UCI Gravel World Championships 2022 startlist

The riders in the men and women's elite races have been announced

The Giro d'Italia in 2021
(Image credit: Getty Images)

The first ever UCI Gravel World Championships will be held this weekend, with the rainbow bands on offer for the first time for racing across on the surface.

On Saturday, 48 elite women will compete for the first world title in the discipline, before 138 men do the same on Sunday. The women will race an 140km course with 69% gravel and 700 meters of elevation gain, while the men tackle 194km with 800 meters of climbing. That race has 36% unpaved roads, 18% hard gravel, 1% cobbles, 17% hard surface and 27% asphalt.

Along with stalwarts of the gravel scene like Nathan Haas and Lachlan Morton are riders more known for their performances on tarmac in the men's race, with Mathieu van der Poel and Peter Sagan among the stars of the road to make the transition to gravel for the World Championships.

Notable names to cross to gravel from other disciplines in the women’s event include current mountain bike XCO, XCC, and XCM world champion Pauline Ferrand-Prévot, former MTB short track world champ Sina Frei, and Unbound champ Sofia Gomez Villafañe. The unofficial Gravel Worlds champion, Lauren De Crescenzo, will also be racing for the USA.

Here is the full startlist:

Women elite

1 Fariba Hashimi (Afghanistan)
2 Mary Aleper (Uganda)
3 Darcie Richards (Australia)
4 Tiffany Keep (South Africa)
5 Yoldoz Hashimi (Afghanistan)
6 Mika Söderström (Sweden)
7 Letizia Borghesi (Italy)
8 Madeleine Nutt (United Kingdom)
9 Sofia Bertizzolo (Italy)
10 Sina Frei (Switzerland)
11 Maaike Coljé (Netherlands)
12 Chiara Teocchi (Italy)
13 Tessa Neefjes (Netherlands)
14 Catherine Colyn (South Africa)
15 Puck Moonen (Netherlands)
16 Svenja Betz (Germany)
17 Janine Schneider (Germany)
18 Riejanne Markus (Netherlands)
19 Danielle Shrosbree (United Kingdom)
20 Ilaria Sanguineti (Italy)
21 Lija Laizane (Latvia)
22 Marta Romeu (Spain)
23 Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (France)
24 Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy)
25 Jade Treffeisen (Germany)
26 Emma Porter (Ireland)
27 Barbara Guarischi (Italy)
28 Lauren Decrescenzo (USA)
29 Sarah Sturm (USA)
30 Annabel Fisher (United Kingdom)
31 Holly Mathews (USA)
32 Hayley Simmonds (United Kingdom)
33 Tiffany Cromwell (Australia)
34 Rasa Leleivyte (Lithuania)
35 Laura Martin Perez (Spain)
36 Lauren Stephens (USA)
37 Carolin Schiff (Germany)
38 Eva Lechner (Italy)
39 Hanna Johansson (Sweden)
40 Fabienne Schaus (Luxembourg)
41 Anna Giesen (Germany)
42 Amanda Voss (Germany)
43 Emily Newsom (USA)
44 Rachel Neylan (Australia)
45 Pauline Sabin Teyssedre (France)
46 Carin Winell (Sweden)
47 Simona Mazzucotelli (Italy)
48 Sofia Gomez Villafrane (Argentina)

