Start times for the opening time trial of the 2017 Tour de France

TAGS:

Stage one of the 2017 Tour de France is a 14km time trial around the streets of the German city of Düsseldorf.

The time trial is not technical, with the first and last four kilometres being run along wide, well-surfaced roads along the banks of the Rhine. The middle part of the course features a few more corners, and the odd tram track for good measure, but this is still a course which will favour big, powerful riders.

Speaking of big and powerful riders, Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin), who the race directors may have had in mind when they designed this course, will be favourite to take a home victory and will start at 18:20 local time (17:20 British time).

Other time trial specialist who could challenge for victory are the LottoNL-Jumbo duo of Jos Van Emden, winner of the final time trial of the Giro d’Italia, and Primoz Roglic, Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar), and maybe even British time trial champion Steve Cummings (Dimension Data).

>>> Tour de France route 2017: stages and key climbs

As for the GC contenders, most will probably be happy to get through today unscathed. Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) are the only ones to have opted for early start times, with most of the other contenders starting after 18:00 local time.

Defending champion Chris Froome (Team Sky) will be the final rider to start at 18:32.

The only other factor which could play a part in the result is the weather. Rain is forecast in Düsseldorf for most of the day, and although it should ease off for the final riders down the start ramp, the city centre course will be wet for all.


Watch: Tour de France – stages one to nine preview


Tour de France 2017: stage one time trial start times (all times CEST)

Riders to watch

55. Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:09:00
59. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 16:13:00
77. Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:31:00
88. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 16:42:00
110. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 17:04:00
130. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 17:24:00
146. Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 17:40:00
154. Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 17:48:00
160. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 17:54:00
166. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 18:00:00
168. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott 18:02:00
172. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 18:06:00
173. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 18:07:00
174. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 18:08:00
179. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 18:13:00
180. Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 18:14:00
182. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 18:16:00
186. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 18:20:00
189. Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 18:23:00
192. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 18:26:00
193. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 18:27:00
194. Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team 18:28:00
195. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 18:29:00
196. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 18:30:00
198. Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 18:32:00

All riders

1. Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 15:15:00
2. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 15:16:00
3. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 15:17:00
4. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 15:18:00
5. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 15:19:00
6. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:20:00
7. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:21:00
8. Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 15:22:00
9. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:23:00
10. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 15:24:00
11. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:25:00
12. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 15:26:00
13. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 15:27:00
14. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott 15:28:00
15. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 15:29:00
16. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 15:30:00
17. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 15:31:00
18. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 15:32:00
19. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 15:33:00
20. Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 15:34:00
21. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:35:00
22. Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 15:36:00
23. Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 15:37:00
24. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 15:38:00
25. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 15:39:00
26. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 15:40:00
27. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 15:41:00
28. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:42:00
29. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:43:00
30. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 15:44:00
31. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:45:00
32. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 15:46:00
33. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:47:00
34. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 15:48:00
35. Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data 15:49:00
36. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 15:50:00
37. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 15:51:00
38. Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:52:00
39. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 15:53:00
40. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 15:54:00
41. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 15:55:00
42. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 15:56:00
43. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:57:00
44. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 15:58:00
45. Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 15:59:00
46. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 16:00:00
47. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 16:01:00
48. Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 16:02:00
49. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 16:03:00
50. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 16:04:00
51. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16:05:00
52. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 16:06:00
53. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:07:00
54. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 16:08:00
55. Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:09:00
56. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 16:10:00
57. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 16:11:00
58. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 16:12:00
59. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 16:13:00
60. Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16:14:00
61. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16:15:00
62. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 16:16:00
63. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 16:17:00
64. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 16:18:00
65. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:19:00
66. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 16:20:00
67. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 16:21:00
68. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 16:22:00
69. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 16:23:00
70. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 16:24:00
71. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 16:25:00
72. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 16:26:00
73. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16:27:00
74. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb 16:28:00
75. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 16:29:00
76. Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 16:30:00
77. Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:31:00
78. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 16:32:00
79. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 16:33:00
80. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 16:34:00
81. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ 16:35:00
82. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 16:36:00
83. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 16:37:00
84. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 16:38:00
85. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 16:39:00
86. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 16:40:00
87. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 16:41:00
88. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 16:42:00
89. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 16:43:00
90. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 16:44:00
91. Javier Moreno (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 16:45:00
92. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 16:46:00
93. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 16:47:00
94. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 16:48:00
95. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16:49:00
96. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 16:50:00
97. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:51:00
98. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 16:52:00
99. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:53:00
100. Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors 16:54:00
101. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 16:55:00
102. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 16:56:00
103. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 16:57:00
104. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16:58:00
105. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 16:59:00
106. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 17:00:00
107. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 17:01:00
108. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 17:02:00
109. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 17:03:00
110. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 17:04:00
111. Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 17:05:00
112. Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 17:06:00
113. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 17:07:00
114. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 17:08:00
115. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 17:09:00
116. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 17:10:00
117. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17:11:00
118. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 17:12:00
119. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 17:13:00
120. Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 17:14:00
121. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 17:15:00
122. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 17:16:00
123. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 17:17:00
124. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 17:18:00
125. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 17:19:00
126. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 17:20:00
127. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 17:21:00
128. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 17:22:00
129. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 17:23:00
130. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 17:24:00
131. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 17:25:00
132. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 17:26:00
133. Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 17:27:00
134. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 17:28:00
135. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 17:29:00
136. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 17:30:00
137. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 17:31:00
138. George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 17:32:00
139. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17:33:00
140. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 17:34:00
141. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 17:35:00
142. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 17:36:00
143. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 17:37:00
144. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 17:38:00
145. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 17:39:00
146. Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 17:40:00
147. Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 17:41:00
148. Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates 17:42:00
149. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 17:43:00
150. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 17:44:00
151. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 17:45:00
152. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 17:46:00
153. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:47:00
154. Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 17:48:00
155. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 17:49:00
156. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 17:50:00
157. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 17:51:00
158. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 17:52:00
159. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 17:53:00
160. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 17:54:00
161. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17:55:00
162. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 17:56:00
163. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 17:57:00
164. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 17:58:00
165. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 17:59:00
166. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 18:00:00
167. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 18:01:00
168. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott 18:02:00
169. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ 18:03:00
170. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 18:04:00
171. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18:05:00
172. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 18:06:00
173. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 18:07:00
174. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 18:08:00
175. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 18:09:00
176. Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 18:10:00
177. Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 18:11:00
178. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 18:12:00
179. Ion Izagirre (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 18:13:00
180. Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 18:14:00
181. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 18:15:00
182. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 18:16:00
183. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18:17:00
184. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 18:18:00
185. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 18:19:00
186. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 18:20:00
187. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 18:21:00
188. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors 18:22:00
189. Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 18:23:00
190. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott 18:24:00
191. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 18:25:00
192. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 18:26:00
193. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 18:27:00
194. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 18:28:00
195. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 18:29:00
196. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 18:30:00
197. Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:31:00
198. Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 18:32:00