Giro d’Italia 2019 start list

Here's who will be livening up your screens this May

Upcoming events

The 2019 edition of the Giro d’Italia will feature an impressive seven summit finishes and three time trials. Whilst the full start list for the Italian race, running from May 11 to June 2, is yet to be released, we have a good idea who to expect on the start line.

All 18 WorldTour teams are automatically included in the start list for Grand Tours, and there’s four wildcard teams too: the Israel Cycling Academy, plus Italian pro-conti teams Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Bardiani–CSF and Nippo-Vini Fantini- Faizanè.

Sunweb’s Tom Dumoulin has already confirmed that he will target the Italian Grand Tour again in 2019, having won in 2017.

Dumoulin rode both the Giro and the Tour de France last year, finishing second in both races.

While many believe Dumoulin should exclusively target the Tour this year, the Dutchman has opted for the Giro because of the additional individual time trial kilometres.

He is also expected to ride the Tour after the Giro, but has said in advance of the race that his form is not where it has been in the past. 

Team Sky have announced had planned to back their outstanding youngster Egan Bernal as team leader at the Giro, but the Colombian has pulled out after a training crash.

Other major contenders include Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) and former winner Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida).

Mikel Landa will lead the Movistar team at the Giro, later riding the Tour de France alongside Nairo Quintana.


Giro d’Italia route 2019


Giro d’Italia 2019 start list

Movistar (Esp) – confirmed

1. LANDA Mikel (Esp)
2. AMADOR Andrey (CRc)
3. CARAPAZ Richard (Ecu)
4. CARRETERO Héctor (Esp)
5. MAS Lluís (Esp)
6. PEDRERO Antonio (Esp)
7. ROJAS José Joaquín (Esp)
8. SÜTTERLIN Jasha (Ger)

Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) – confirmed

11. GALLOPIN Tony (Fra)
12. BIDARD François (Fra)
13. DENZ Nico (Ger)
14. DUPONT Hubert (Fra)
15. GASTAUER Ben (Lux)
16. PETERS Nans (Fra)
17. VUILLERMOZ Alexis (Fra)
18. WARBASSE Larry (USA)

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec (Ita) – confirmed

21. GAVAZZI Francesco (Ita)
22. BELLETTI Manuel (Ita)
23. CATTANEO Mattia (Ita)
24. FLÓREZ Miguel Eduardo (Col)
25. FRAPPORTI Marco (Ita)
26. MASNADA Fausto (Ita)
27. MONTAGUTI Matteo (Ita)
28. VENDRAME Andrea (Ita)

Astana (Kaz) – confirmed

31. LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel (Col)
32. BILBAO Pello (Esp)
33. BOARO Manuele (Ita)
34. CATALDO Dario (Ita)
35. HIRT Jan (Cze)
36. IZAGIRRE Ion (Esp)
37. VILLELLA Davide (Ita)
38. ZEITS Andrey (Kaz)

Bahrain-Merida (Brn) – confirmed

41. NIBALI Vincenzo (Ita)
42. AGNOLI Valerio (Ita)
43. BOLE Grega (Slo)
44. CARUSO Damiano (Ita)
45. GAROSIO Andrea (Ita)
46. KOREN Kristijan (Slo)
47. NIBALI Antonio (Ita)
48. POZZOVIVO Domenico (Ita)

Bardiani-CSF (Ita) – confirmed

51. BARBIN Enrico (Ita)
52. CARBONI Giovanni (Ita)
53. COVILI Luca (Ita)
54. MAESTRI Mirco (Ita)
55. ORSINI Umberto (Ita)
56. ROTA Lorenzo (Ita)
57. SENNI Manuel (Ita)
58. SIMION Paolo (Ita)

Bora-hansgrohe (Ger) – confirmed

61. MAJKA Rafał (Pol)
62. ACKERMANN Pascal (Ger)
63. BENEDETTI Cesare (Ita)
64. FORMOLO Davide (Ita)
65. MCCARTHY Jay (Aus)
66. POLJAŃSKI Paweł (Pol)
67. SCHWARZMANN Michael (Ger)
68. SELIG Rüdiger (Ger)

CCC Team (Pol) – confirmed

71. ANTUNES Amaro (Por)
72. ČERNÝ Josef (Cze)
73. DE LA PARTE Víctor (Eso)
74. GRADEK Kamil (Pol)
75. MARECZKO Jakub (Ita)
76. OWSIAN Łukasz (Pol)
77. TEN DAM Laurens (Ned)
78. VENTOSO Francisco José (Esp)

Deceuninck-Quick-Step (Bel) – confirmed

81. VIVIANI Elia (Ita)
82. CAPECCHI Eros (Ita)
83. JUNGELS Bob (Lux)
84. HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich (Den)
85. KNOX James (GBr)
86. SABATINI Fabio (Ita)
87. SÉNÉCHAL Florian (Fra)
88. SERRY Pieter (Bel)