Men elite

1 Eric Pedersen (Sweden)
2 Jordan Schleck Ssekanwangi (Uganda)
3 Andrew Lydic (USA)
4 Gleb Karpenko (Estonia)
5 Jelle-Wietse Jongedijk (Netherlands)
6 Mihael Štajnar (Slovenia)
7 Nils Brun (Switzerland)
8 Toby Perry (United Kingdom)
9 Tim Wollenberg (Germany)
10 Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kazakhstan)
11 Marco Marzani (Italy)
12 Mathijs Loman (Netherlands)
13 Travis Barrett (South Africa)
14 Jon Knolle (Germany)
15 Rossouw Bekker (South Africa)
16 Marco Gazzola (Italy)
17 Marc Pritzen (South Africa)
18 Nik Čemažar (Slovenia)
19 Jacob Vaughan (United Kingdom)
20 Adam Blazevic (Australia)
21 Filippo Zana (Italy)
22 Per Christian Münstermann (Germany)
23 Sampo Malinen (Finland)
24 Travis Bramley (United Kingdom)
25 Luca Colnaghi (Italy)
26 Juri Zanotti (Italy)
27 Salim Kipkembo (Kenya)
28 Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland)
29 Charles Kagimu (Uganda)
30 Yannis Voisard (Switzerland)
31 Alexis Roche (Ireland)
32 Luca Cibrario (Italy)
33 Seppe Rombouts (Belgium)
34 Luca Mozzato (Italy)
35 Samuele Zoccarato (Italy)
36 Enrico Zanoncello (Italy)
37 Raymund Buenaventura (Philippines)
38 Rasmus Gøtke (Denmark)
39 Moran Vermeulen (Austria)
40 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen (Denmark)
41 Felixjames Meo (New Zealand)
42 Adam Roberge (Canada)
43 Felix Ritzinger (Austria)
44 Max Larry (Luxembourg)
45 Ryan Christensen (New Zealand)
46 Matthew Bird (Australia)
47 Matthew Stamatis (South Africa)
48 Gert Kivistik (Estonia)
49 Richard Jansen (Netherlands)
50 Frederik Scheske (Germany)
51 Mattia Viel (Italy)
52 Henry Baird (Australia)
53 Mathieu Van der Poel (Netherlands)
54 Filippo Fiorelli (Italy)
55 Jacob Peterson (USA)
56 Xavier Jové Riart (Andorra)
57 Bram Rombouts (Belgium)
58 Rick Nobel (Netherlands)
59 Davide Ballerini (Italy)
60 Piotr Havik (Netherlands)
61 Dirk Nel South (Africa)
62 Thom Bonder (Netherlands)
63 Sebastian Schönberger (Austria)
64 Clément Fernandez (Belgium)
65 Freddy Ovett (Australia)
66 Jacob Langham (Australia)
67 Matthew Beers (South Africa)
68 Leonardo Basso (Italy)
69 Niels Verdijck (Belgium)
70 Ivar Slik (Netherlands)
71 Josep Termens (Spain)
72 Davide Gabburo (Italy)
73 Marko Pavlic (Slovenia)
74 Magnus Cort-Nielsen (Denmark)
75 Lilian Calmejane (France)
76 Gianni Vermeersch (Belgium)
77 Carlos Verona (Spain)
78 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan)
79 Lawrence Naesen (Belgium)
80 Julien Trarieux (France)
81 Metheven Bond (United Kingdom)
82 Jan-Frederik Finoulst (Belgium)
83 Diederik Deelen (Netherlands)
84 Markus Auvinen (Finland)
85 Lachlan Morton (Australia)
86 Josemaria Sanchez (Ruiz Spain)
87 Griffin Easter (USA)
88 Hendrik Kruger (South Africa)
89 Sieben Devalckeneer (Belgium)
90 Nicholas Pettina (Italy)
91 Jonas Orset (Norway)
92 Mantas Staliunas (Lithuania)
93 Michael Mottram (United Kingdom)
94 Tao Quéméré (France)
95 Jasper Ockeloen (Netherlands)
96 Richard Larsén (Sweden)
97 Bram Imming (Netherlands)
98 Robert Jenko (Slovenia)
99 Peter Sagan (Slovakia)
100 Pol Weisgerber L(uxembourg)
101 Tim Diederich (Luxembourg)
102 Nathan Haas (Australia)
103 Alois Falenta (France)
104 Olivier Leroy (France)
105 Thibault Sabatier (France)
106 Cristian Cominelli (Italy)
107 Sascha Weber (Germany)
108 Sacha Modolo (Italy)
109 Philipp Bützow (Luxembourg)
110 Daniel Federspiel (Austria)
111 Seppe Odeyn (Belgium)
112 Janosch Wintermantel (Germany)
113 Daniel Oss (Italy)
114 Sebastian Einsle (Luxembourg)
115 Alessandro Demarchi (Italy)
116 Paul Voss (Germany)
117 Wolfgang Brandl (Germany)
118 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic)
119 Christian Kreuchler (Germany)
120 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)
121 Rafael Visinelli (Italy)
122 David Van Orsdel (USA)
123 Sergio Mantecon Guetierrez (Spain)
124 Nicholas (Roche Ireland)
125 Thomas Bundgaard (Denmark)
126 Riccardo Chiarini (Italy)
127 Matthew Shepherd (Australia)
128 Francesco Failli (Italy)
129 Mat Stephens (USA)
130 Julen Zubero Aldekoa (Spain)
131 Alberto Losada Spain)
132 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spain)
133 Lubos Pelanek (Czech Republic)
134 Alban Lakata (Austria)
135 Antonio Ortiz Barranco (Spain)
136 Davide Rebellin (Italy)
137 Matthias Schnapka (Germany)
138 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia)

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try first month for just £1 / $1 / €1