom
VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
TEUNISSEN Mike
ROOSEN Timo
VAN EMDEN Jos

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl

VERVAEKE Louis
SCHMID Mauro
ASGREEN Kasper
SERRY Pieter
SÉNÉCHAL Florian
HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich
BAGIOLI Andrea
ŠTYBAR Zdeněk

Ineos Grenadiers

TURNER Ben
VAN BAARLE Dylan
ROWE Luke
KWIATKOWSKI Michał
NARVÁEZ Jhonatan
PIDCOCK Thomas
HAYTER Ethan

Bora-Hansgrohe

UIJTDEBROEKS Cian
ALEOTTI Giovanni
BENEDETTI Cesare
KOCH Jonas
KONRAD Patrick
SCHELLING Ide

Lotto Soudal

CAMPENAERTS Victor
DE BUYST Jasper
GILBERT Philippe
KRON Andreas
WELLENS Tim

Trek-Segafredo

SIMMONS Quinn
SKUJIŅŠ Toms
BARONCINI Filippo
LIEPIŅŠ Emīls
KAMP Alexander
VERGAERDE Otto
HOOLE Daan

EF Education-Easy Post

BETTIOL Alberto
VALGREN Michael
POWLESS Neilson
VAN DEN BERG Julius
VAN DEN BERG Marijn

Bahrain-Victorious 

TEUNS Dylan
MACIEJUK Filip
WRIGHT Fred
MOHORIČ Matej
SÜTTERLIN Jasha
PRICE-PEJTERSEN Johan

Cofidis

KREDER Wesley
ALLEGAERT Piet
RENARD Alexis
COQUARD Bryan
VANBILSEN Kenneth
ARMÉE Sander

Team DSM

DENZ Nico
KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
VERMAERKE Kevin
COMBAUD Romain
DEGENKOLB John
PEDERSEN Casper
MAYRHOFER Marius

Movistar

JACOBS Johan
KANTER Max
LAZKANO Oier
ARANBURU Alex
VERONA Carlos

Astana Qazaqstan

BATTISTELLA Samuele
VELASCO Simone
BASSO Leonardo
FEDOROV Yevgeniy
BOARO Manuele

Groupama-FDJ

PACHER Quentin
LE GAC Olivier
STEWART Jake
KÜNG Stefan
MADOUAS Valentin
GENIETS Kevin
LIENHARD Fabian

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux

BAKELANTS Jan
VAN DER HOORN Taco
PLANCKAERT Baptiste
BYSTRØM Sven Erik
PASQUALON Andrea

AG2R Citroën Team

VAN AVERMAET Greg
TOUZÉ Damien
CHEREL Mikaël
WARBASSE Larry
GODON Dorian
DEWULF Stan
COSNEFROY Benoît

UAE Team Emirates

AYUSO Juan
BRUNEL Alexys
FISHER-BLACK Finn
HIRSCHI Marc
MOLANO Juan Sebastián
OLIVEIRA Ivo
TRENTIN Matteo

BikeExchange-Jayco

EDMONDSON Alex
DURBRIDGE Luke
MATTHEWS Michael
SMITH Dion
MEZGEC Luka

Israel-Premier Tech

HERMANS Ben
SAGIV Guy
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
IMPEY Daryl
NEILANDS Krists
WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
STRONG Corbin

Alpecin-Fenix

OLDANI Stefano
RIESEBEEK Oscar
VAN DER POEL Mathieu
BAYER Tobias
THWAITES Scott
SBARAGLI Kristian
BAX Sjoerd
GOGL Michael

Arkéa Samsic

ANACONA Winner
BARGUIL Warren
CAPIOT Amaury
GUGLIELMI Simon
OWSIAN Łukasz
RUSSO Clément
SWIFT Connor

TotalEnergies

SIMON Julien
OSS Daniel
TERPSTRA Niki
SAGAN Peter
DUJARDIN Sandy
SOUPE Geoffrey
TURGIS Anthony

Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise

VAN ROOY Kenneth
BERCKMOES Jenno
VAN POUCKE Aaron
APERS Ruben
HERREGODTS Rune
VERWILST Aaron
BRAET Vito

Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB

LIVYNS Arjen
MOLLY Kenny
PAASSCHENS Mathijs

B&B Hotels-KTM

BARTHE Cyril
BONNAMOUR Franck
CHEVALIER Maxime
FERASSE Thibault
JAUREGUI Quentin
LIETAER Eliot

Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè

GABBURO Davide
FIORELLI Filippo
BATTAGLIN Enrico
ZANA Filippo

Women's Amstel Gold Race 2022 start list

Jumbo-Visma 

VOS Marianne
HENDERSON Anna
KOSTER Anouska
MARKUS Riejanne
LABECKI Coryn
BEEKHUIS Teuntje

Team SD Worx

VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK Chantal
VOLLERING Demi
SHACKLEY Anna
FISHER-BLACK Niamh
VAS Blanka
MOOLMAN Ashleigh

