Full list of riders taking part in the elite men's individual time trial at the 2018 UCI Road World Championships in Innsbruck, Austria

The 2018 elite men’s time trial at the World Championships features some big names and competition is likely to be tough at the top.

Tom Dumoulin (NED) looks to defend his rainbow TT jersey, but Australian Rohan Dennis has put in some dominant solo performances this season.

The men’s TT kicks off from 2.10pm central European summer time on Wednesday.

>>>UCI Road World Championships 2018: dates, route, where to watch and more

This year’s course is a 52.5km test that starts in the small town of Rattenberg and finishes in Innsbruck.

For the first 30km, riders will fly along the flat and fast valley floor before crossing the Inn river.

The real challenges start there, with a 5km ascent from Fritzens to Gnadenwald, at 7.1% average and a max of 14%.

Then the course passes through the villages of Absam, Thaur, Rum Arzl, and Mühlau before finishing in Innsbruck.

The 2017 title in Bergen, Norway went to Dumoulin followed by Primoż Roglič (SLO) and Chris Froome (GBr) in third.

 2018 Elite men’s individual time trial start start list (provisional)

Albania

ZHUPA Eugert

Algeria

LAGAB Azzedine

MANSOURI Abderrahmane

Australia

DENNIS Rohan

Austria

BRÄNDLE Matthias
PREIDLER Georg

Belarus

KIRYIENKA Vasil

Belgium

CAMPENAERTS Victor
DE PLUS Laurens

Canada

BRITTON Rob
HOULE Hugo

Colombia

CONTRERAS Rodrigo

Czech Republic

BÁRTA Jan
ČERNÝ Josef

Denmark

KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
MADSEN Martin Toft

Eritrea

DEBESAY Mekseb
GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
KUDUS Merhawi

Estonia

JÕEÄÄR Gert
KANGERT Tanel
NÕMMELA Aksel
RAID Risto

Ethiopia

GRMAY Tsgabu

France

PAILLOT Yoann
THOMAS Benjamin

Germany

MARTIN Tony
SCHACHMANN Maximilian

Great Britain

DOWSETT Alex
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao

Hongkong

CHEUNG King Lok

Hungary

PELIKÁN János

Indonesia

ARIF PRAYOGO Dealton Nur

Iran

CHAICHI Mohamadesmail

Ireland

MULLEN Ryan
ROCHE Nicolas

Italy

DE MARCHI Alessandro
FELLINE Fabio

Japan

BEPPU Fumiyuki

Kazakhstan

LUTSENKO Alexey

Latvia

LIEPIŅŠ Emīls
NEILANDS Krists
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
SKUJIŅŠ Toms

Lithuania

BAGDONAS Gediminas
KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas

Luxembourg

JUNGELS Bob

Mongolia

BATMUNKH Maral-erdene
BOLOR-ERDENE Enkhtaivan

Netherlands

DUMOULIN Tom
KELDERMAN Wilco
VAN EMDEN Jos

New Zealand

BEVIN Patrick
BOND Hamish

Norway

SKJERPING Kristoffer

Pakistan

ANJUM Muhammad Arsalan
ULLAH Izzat
ULLAH Najeeb

Poland

BODNAR Maciej
KWIATKOWSKI Michał

Portugal

GONÇALVES Domingos
OLIVEIRA Nelson

Russia

SIVAKOV Pavel
VOROBYEV Anton

Slovakia

ČANECKÝ Marek

Slovenia

TRATNIK Jan

Spain

ARCAS Jorge
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
ERVITI Imanol
SOLER Marc

Sweden

LUDVIGSSON Tobias

Switzerland

DILLIER Silvan
KÜNG Stefan

Syria

SROUJI Yousef
WAIS Ahmad Badreddin

Ukraine

BRATASHCHUK Andrii
BUDYAK Anatoliy
GRIVKO Andrey

United States

ROSSKOPF Joey
VAN GARDEREN Tejay