Provisional list of riders taking part in Il Lombardia on Sunday, October 4

TAGS:

The provisional list of riders taking part in Sunday’s Il Lombardia (Tour of Lombardy) road race in Italy has been released by race organiser RCS Sport.

Needless to say, the final WorldTour race of the 2015 season features a roll call of top-class talent, including the likes of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin), Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-QuickStep), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) and Philippe Gilbert (BMC).

Irishman Daniel Martin (Cannondale-Garmin) will wear the number one plate as defending champion.

There are three British riders taking part: Adam and Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), and British national road race champion Peter Kennaugh (Sky).

The prestigious ‘Race of the Falling Leaves’ starts in Bergamo and finishes in Como, 245 kilometres later. Along the way, the riders will tackle the climbs of Colle Gallo, Colle Brianza, Ghisallo, Colma di Sormano, Civiglio and San Fermo della Battaglia.

>>> Il Lombardia 2015 full race preview

Il Lombardia 2015 provisional start list

Cannondale-Garmin (USA)

1 MARTIN Daniel (IRL)
2 BETTIOL Alberto (ITA)
3 CARDOSO Andre Fernando S.M. (POR)
4 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd (USA)
5 MARANGONI Alan (ITA)
6 MOSER Moreno (ITA)
7 SLAGTER Tom Jelte (NED)
8 VILLELLA Davide (ITA)

Ag2r-La Mondiale (France)

11 POZZOVIVO Domenico (ITA)
12 BAKELANDTS Jan (BEL)
13 BARDET Romain (FRA)
14 CHEREL Mikael (FRA)
15 LATOUR Pierre-Roger (FRA)
16 MONTAGUTI Matteo (ITA)
17 NOCENTINI Rinaldo (ITA)
18 VUILLERMOZ Alexis (FRA)

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec (Italy)

21 PELLIZOTTI Franco (ITA)
22 BANDIERA Marco (ITA)
23 FRAPPORTI Marco (ITA)
24 GATTO Oscar (ITA)
25 STORTONI Simone (ITA)
26 TALIANI Alessio (ITA)
27 TVETCOV Serghei (ROU)
28 ZILIOLI Gianfranco (ITA)

Astana (Kazakhstan)

31 NIBALI Vincenzo (ITA)
32 AGNOLI Valerio (ITA)
33 CATALDO Dario (ITA)
34 LANDA MEANA Mikel (ESP)
35 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel (COL)
36 MALACARNE Davide (ITA)
37 ROSA Diego (ITA)
38 SCARPONI Michele (ITA)

Bardiani CSF (Italy)

41 COLBRELLI Sonny (ITA)
42 BARBIN Enrico (ITA)
43 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel (ITA)
44 CHIRICO Luca (ITA)
45 PIRAZZI Stefano (ITA)
46 STERBINI Simone (ITA)
47 TONELLI Alessandro (ITA)
48 ZARDINI Edoardo (ITA)

BMC Racing Team (USA)

51 GILBERT Philippe (BEL)
52 ATAPUMA HURTADO Darwin (COL)
53 CARUSO Damiano (ITA)
54 DE MARCHI Alessandro (ITA)
55 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel (ESP)
56 SENNI Manuel (ITA)
57 TEUNS Dylan (BEL)
58 VELITS Peter (SVK)

Bora-Argon 18 (Germany)

61 BENEDETTI Cesare (ITA)
62 BARTA Jan (CZE)
63 BUCHMANN Emanuel (GER)
64 KONRAD Patrick (AUT)
65 NERZ Dominik (GER)
66 PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José J. (POR)
67 SALERNO Cristiano (ITA)
68 VOSS Paul (GER)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice (Poland)

71 REBELLIN Davide (ITA)
72 HIRT Jan (CZE)
73 HONKISZ Adrian (POL)
74 OWSIAN Lukasz (POL)
75 PATERSKI Maciej (POL)
76 PLUCINSKI Leszek (POL)
77 SCHUMACHER Stefan (GER)
78 SZMYD Sylvester (POL)

Colombia (Colombia)

81 CANO ARDILA Alex (COL)
82 CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Jorge C. (COL)
83 DUARTE AREVALO Fabio Andres (COL)
84 PEDRAZA MORALES Walter F. (COL)
85 QUINTERO Carlos Julian (COL)
86 RAMIREZ CHACON Brayan Stiven (COL)
87 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel (COL)
88 TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo A. (COL)

Etixx-QuickStep (Belgium)

91 KWIATKOWSKI Michal (POL)
92 BOUET Maxime (FRA)
93 BRAMBILLA Gianluca (ITA)
94 GOLAS Michal (POL)
95 STYBAR Zdenek (CZE)
96 VAKOC Petr (CZE)
97 VERONA QUINTANILLA Carlos (ESP)
98 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz (POL)

FDJ (France)

101 PINOT Thibaut (FRA)
102 ELISSONDE Kenny (FRA)
103 LECUISINIER Pierre Henri (FRA)
104 MORABITO Steve (SUI)
105 PINEAU Cédric (FRA)
106 ROY Jérémy (FRA)
107 VEIKKANEN Jussi (FIN)
108 VICHOT Arthur (FRA)

IAM Cycling (Switzerland)

111 CLEMENT Stef (NED)
112 COPPEL Jerome (FRA)
113 DENIFL Stefan (AUT)
114 ELMIGER Martin (SUI)
115 FRANK Mathias (SUI)
116 PANTANO Jarlinson (COL)
117 WARBASSE Lawrence (USA)
118 WYSS Marcel (SUI)


Watch: Shimano Ultegra groupset review


Lampre-Merida (Italy)

121 ULISSI Diego (ITA)
122 BONO Matteo (ITA)
123 CATTANEO Mattia (ITA)
124 CONTI Valerio (ITA)
125 DURASEK Kristijan (CRO)
126 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto (POR)
127 KOSHEVOY Ilia (BLR)
128 POLANC Jan (SLO)

Lotto-Soudal (Belgium)

131 GALLOPIN Tony (FRA)
132 ARMEE Sander (BEL)
133 BENOOT Tiesj (BEL)
134 DE CLERCQ Bart (BEL)
135 MONFORT Maxime (BEL)
136 VANENDERT Jelle (BEL)
137 VERVAEKE Louis (BEL)
138 WELLENS Tim (BEL)

Movistar (Spain)

141 VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro (ESP)
142 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey (CRC)
143 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon (ESP)
144 MORENO BAZAN Javier (ESP)
145 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin (ESP)
146 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc (ESP)
147 SÜTTERLIN Jasha (GER)
148 VISCONTI Giovanni (ITA)

Nippo-Vini Fantini (Italy)

151 CUNEGO Damiano (ITA)
152 BERLATO Giacomo (ITA)
153 BISOLTI Alessandro (ITA)
154 CHAPARRO LOPEZ Didier Alonso (COL)
155 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo (ITA)
156 FILOSI Iuri (ITA)
157 GROSU Eduard Michael (ROU)
158 YAMAMOTO Genki (JPN)

Orica-GreenEdge (Australia)

161 GERRANS Simon (AUS)
162 ALBASINI Michael (SUI)
163 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban (COL)
164 HOWSON Damien (AUS)
165 KEUKELEIRE Jens (BEL)
166 MEIER Christian (CAN)
167 YATES Adam (GBR)
168 YATES Simon (GBR)

Southeast (Italy)

171 BELLETTI Manuel (ITA)
172 BUSATO Matteo (ITA)
173 CONTI Samuele (ITA)
174 FEDI Andrea (ITA)
175 FINETTO Mauro (ITA)
176 GAVAZZI Francesco (ITA)
177 PONZI Simone (ITA)
178 WACKERMANN Luca (ITA)

Giant-Alpecin (Germany)

181 DUMOULIN Tom (NED)
182 BARGUIL Warren (FRA)
183 CRADDOCK Lawson (USA)
184 FRÖHLINGER Johannes (GER)
185 GESCHKE Simon (GER)
186 HAGA Chad (USA)
187 LUDVIGSSON Tobias (SWE)
188 PREIDLER Georg (AUT)

Katusha (Russia)

191 GUARNIERI Jacopo (ITA)
192 LAGUTIN Sergey (RUS)
193 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto (ESP)
194 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel (ESP)
195 TROFIMOV Yury (RUS)
196 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel (ESP)
197 VORGANOV Eduard (RUS)
198 ZAKARIN Ilnur (RUS)

LottoNL-Jumbo (Netherlands)

201 KELDERMAN Wilco (NED)
202 BENNETT George (NZL)
203 GESINK Robert (NED)
204 KRUIJSWIJK Steven (NED)
205 LINDEMAN Bert Jan (NED)
206 ROOSEN Timo (NED)
207 TANKINK Bram (NED)
208 VAN WINDEN Dennis (NED)

Team Sky (Great Britain)

211 KONIG Leopold (CZE)
212 BOSWELL Ian (USA)
213 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian (COL)
214 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis (COL)
215 KENNAUGH Peter (GBR)
216 KIRYIENKA Vasil (BLR)
217 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel (ESP)
218 POELS Wouter (NED)

Tinkoff-Saxo (Russia)

221 MAJKA Rafal (POL)
222 BENNATI Daniele (ITA)
223 HANSEN Jesper (DEN)
224 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus (ESP)
225 KISERLOVSKI Robert (CRO)
226 PIRES Bruno (POR)
227 POLJANSKI Pawel (POL)
228 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker (DEN)

Trek Factory Racing

231 SCHLECK Frank (LUX)
232 ALAFACI Eugenio (ITA)
233 ARREDONDO MORENO Julian Davi (COL)
234 DIDIER Laurent (LUX)
235 FELLINE Fabio (ITA)
236 MOLLEMA Bauke (NED)
237 POPOVYCH Yaroslav (UKR)
238 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar (ESP)

UnitedHealthcare (USA)

241 REIJNEN Kiel (USA)
242 BAZZANA Alessandro (ITA)
243 BRAJKOVIC Janez (SLO)
244 CANOLA Marco (ITA)
245 EUSER Lucas (USA)
246 PUTT Tanner (USA)
247 RATTO Daniele (ITA)
248 ZURLO Federico (ITA)

  • Nic Lowe

    Bakelandts 2nd.

  • Nic Lowe

    A £5 on Tony Gallopin to win.