E3 Harelbeke 2019 start list

List of riders taking part in the 2019 edition of E3 Harelbeke in Belgium on Friday, March 29

Attention returns to the northern European cobbled Classics this weekend, with E3 Harelbeke (now known as the E3 BinckBank Classic) on Friday (March 29).

As one of the major pre-Tour of Flanders races as well as being a prestigious event in its own right, E3 Harelbeke often commands a star-studded start list. This year is no different, with all of the major spring Classics contenders in attendance.

World champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) – winner in 2014 – makes his first appearance on the cobbles for 2019, while defending champion Niki Terpstra, now riding for Pro Continental team Direct Energie, will wear the number one bib.

With the race covering many of the same roads as the Tour of Flanders, Terpstra will face tough competition in his title defence from the likes of Yves Lampaert and Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team), Gianni Moscon and Luke Rowe (Team Sky), Sep Vanmarcke (EF Education First), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), and Oliver Naesen (Ag2r La Mondiale) in a star-studded start list.

E3 Harelbeke 2019 start list

Direct Energie

1 TERPSTRA Niki
2 CALMEJANE Lilian
3 TULIK Angelo
4 GAUDIN Damien
5 LIGTHART Pim
6 PICHOT Alexandre
7 TURGIS Anthony

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

11 LAMPAERT Yves
12 KEISSE Iljo
13 GILBERT Philippe
14 JUNGELS Bob
15 ASGREEN Kasper
16 SÉNÉCHAL Florian
17 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk

Lotto-Soudal

21 BENOOT Tiesj
22 IVERSEN Rasmus
23 DEWULF Stan
24 FRISON Frederik
25 MAES Nikolas
26 KEUKELEIRE Jens
27 VAN GOETHEM Brian

CCC Team

31 VAN AVERMAET Greg
32 SCHÄR Michael
33 VAN HOECKE Gijs
34 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
35 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
37 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz
38 GRADEK Kamil

AG2R La Mondiale

41 NAESEN Oliver
42 BAGDONAS Gediminas
43 DENZ Nico
44 DILLIER Silvan
45 DUVAL Julien
46 GODON Dorian
47 VANDENBERGH Stijn

Bora-Hansgrohe

51 SAGAN Peter
52 BODNAR Maciej
53 BURGHARDT Marcus
54 DRUCKER Jempy
55 OSS Daniel
56 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
57 SAGAN Juraj

Jumbo-Visma

61 VAN AERT Wout
62 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
63 EENKHOORN Pascal
64 TEUNISSEN Mike
65 VAN DER HOORN Taco
66 VAN POPPEL Danny
67 WYNANTS Maarten

Movistar Team

71 ROELANDTS Jürgen
72 ARCAS Jorge
73 BARBERO Carlos
74 CARRETERO Héctor
75 CASTRILLO Jaime
76 ROJAS José Joaquín
77 SÜTTERLIN Jasha

Mitchelton-Scott

81 TRENTIN Matteo
82 AFFINI Edoardo
83 BAUER Jack
84 HEPBURN Michael
85 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
86 MEZGEC Luka
87 SCOTSON Callum

Astana Pro Team

91 BALLERINI Davide
92 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
93 DE VREESE Laurens
94 GIDICH Yevgeniy
95 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
96 HOULE Hugo
97 CORT Magnus

Bahrain-Merida

101 COLBRELLI Sonny
102 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván
103 HAUSSLER Heinrich
104 KOREN Kristijan
105 MOHORIČ Matej
106 TEUNS Dylan
107 TRATNIK Jan

EF Education First

111 VANMARCKE Sep
112 BETTIOL Alberto
113 DOCKER Mitchell
114 HOFLAND Moreno
115 LANGEVELD Sebastian
116 PHINNEY Taylor
117 SCULLY Tom

Groupama – FDJ

121 DÉMARE Arnaud
122 GUARNIERI Jacopo
123 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
124 KÜNG Stefan
125 LE GAC Olivier
126 SCOTSON Miles
127 SINKELDAM Ramon

Dimension Data

131 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
132 TILLER Rasmus
133 EISEL Bernhard
134 VALGREN Michael
135 THOMSON Jay Robert
136 VENTER Jaco
137 VERMOTE Julien

Katusha – Alpecin

141 HALLER Marco
142 BIERMANS Jenthe
143 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
144 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
145 POLITT Nils
146 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
147 SMIT Willie

Team Sky

151 MOSCON Gianni
152 BASSO Leonardo
153 DOULL Owain
154 GANNA Filippo
155 ROWE Luke
156 STANNARD Ian
157 LAWLESS Chris

Team Sunweb

161 HAGA Chad
162 HIRSCHI Marc
163 CURVERS Roy
164 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
165 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
166 STORK Florian
167 WALSCHEID Max

Trek – Segafredo

171 STUYVEN Jasper
172 DEGENKOLB John
173 KIRSCH Alex
174 FRAME Alex
175 PEDERSEN Mads
176 DE KORT Koen
177 THEUNS Edward

UAE Team Emirates

181 KRISTOFF Alexander
182 PHILIPSEN Jasper
183 BYSTRØM Sven Erik
184 MARCATO Marco
185 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
186 BOHLI Tom
187 TROIA Oliviero

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

191 ALLEGAERT Piet
192 DE VYLDER Lindsay
193 DECLERCQ Benjamin
194 GHYS Robbe
195 PLANCKAERT Emiel
196 SPRENGERS Thomas
197 VAN GESTEL Dries

Wallonie-Bruxelles

201 JULES Justin
202 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
203 WIRTGEN Tom
204 NÕMMELA Aksel
205 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
206 SPENGLER Lukas
207 TAMINIAUX Lionel

Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team

211 BACKAERT Frederik
212 DE GENDT Aimé
213 DE WINTER Ludwig
214 DEVRIENDT Tom
215 KREDER Wesley
216 PASQUALON Andrea
217 VLIEGEN Loïc

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

221 LAPORTE Christophe
222 FORTIN Filippo
223 LEMOINE Cyril
224 MATHIS Marco
225 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
226 TOUZE Damien
227 WAEYTENS Zico

Israel Cycling Academy

231 BOIVIN Guillaume
232 DEMPSTER Zak
233 DUNNE Conor
234 ENGER Sondre Holst
235 GOLDSTEIN Omer
236 RÄIM Mihkel
237 VAN ASBROECK Tom

Roompot – Charles

241 BOOM Lars
242 ASSELMAN Jesper
243 LIVYNS Arjen
244 TIMMERMANS Justin
245 STEELS Stijn
246 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
247 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem