Who are all the new national champions of 2019?

Find out who's won the time trial and road race jerseys around the world

The season for a changing of the guard at national champion level is upon us, and a host of new national jersey wearers have already been crowned.

In Great Britain, Alice Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) stormed to the time trial win and also took the road race from a breakaway. In the men’s, Alex Dowsett (Katusha-Alpecin) took a record-equalling sixth time trial title, while Ben Swift (Ineos) won the road race.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) added the Spanish national road race champs to his world road race title and Ineos’ Jonathan Castroviejo won the time trial.

World time trial champion Annemiek van Vleuten also claimed her fourth national title in the Dutch women’s race against the clock, beating Ellen van Dijk by over a minute and a half. Jos van Emden (Jumbo-Visma) won the men’s time trial.

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) won the Dutch road race as Jos van Emden (Jumbo-Visma) took the time trial.

Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic) took the French road race title, emotion pouring out as he crossed the finish line, and Benjamin Thomas (Groupama-FDJ) won the time trial.

Ineos’ Filippo Ganna won the Italian time trialahead of Alberto Bettiol (EF Education First) and Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) as Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) won the road race ahead of Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) and Bettiol.

Wout Van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) beat defending Belgian time trial champion champion Yves Lampaert and his Deceuninck – Quick-Step team-mate Remco Evenepoel. Tim Merlier (Corendon-Circus) was the surprise winner of the road race, beating Timothy Dupont Wanty-Groupe Gobert and Wout Van Aert.

Daryl Impey dominated the South African championships, picking up both the road race and time trial titles once again as Ashleign Moolman (CCC Liv) won the women’s road race and Liezel Jordaan took the time trial.

Georgia Williams (Mitchelton-Scott) defended her New Zealand women’s time trial title while Georgia Catterick (Mike Greer Homes) was victorious in the road race.

Mitchelton-Scott were faring well in their native southern hemisphere, with Luke Durbridge taking the Australian time trial title off Rohan Dennis as Michael Freiberg (Sunshine Coast Team) took the road race crown. Sarah Gigante (Roxsolt Attaquer) took the women’s road race and Grace Brown won the time trial (Mitchelton-Scott).

In Colombia, Óscar Quiroz (Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman) was victorious in the men’s road race, as EF Education First’s Daniel Martinez won the time trial.

2019 Nationals round-up

Time trial champions (men/women)

