Tirreno-Adriatico team time trial start order

Start times for the opening team test against the clock at 2016 Tirreno-Adriatico (March 9-14)

The 2016 edition of Tirreno-Adriatico kicks off today (Wednesday, March 9) with a 22.7-kilometre team time trial.

A total of 23 teams will line up in Lido di Camaiore for the start of the prestigious six-stage Italian race, which as its name suggests runs east from the coast of the Tyrrhenian Sea to the Adriatic Sea.

>> Subscribe to Cycling Weekly this Autumn and save 35%. Enjoy the luxury of home delivery and never miss an issue <<

Last year’s winner, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) is absent, but the race still boasts a start list that includes Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale), Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) and Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge).

Team Dimension Data train ahead of the opening team time trial at Tirreno-Adriatico 2016

Team Dimension Data train ahead of the opening team time trial at Tirreno-Adriatico 2016

First team off is Movistar at 13.45 local time (12.45 UK time), and thereafter the squads leave at five-minute intervals.

The TTT route is pan-flat and the weather forecast is clear, 10°C with a light breeze – so we can expect some fast times. The stage will be broadcast live on Eurosport.

Tirreno-Adriatico 2016 stage one TTT profile

Tirreno-Adriatico 2016 stage one TTT profile

Tirreno-Adriatico stage one TTT start times

Time given is local time. UK time in brackets.

13.45 (12.45) Movistar
13.50 (12.50) Tinkoff
13.55 (12.55) Dimension Data
14.00 (13.00) LottoNL-Jumbo
14.05 (13.05) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
14.10 (13.10) FDJ
14.15 (13.15) Trek-Segafredo
14.20 (13.20) Cannondale Pro Cycling
14.25 (13.25) Orica-GreenEdge
14.30 (13.30) Katusha
14.35 (13.35) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
14.40 (13.40) IAM Cycling
14.45 (13.45) Bardiani CSF
14.50 (13.50) Etixx-QuickStep
14.55 (13.55) Giant-Alpecin
15.00 (14.00) Bora-Argon 18
15.05 (14.05) Team Sky
15.10 (14.10) BMC Racing Team
15.15 (14.15) Lotto-Soudal
15.20 (14.20) Lampre-Merida
15.25 (14.25) Ag2r La Mondiale
15.30 (14.30) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
15.35 (14.35) Astana Pro Team