Trek - Segafredo

BALSAMO Elisa
BRAND Lucinda
THOMAS Leah
VAN ANROOIJ Shirin
CORDON-RAGOT Audrey
LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
WILES Tayler
VAN DIJK Ellen

Canyon//SRAM Racing

AMIALIUSIK Alena
CHABBEY Elise
CROMWELL Tiffany
HARVEY Mikayla
NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna
PALADIN Soraya

Movistar Team

VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
GIGANTE Sarah
MARTÍN Sara
PATIÑO Paula Andrea
SIERRA Arlenis
AALERUD Katrine

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

BANKS Elizabeth
DOEBEL-HICKOK Kristabel
EWERS Veronica
SHAPIRA Omer
SMITH Abi
STEPHENS Lauren

Team DSM

CURINIER Léa
GEORGI Pfeiffer
KIRCHMANN Leah
LABOUS Juliette
LIPPERT Liane
MACKAIJ Floortje

UAE Team ADQ

BERTIZZOLO Sofia
BUJAK Eugenia
GARCÍA Mavi
MAGNALDI Erica
PINTAR Urša
WRIGHT Sophie

Liv Racing Xstra

JACKSON Alison
JASKULSKA Marta
KOREVAAR Jeanne
NEUMANOVA Tereza
STULTIENS Sabrina
TON Quinty

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

CAVALLI Marta
CHAPMAN Brodie
FAHLIN Emilia
LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup
MUZIC Évita
WIEL Jade

UNO-X Pro Cycling Team

AHTOSALO Anniina
BARNES Hannah
LOWDEN Joscelin
LUDWIG Hannah
OLAUSSON Wilma
YSLAND Anne Dorthe

Human Powered Health

BUYSMAN Nina
CHRISTIE Henrietta
CLOUSE Katie
MALCOTTI Barbara
RAAIJMAKERS Marit
YONAMINE Eri

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad

BAUR Caroline
CANTERA Ines
DRONOVA-BALABOLINA Tamara
STERN Léa
STIASNY Petra
ZABELINSKAYA Olga

Team BikeExchange - Jayco

FAULKNER Kristen
MANLY Alexandra
ROSEMAN-GANNON Ruby
SANTESTEBAN Ane
SPRATT Amanda
WILLIAMS Georgia

GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling

BAKS Marissa
COLBORNE Henrietta
DE VRIES Femke
VAN DE WETERING Carola
VAN NECK Melissa
WELMERS Petra

Le Col - Wahoo

HOLDEN Elizabeth
MERINO Eider
TOWERS Alice
VAN DER DUIN Maike
VANDENBULCKE Jesse
VERHULST Gladys

Parkhotel Valkenburg

BREDEWOLD Mischa
DE GAST Belle
GERRITSE Femke
LIMPENS Pien
SCHOENS Quinty
VAN BOKHOVEN Julia

Valcar-Travel & Service

ARZUFFI Alice Maria
BARIL Olivia
KUMIEGA Karolina
PERSICO Silvia
PIRRONE Elena
STANNARD Elizabeth

Bingoal Casino - Chevalmeire - Van Eyck Sport

BRAAM Danique
CLAES Lotte
DE ROECK Naomi
JANSEN Noa
JONGERIUS Claudia
KULYNYCH Olha

Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling

SALAZAR Lizbeth Yareli
ALESSIO Camilla
ASENCIO Laura
CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia
LACH Marta
NILSSON Hanna
VIECELI Lara

AG Insurance - NXTG Team

AERNOUTS Amber
ARENS Maureen
BORGSTRÖM Julia
MASETTI Gaia
MEERTENS Lone
SHARPE Amelia

Plantur-Pura

DE BAAT Kim
DE WILDE Julie
GHEKIERE Justine
KASTELIJN Yara
VAN DE VELDE Julie
VAN DER HEIJDEN Inge

Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch

DANFORD Georgia
FABER Claire
MÜLLENBERG Lisa
RIJKES Sarah
SCHIFF Carolin

Team Coop - Hitec Products

ANDERSSON Caroline
GÅSKJENN Ingvild
MOHR Mari Hole
NELSON Josie
STEIGENGA Nicole

Amstel Gold Race past winners

Men's

2010: Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto
2011: Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto
2012: Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Astana
2013: Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Saxo–Tinkoff
2014: Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC Racing Team
2015: Michał Kwiatkowski (POL) Etixx–Quick-Step
2016: Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert
2017: Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Quick-Step Floors
2018: Michael Valgren (DEN) Astana Pro Team
2019: Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Corendon–Circus
2020: No race
2021: Wout van Aert (BEL) Team Jumbo-Visma

Women's

2001: Debby Mansveld (NED) Vlaanderen T Interim
2002: Leontien van Moorsel (NED) Leontien van Moorsel (NED)
2003: Nicole Cooke (GBR) Pasta Zara–Cogeas
2004-2016: No race
2017: Anna van der Breggen (NED) Boels-Dolmans
2018: Chantel Blaak (NED) Boels-Dolmans
2019: Kasia Niewiadoma (POL) Canyon-SRAM
2020: No race
2021: Marianne Vos (NED) Team Jumbo-Visma

Latest