Argentina: Juan Pablo Dotti (Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan) / Barbera Fiorella Malaspina
Australia: Luke Durbridge (Mitchelton-Scott) / Grace Brown (Mitchelton-Scott)
Austria: Matthias Brändle (Israel Cycling Academy) / Anna Kiesenhofer
Azerbaijan: Elchin Asadov (Lviv)
Belarus: Yauhen Sobal (Minsk Cycling Club) / Tatsiana Sharakova (Minsk Cycling Club)
Belgium:  Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) / Lotte Kopecky (Lotto Soudal Ladies
Brazil: Andre Eduardo Gohr / Tamires Fanny Radatz
Canada: Rob Britton (Rally UHC) / Leah Kirchmann (Sunweb)
Costa Rica: Brian Salas / Maria Jose Vargas (Swapit Agolico)
Chile: Jose Luis Rodriguez / Constanza Victoria Paredes
Colombia: Daniel Martinez (EF Education First) / Sérika Guluma
Cuba: Juan Carlos Arias / Arlenis Sierra (Astana Womens Team)
Croatia: Josip Rumac (Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec) / Mia Radotic (BTC City Ljubljana)
Cyprus:  Andreas Miltiadis (Guerciotti – Kiwi Atlántico) / Antri Christoforou (Cogeas – Mettler Pro Cycling Team)
Czech Republic: Jan Bárta (Elkov – Author Cycling Team)
Denmark: Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) / Louise Norman Hansen (Team Virtu Cycling)
Ecuador: Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education First) / Miryam Maritza Nuñez
El Salvador: José Dagoberto Joya / Xenia Estrada
Eritrea: Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Dimension Data)
Estonia: Rein Taaramäe (Total Direct Energie) / Liisi Rist
Ethiopia: Tsgabu Grmay (Mitchelton-Scott) / Bhran Fkadu Abrha
Finland: Ukko Iisakki Peltonen / Minna-maria Kangas
France:  Séverine Eraud (Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport) / Séverine Eraud (Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport)
Georgia: Tornike Khabazi
Germany: Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma) / Lisa Klein (Canyon-SRAM)
Great Britain: Alex Dowsett (Katusha-Alpecin) /Alice Barnes (Canyon-SRAM)
Greece:
Guatemala: Manuel Rodas / Andrea Fernanda Guillén
Hong Kong: Ka Hoo Fung (HKSI Pro Cycling Team) / Wing Yee Leung
Hungary: Attila Valter (CCC) / Veronika Anna Kormos (Health Mate – Cyclelive)
Iran: Saeeid Safarzadeh (Tianyoude Hotel Cycling Team) / Somayeh Yazdani
Ireland: Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo) / Kelly Murphy
Israel: Guy Niv (Israel Cycling Academy) / Rotem Gafinovitz (Canyon SRAM Racing)
Italy: Filippo Ganna (Ineos)
Japan: Nariyuki Masuda (Utsunomiya Blitzen) / Eri Yonamine (Alé Cipollini)
Kazakhstan: Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) / Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Astana Womens Team)
Kosovo:
Latvia:  Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy) / Dana Rožlapa
Lithuania: Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r La Mondiale) / Katazyna Sosna
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) / Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans)
Macedonia:
Mauritius:
Mexico: Luis Villalobos (EF Education First) / Andrea Ramirez (Swapit Agolico)
Moldova:
Morocco:
Namibia: Drikus Coetzee / Vera Adrian
Netherlands: Jos van Emden (Jumbo-Visma)Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott)
New Zealand:  Patrick Bevin (CCC Team) / Georgia Williams (Mitchelton-Scott)
Norway:  Vita Heine (Hitec Products) / Vita Heine (Hitec Products)
Panama: Cristopher Robin Jurado / Argelis Bernal
Poland: Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) / Anna Plichta (Trek-Segafredo)
Portugal: José Gonçalves (Katusha-Alpecin) / Daniela Reis (Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport)
Puerto Rico: Luis Molina / Donelys Cariño
Romania: Serghei Țvetcov (Floyd’s Pro Cycling) / Ana Covrig (Eurotarget – Bianchi – Vittoria)
Russia: Artem Ovechkin (Terengganu Cycling Team) / Anastasiia Pliaskina (Cogeas – Mettler Pro Cycling Team)
Rwanda: Joseph Areruya (Delko Marseille Provence) / Josiane Mukashema
Serbia: Ognjen Ilić / Jelena Erić (Alé Cipollini)
Singapore:
Slovakia: Ján Andrej Cully (Dukla Banska Bystrica) / Tatiana Jaseková
Slovenia: Tadej Pogačar (UAE-Team Emirate) / Eugenia Bujak (BTC City Ljubljana)
South Africa: Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) / Liezel Jordaan
Spain: Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos) / Sheyla Gutiérrez (Movistar)
Sweden:
Switzerland:  Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) / Marlen Reusser (WCC Team)
Taiwan: Chun Kai Feng (Bahrain Merida) / Ting Ying Huang
Tunisia:
Ukraine: Mark Padun (Bahrain-Merida) / Valeriya Kononenko (Lviv)
United Arab Emirates: Yousif Mirza (UAE-Team Emirates)
USA:  Ian Garrison (Hagens Berman Axeon) / Amber Neben (Cogeas-Mettler)
Uruguay: Jorge Adelbio Soto
Venezuela: Orluis Aular (Matrix Powertag) / Wilmarys Moreno

Road race champions (men/women)