EF Education First (USA) – confirmed

91. MODOLO Sacha (Ita)
92. BENNETT Sean (USA)
93. BRESCHEL Matti (Swi)
94. BROWN Nathan (USA)
95. CAICEDO Jonathan Klever (Ecu)
96. CARTHY Hugh (GBr)
97. DOMBROWSKI Joe (USA)
98. KANGERT Tanel (Est)

Groupama-FDJ (Fra) – confirmed

101. DÉMARE Arnaud (Fra)
102. GUARNIERI Jacopo (Ita)
103. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas (Ltu)
104. LE GAC Olivier (Fra)
105. LUDVIGSSON Tobias (Swe)
106. MADOUAS Valentin (Fra)
107. SCOTSON Miles (Aus)
108. SINKELDAM Ramon (Ned)

Israel Cycling Academy (Isr) – confirmed

111. CIMOLAI Davide (Ita)
112. GEBREMEDHIN Awet (Swe)
113. BOIVIN Guillaume (Can)
114. DUNNE Conor (Irl)
115. NEILANDS Krists (Lat)
116. PLAZA Rubén (Esp)
117. NIV Guy (Isr)
118. SBARAGLI Kristian (Ita)

Lotto-Soudal (Bel) – confirmed

121. EWAN Caleb (Aus)
122. CAMPENAERTS Victor (Bel)
123. DE BUYST Jasper (Bel)
124. DE GENDT Thomas (Bel)
125. HANSEN Adam (Aus)
126. KLUGE Roger (Ger)
127. VANENDERT Jelle (Bel)
128. VAN DER SANDE Tosh (Bel)

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus) – confirmed

131. YATES Simon (GBr)
132. BAUER Jack (NZl)
133. BOOKWALTER Brent (USA)
134. CHAVES Esteban (Col)
135. DURBRIDGE Luke (Aus)
136. HAMILTON Lucas (Aus)
137. JUUL-JENSEN Christopher (Den)
138. NIEVE Mikel (Esp)

Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè (Ita) – confirmed

141. CANOLA Marco (Ita)
142. BAGIOLI Nicola (Ita)
143. CIMA Damiano (Ita)
144. HATSUYAMA Sho (Jpn)
145. LOBATO Juan José (Esp)
146. NISHIMURA Hiroki (Jpn)
147. LONARDI Giovanni (Ita)
148. SANTAROMITA Ivan (Ita)

Dimension Data (RSA) – confirmed

151. NIZZOLO Giacomo (Ita)
152. DAVIES Scott (GBr)
153. GASPAROTTO Enrico (Ita)
154. GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel (Eri)
155. GIBBONS Ryan (RSA)
156. O’CONNOR Ben (Aus)
157. RENSHAW Mark (Aus)
158. WYSS Danilo (Sui)

Team Ineos (GBr) – confirmed

161. DUNBAR Eddie (Irl)
162. GEOGHEGAN HART Tao (GBr)
163. HENAO Sebastián (Col)
164. KNEES Christian (Ger)
165. NARVÁEZ Jhonatan (Ecu)
166. PUCCIO Salvatore (Ita)
167. SIVAKOV Pavel (Rus)
168. SOSA Iván Ramiro (Col)

Jumbo-Visma (Ned) – confirmed

171. ROGLIČ Primož (Slo)
172. BOUWMAN Koen (Ned)
173. DE PLUS Laurens (Bel)
174. KUSS Sepp (USA)
175. LEEZER Tom (Ned)
176. MARTENS Paul (Ger)
177. TOLHOEK Antwan (Ned)
178. VAN EMDEN Jos (Ned)

Katusha-Alpecin (Sui) – confirmed

181. ZAKARIN Ilnur (Rus)
182. BATTAGLIN Enrico (Ita)
183. BIERMANS Jenthe (Ger)
184. HALLER Marco (Aut)
185. HOLLENSTEIN Reto (Sui)
186. KUZNETSOV Viacheslav (Rus)
187. NAVARRO Daniel (Esp)
188. STRAKHOV Dmitry (Rus)

Sunweb (Ger) – confirmed

191. DUMOULIN Tom (Ned)
192. BAKELANTS Jan (Bel)
193. HAGA Chad (USA)
194. HAMILTON Chris (Aus)
195. HINDLEY Jai (Aus)
196. OOMEN Sam (Ned)
197. POWER Robert (Aus)
198. VERVAEKE Louis (Bel)

Trek – Segafredo (USA) – confirmed

201. MOLLEMA Bauke (Ned)
202. BRAMBILLA Gianluca (Ita)
203. CICCONE Giulio (Ita)
204. CLARKE Will (Aus)
205. CONCI Nicola (Ita)
206. GOGL Michael (Aut)
207. IRIZAR Markel (Esp)
208. MOSCHETTI Matteo (Ita)

UAE-Team Emirates (UAE) – confirmed

211. GAVIRIA Fernando (Col)
212. BOHLI Tom (Sui)
213. CONSONNI Simone (Ita)
214. CONTI Valerio (Ita)
215. MARCATO Marco (Ita)
216. MOLANO Juan Sebastián (Col)
217. POLANC Jan (Slo)
218. ULISSI Diego (Ita)