Clásica San Sebastián 2019 start list

Full list of riders taking part in the 2019 Clásica San Sebastián in Spain on Saturday, August 3

(Image credit: Getty Images)

The start list for the Clásica San Sebastián reads a lot like a who's-who of the 2018 Tour de France - with many of the race's success stories preparing to line up at the Spanish WorldTour race, as well as some who didn't fair so well in France.

Defending champion and two time stage winner Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) is listed to ride, as is race winner Egan Bernal (Team Ineos), who will hope to be recovered from the post-Tour celebrations and criteriums.

Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) will be lining up, too, having had a disappointing Tour that saw him make very little impact on the race. The Yates brothers will both feature too, Adam having won the race in 2015, while Simon will be riding high after two stage wins at the Tour.

There's also a plethora of former winners lining up for a shot at another San Sebastián title at the 39th edition, including world champion Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Tony Gallopin (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Luis León Sánchez (Astana).

Clásica San Sebastián 2019 start list (provisional)

Deceuninck - Quick-Step

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian

2 CAPECCHI Eros

3 DECLERCQ Tim

4 DEVENYNS Dries

5 EVENEPOEL Remco

6 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich

7 MAS Enric

Ag2r La Mondiale

11 GALLOPIN Tony

12 BIDARD François

13 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien

14 DUPONT Hubert

15 HÄNNINEN Jaako

16 PETERS Nans

17 WARBASSE Larry

Astana Pro Team

21 IZAGIRRE Gorka

22 BILBAO Pello

23 BALLERINI Davide

24 FRAILE Omar

25 GREGAARD Jonas

26 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos

27 VILLELLA Davide

Bora - Hansgrohe

31 KONRAD Patrick

32 GATTO Oscar

33GROßSCHARTNER Felix

34 MCCARTHY Jay

35 MÜHLBERGER Gregor

36 PFINGSTEN Christoph

37 OSS Daniel

CCC Team

41 VAN AVERMAET Greg

42 BARTA Will

43 ČERNÝ Josef

44 DE LA PARTE Víctor

45 ROSSKOPF Joey

46 BEVIN Patrick

47 ZOIDL Riccardo

EF Education First

51 CLARKE Simon

52 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever

53 CARTHY Hugh

54 DOMBROWSKI Joe

55 HOWES Alex

56 WHELAN James

57 WOODS Michael

Groupama - FDJ

61 MOLARD Rudy

62 GAUDU David

63 GENIETS Kevin

64 LUDVIGSSON Tobias

65 MADOUAS Valentin

66 SCOTSON Miles

67 ROUX Anthony

Team Ineos

71 BERNAL Egan

72 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan

73 DUNBAR Eddie

74 ELISSONDE Kenny

75 POELS Wout

76 DE LA CRUZ David

77 SOSA Iván Ramiro

Lotto-Soudal

81 WELLENS Tim

82 BENOOT Tiesj

83 KEUKELEIRE Jens

84 MERTZ Rémy

85 MONFORT Maxime

86 VAN DER SANDE Tosh

87 VANENDERT Jelle

Movistar Team

91 LANDA Mikel

92 AMADOR Andrey

93 ARCAS Jorge

94 PEDRERO Antonio

95 CARRETERO Héctor

96 VALVERDE Alejandro

97 VERONA Carlos

Mitchelton-Scott

101 YATES Adam

102 BOOKWALKTER Brent

103 DURBRIDGE Luke

104 SMITH Dion

105 SCOTSON Callum

106 HAMILTON Lucas

107 YATES Simon

Team Sunweb

111 ROCHE Nicolas

112 FRÖHLINGER Johannes

113 BAKELANTS Jan

114 HIRSCHI Marc

115 HAGA Chad

116 STORK Florian

117 VERVAEKE Louis

Bahrain-Merida

121 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván

122 AGNOLI Valerio

123 BOLE Grega

124 WANG Meiyin

125 GAROSIO Andrea

126 NIBALI Antonio

127 PADUN Mark

Team Dimension Data

131 KREUZIGER Roman

132 DLAMINI Nic

133 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel

134 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques

135 DAVIES Scott

136 MEINTJES Louis

137 WYSS Danilo

Trek - Segafredo

141 MOLLEMA Bauke

142 BERNARD Julien

143 CICCONE Giulio

144 EG Niklas

145 FELLINE Fabio

146 IRIZAR Markel

147 SKUJIŅŠ Toms

Team Jumbo-Visma

151 BENNETT George

152 BOUWMAN Koen

153 DE PLUS Laurens

154 DE TIER Floris

155 KUSS Sepp

156 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan

157 MARTENS Paul

Team Katusha-Alpecin

161 ZAKARIN Ilnur

162 GONÇALVES José

163 GUERREIRO Ruben

164 CRAS Steff

165 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav

166 SMIT Willie

UAE Team Emirates

171 MARTIN Dan

172 COSTA Rui

173 MOLANO Juan Sebastián

174 POGAČAR Tadej

175 POLANC Jan

176 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr

177 SUTHERLAND Rory

Burgos-BH

181 MADRAZO Ángel

182 BOL Jetse

183 CUBERO Jorge

184 EZQUERRA Jesús

185 FERNANDES José

186 RUBIO Diego

187 SESSLER Nícolas

Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

191 ARANBURU Alex

192 CHERNETSKI Sergei

193 IRISARRI Jon

194 LASTRA Jonathan

196 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián

197 SERRANO Gonzalo

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

201 ROSSETTO Stéphane

202 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc

203 SOUPE Geoffrey

204 TOUZE Damien

205 LEMOINE Cyril

206 PEREZ Anthony

207 SIMON Julien

Euskadi Basque Country - Murias

211 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar

212 BAGÜES Aritz

213 BARCELÓ Fernando

214 BARTHE Cyril

215 BARRENETXEA Ander

216 BRAVO Garikoitz

217 ITURRIA Mikel