Argentina: Max Richeze (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) / Carolina Perez
Australia: Michael Freiberg (Sunshine Coast Team) / Sarah Gigante (Roxsolt Attaquer)
Austria: Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe) / Sarah Gigante
Azerbaijan: Elchin Asadov (Lviv) /
Belarus: Yauhen Soba (Minsk Cycling Club) / Tatsiana Sharakova (Minsk Cycling Club)
Belgium: Tim Merlier (Corendon-Circus) / Jesse Vandenbulcke (Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport)
Brazil: Danilas Silva
Canada: Adam De Vos (Rally UHC) / Karol-Ann Canuel (Boels-Dolmans)
Costa Rica:
Chile: Felipe Andres Peñalosa / Denisse Aracely Ahumada
Colombia: Óscar Quiroz (Coldeportas Bicicletas Strongman) / Blanca Liliana Moreno (Astana Womens Team)
Cuba: Felix Nodarse / Arlenis Sierra (Astana Womens Team)
Croatia: Josip Rumac (Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec) / Maja Perinovic (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo)
Cyprus: Andreas Miltiadis (Guerciotti – Kiwi Atlántico) / Antri Christoforou (Cogeas – Mettler Pro Cycling Team)
Czech Republic: František Sisr (Elkov-Author)
Denmark: Michael Mørkøv (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) / Amalie Dideriksen (Boels-Dolmans)
El Salvador:
Ecuador: Jonathan Kléver Caicedo (EF Education First) / Miryam Maritza Nuñez
Eritrea: Natneal Berhane (Cofidis) / Shama Fitsum
Estonia: Alo Jakin (St Michel-Auber93) / Liisa Ehrberg
Ethiopia: Negasi Abreha / Tsega Beyene
Finland: Arto Vainionpää / Pia Pensaari
France: Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic) / Jade Wiel (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope)
Georgia: Tornike Khabazi
Germany: Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) / Lisa Brennauer (WNT-Rotor)
Great Britain: Ben Swift (Ineos)Alice Barnes (Canyon-SRAM)
Greece:
Guatemala:
Hong Kong: King Lok Cheung (HKSI Pro Cycling) / Qianyu Yang)
Hungary: Gergely Szarka / Zsofia Szabo (Health-Mate Cyclelive)
Iran: Mehdi Sohrabi / Somayeh Yazdani
Ireland: Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe)
Israel: Guy Sagiv (Israel Cycling Academy) / Omer Shapira (Canyon-SRAM)
Italy: Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe)
Japan: Shotaro Iribe (Shimano Racing) / Eir Yonamine (Alé Cipollini)
Kazakhstan: Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) / Svetlana Pachshenko (Astana)
Kosovo: 
Latvia: Toms Skujiņš (Trek-Segafredo) / Lija Laizane (Eneicat)
Lithuania: Ramūnas Navardauskas (Delko Marseille Provence)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) / Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans)
Macedonia:
Mauritius:
Mexico: Ignacio de Jesús Prado (Canei’s-Specialized) / Anet Barrera (Swapit Agolico)
Moldova:
Morocco:
Namibia: Alex Miller / Vera Adrian
Netherlands: Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) / Lorena Wiebes (Parkhotel Valkenburg)
New Zealand: Georgia Christie
Norway: Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Jumbo-Visma) / Ingrid Lorvik (Hitec Products)
Panama: Jorge Castel / Shaina Rodriguez
Poland: Michał Paluta (CCC) / Lucja Pietrzak
Portugal: José Mendes (Sporting Clube de Portugal/Tavira) / Daniela Reis (Doltcini – Van Eyck Sports)
Puerto Rico:
Romania:
Russia: Aleksandr Vlasov (Gazprom-RusVelo) / Alexandra Goncharova (Servetto – Piumate – Beltrami TSA)
Rwanda: Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Benediction Excel Energy) / Valantine Nzayisenga
Serbia:
Singapore:
Slovakia: Juraj Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe)
Slovenia: Domen Novak (Bahrain-Merida) / Eugenia Bujak (BTC City Ljubljana)
South Africa: Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) / Ashleign Moolman (CCC Liv)
Spain: Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) / Lourdes Oyarbide (Movistar)
Sweden: Lucas Eriksson (Riwal Readynez) / Lisa Nordén
Switzerland: Sébastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ) / Marlen Reusser (WCC)
Taiwan: Shao Hsuan Lu / Ting Ying Huang
Tunisia:
United Arab Emirates: Yousif Mirza (United Arab Emirates)
USA: Alex Howes (EF Education First) / Ruth Winder (Trek-Segafredo)
Ukraine: Andriy Kulyk (Shenzhen Xidesheng) / Olga Shekel (Astana)
Uruguay: Pablo Anchieri
Venezuela: Wilmarys Moreno

Click next for previous years

Next page

Upcoming events