Full list of riders taking part in the 2018 Clásica San Sebastián in Spain on Saturday, August 4

TAGS:

The start list for the Clásica San Sebastián reads a lot like a who’s-who of the 2018 Tour de France – with many of the race’s success stories preparing to line up at the Spanish WorldTour race, as well as some who didn’t fair so well in France.

Mountains jersey winner, and two time stage winner Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) is listed to ride, as is Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) who wore the yellow jersey until Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) took it off his shoulders after his stage 11 win. 

Dan Martin (UAE-Team Emirates) will be lining up, too, having taken eighth on the GC, plus the super combative prize for his bold racing in France.

Rigoberto Uran (Team EF Education First-Drapac) is expected to return to racing, having abandoned the Tour de France following injuries picked up in a crash on stage nine, and Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) is also en route to Spain after a disappointing Tour, where a crash ruined his best chances of a stage win once his general classification hopes had been quashed.

Last year’s one-day race victor – Michal Kwiatkowski – is not listed to ride, though former winner and 2017 second place rider Tony Gallopin (AG2R La Mondiale) is, alongside Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) who was third in the last edition, which ended in a sprint between a select group of five riders who broke away in the last metres of the final climb.

Confirmed start list: Clásica San Sebastián 2018

Team Sky

1 BERNAL Egan Arley
2 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
3 DE LA CRUZ David
4 KIRYIENKA Vasil
5 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
6 HENAO Sebastián
7 LOPEZ David

AG2R La Mondiale

11 DOMONT Axel
12 DUPONT Hubert
13 GALLOPIN Tony
14 GENIEZ Alexandre
15 LATOUR Pierre
16 MONTAGUTI Matteo

Astana Pro Team

21 LOPEZ Miguel Angel
22 BILBAO Pello
23 CATALDO Dario
24 FRAILE Omar
25 HIRT Jan
26 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
27 VILLELLA Davide

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team

31 BOARO Manuele
32 IZAGIRRE Gorka
33 IZAGIRRE Ion
34 NIBALI Antonio
35 PIBERNIK Luka
36 PERNSTEINER Hermann
37 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin

BMC Racing Team

41 BEVIN Patrick
42 GERRANS Simon
43 SCHAR Michael
44 SCOTSON Miles
45 VAN AVERMAET Greg
46 VENTOSO Francisco
47 VLIEGEN Loïc

Bora-Hansgrohe

51 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
52 MCCARTHY Jay
53 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
54 PFINGSTEN Christoph
56 SAGAN Juraj
57 SCHILLINGER Andreas
58 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs

Burgos-BH

61 SIMÓN Jordi
63 EZQUERRA Jesus
64 MENDES José
65 RUBIO Diego
66 TORRES Pablo
67 CUBERO Jorge
68 BOL Jetse

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA

71 PARDILLA Sergio
72 SCHULTZ Nick
73 SOTO Nelson Andres
74 ARANBURU Alex
75 MAS Lluís Guillermo
76 AMEZQUETA Julen
77 LASTRA Jonathan

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

81 VAN STAEYEN Michael
82 BONNAFOND Guillaume
83 CHETOUT Loïc
84 EDET Nicolas
85 NAVARRO Daniel
86 PEREZ Anthony
87 SIMON Julien

Euskadi – Murias

91 BRAVO Garikoitz
92 BIZKARRA Mikel
93 IRIZAR Julen
94 GONZALEZ Aitor
95 BAGÜES Aritz
96 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio
97 ITURRIA Mikel

Groupama – FDJ

101 GAUDU David
102 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
103 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
104 MORABITO Steve
105 ROUX Anthony
106 SEIGLE Romain
107 VICHOT Arthur

Lotto Soudal

111 FRISON Frederik
112 MERTZ Remy
113 MONFORT Maxime
114 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
115 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
116 VANENDERT Jelle
117 WELLENS Tim

Mitchelton-Scott

121 YATES Adam
122 HOWSON Damien
123 IMPEY Daryl
124 NIEVE Mikel
125 DURBRIDGE Luke
126 HEPBURN Michael
127 BAUER Jack

Movistar Team

131 ANACONA Winner
132 DE LA PARTE Víctor
133 LANDA Mikel
134 VALLS Rafael
135 AMADOR Andrey
136 OLIVEIRA Nelson
137 SOLER Marc

Quick-Step Floors

141 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
142 ASGREEN Kasper
143 JUNGELS Bob
144 KNOX James
146 NARVAEZ Jhonatan
147 SERRY Pieter
148 CAVAGNA Rémi

Team Dimension Data

151 ANTON Igor
152 CUMMINGS Stephen
153 KING Benjamin
154 KUDUS Merhawi
155 MEINTJES Louis
156 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte

Team EF Education First-Drapac

161 BRESCHEL Matti
162 CLARKE Simon
163 CRADDOCK Lawson
164 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
165 MORENO Daniel
166 ROLLAND Pierre
167 URAN Rigoberto

Team Katusha – Alpecin

171 FABBRO Matteo
172 BOSWELL Ian
173 KOCHETKOV Pavel
174 SMIT Willie
175 MACHADO Tiago
176 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
177 ZAKARIN Ilnur

Team LottoNL-Jumbo

181 GESINK Robert
182 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
183 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
184 MARTENS Paul
185 ROGLIC Primoz
186 TANKINK Bram
187 TOLHOEK Antwan

Team Sunweb

191 GESCHKE Simon
192 HAGA Chad
193 HAMILTON Chris
194 HINDLEY Jai
196 MATTHEWS Michael
197 TUSVELD Martijn

Trek-Segafredo

201 ALAFACI Eugenio
202 BERNARD Julien
203 DE KORT Koen
204 GOGL Michael
205 IRIZAR Markel
206 MOLLEMA Bauke
207 SKUJIŅŠ Toms

UAE-Team Emirates

211 MORI Manuele
212 DURASEK Kristijan
213 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr
214 ULISSI Diego
215 MARTIN Daniel
216 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
217 POLANC Jan