Triple Eschborn-Frankfurt winner Alexander Kristoff returns to defend his title in the German single-day WorldTour race on Tuesday

TAGS:

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) returns to defend his title in the Eschborn-Frankfurt on Tuesday, May 1 – aiming to take the victory for a fourth consecutive edition of the single-day German WorldTour race.

Norwegian Kristoff will come up against a strong field in the mid-week event, including Australian Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb), Colombian Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors), Irishman Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) and fellow Norwegian Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data).

The 212-kilometre course tackles several notable hills – including the 10.8km Feldberg climb in the first half – and features a tough finale that more suits Classics riders than pure sprinters.

Aside from Kristoff, former winners include Eddy Merckx, John Degenkolb, Erik Zabel and sole British winner Barry Hoban, who claimed the race in 1966.

The race was previously known as Rund um den Henninger Turm Frankfurt. It was awarded UCI WorldTour status for 2017.



NB: Provisional list of starters, may be subject to change

UAE Team Emirates

1 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR
2 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR
3 CONSONNI Simone ITA
4 FERRARI Roberto ITA
5 GANNA Filippo ITA
6 RIABUSHENKO Aleksandr BLR
7 TROIA Oliviero ITA

Katusha-Alpecin

11 ZABEL Rick GER
12 CRAS Steff BEL
13 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert CRO
14 KITTEL Marcel GER
15 MATHIS Marco GER
16 POLITT Nils GER
17 ŠPILAK Simon SLO

Lotto-Soudal

21 GREIPEL André GER
22 HOFLAND Moreno NED
23 LAMBRECHT Bjorg BEL
24 MERTZ Remy BEL
25 NAESEN Lawrence BEL
26 SHAW James GBR
27 WOUTERS Enzo BEL

Team Sunweb

31 MATTHEWS Michael AUS
32 BAUHAUS Phil GER
33 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER
34 GESCHKE Simon GER
35 HINDLEY Jai AUS
36 THEUNS Edward BEL
37 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER

Quick-Step Floors

41 GAVIRIA Fernando COL
42 DE PLUS Laurens BEL
43 DECLERCQ Tim BEL
44 JAKOBSEN Fabio NED
45 LAMPAERT Yves BEL
46 MARTINELLI Davide ITA
47 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG

Dimension Data

51 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR
52 DOUGALL Nicolas RSA
53 GHEBREIGZABHIER WERKILUL Amanuel ERI
54 KUDUS Merhawi ERI
55 PAUWELS Serge BEL
56 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED
57 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA

Bora-Hansgrohe

61 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER
62 ACKERMANN Pascal GER
63 BENNETT Sam IRL
64 KENNAUGH Peter GBR
65 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT
66 POLJANSKI Pawel POL
67 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs LAT

Trek-Segafredo

71 RAST Gregory SUI
72 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN
73 BERNARD Julien FRA
74 CONCI Nicola ITA
75 DANIEL Gregory USA
76 FRAME Alex NZL
77 GOGL Michael AUT

Nippo-Vini Fantini

81 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose ESP
82 CANOLA Marco ITA
83 GROSU Eduard Michael ROU
84 HATSUYAMA Sho JPN
85 KOBAYASHI Marino JPN
86 MARANGONI Alan ITA
87 TIZZA Marco ITA

Ag2r La Mondiale

91 NAESEN Oliver BEL
92 BAGDONAS Gediminas LTU
93 BARBIER Rudy FRA
94 DUVAL Julien FRA
95 GALLOPIN Tony FRA
96 GOUGEARD Alexis FRA
97 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL

Bahrain-Merida

101 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA
102 AGNOLI Valerio ITA
103 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN
104 BOLE Grega SLO
105 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan ESP
106 PIBERNIK Luka SLO
107 WANG Meiyin CHN

Roompot Nederlandse Loterij

111 WEENING Pieter NED
112 ARIESEN Tim NED
113 GERTS Floris NED
114 MEIJERS Jeroen NED
115 RIESEBEEK Oscar NED
116 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd NED
117 VAN GOETHEM Brian NED

Aqua Blue Sport

121 KREDER Michel NED
122 DUNNE Conor IRL
123 FENN Andrew GBR
124 GATE Aaron NZL
125 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN
126 KONING Peter NED
127 PEDERSEN Casper DEN

Wanty Groupe Gobert

131 PASQUALON Andrea ITA
132 ANTONINI Simone ITA
133 BACKAERT Frederik BEL
134 BAUGNIES Jérôme BEL
135 OFFREDO Yoann FRA
136 SMITH Dion NZL
137 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter BEL

Cofidis, Solutions Credits

141 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA
142 CLAEYS Dimitri BEL
143 SIMON Julien FRA
144 SOUPE Geoffrey FRA
145 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel ERI
146 VAN STAEYEN Michaël BEL
147 VANBILSEN Kenneth BEL

Sport Vlaanderen Baloise

151 VAN HECKE Preben BEL
152 DECLERCQ Benjamin BEL
153 DELTOMBE Kevin BEL
154 SPRENGERS Thomas BEL
155 VAN GESTEL Dries BEL
156 VAN ROOY Kenneth BEL
157 VERWILST Aaron BEL

Fortuneo-Samsic

161 VACHON Florian FRA
162 BONNAMOUR Franck FRA
163 FEILLU Brice FRA
164 GERARD Arnaud FRA
165 LEDANOIS Kevin FRA
166 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad NOR
167 MOINARD Amael FRA

WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic

171 JULES Justin FRA
172 DERUETTE Thomas BEL
173 KIRSCH Alex LUX
174 MORTIER Julien BEL
175 PEYSKENS Dimitri BEL
176 SPENGLER Lukas SUI
177 WARNIER Antoine BEL

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

181 KUMP Marko SLO
182 ANTUNES Amaro POR
183 KOCH Jonas GER
184 OWSIAN Lukasz POL
185 PALUTA Michal POL
186 STOSZ Patryk POL
187 TRATNIK Jan SLO

Veranda’s Willems-Crelan

191 DE BIE Sean BEL
192 DE BONDT Dries BEL
193 DUIJN Huub NED
194 LIVYNS Arjen BEL
195 STEELS Stijn BEL
196 TANNER David AUS
197 WAEYTENS Zico BEL

Gazprom-Rusvelo

201 TRUSOV Nikolay RUS
202 ARSLANOV Ildar RUS
203 BOEV Igor RUS
204 FIRSANOV Sergey RUS
205 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy RUS
206 LAGUTIN Sergey RUS
207 NYCH Artem RUS