The start times of every rider on stage 10 of the Giro d'Italia

After Monday’s rest day, stage 10 of the 2017 Giro d’Italia sees the riders tackle the longest of the race’s two time trials: a 39.8km test from Foligno to Montefalco.

After taking the pink jersey on the Blockhaus on stage nine, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) will be the last rider to roll off the start ramp at 16:24 local time (15:24 UK time), but has admitted that he doesn’t expect to hold the race lead by the end of the day.

His biggest challenges should come from Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) and Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), setting off three and six minutes earlier respectively, both of whom are within 30 seconds of Quintana on GC.

For British fans, the hunt for the overall win by Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) and Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) appears to be over after both riders crashed into a motorbike on stage nine, but it will be interesting to see if they are able to gain time to put themselves back in contention for top 10 finishes.

Key rider start times

(All times CET – subtract one hour for BST)

Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:24
Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 13:43
Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 14:51
Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 15:11
Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 15:38
Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 15:39
Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 15:51
Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:57
Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 16:00
Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 16:03
Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 16:06
Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 16:09
Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 16:12
Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 16:15
Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 16:18
Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 16:21
Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 16:24

Giro d’Italia 2017 stage 10 time trial start times

(All times CET – subtract one hour for BST)

Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 12:45
Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 12:46
Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:47
Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12:48
Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 12:49
Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 12:50
Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:51
Alberto Losada (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 12:52
Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:53
Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 12:54
Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 12:55
Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 12:56
Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 12:57
Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 12:58
Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:59
Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 13:00
Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 13:01
Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 13:02
Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:03
Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 13:04
Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 13:05
Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 13:06
Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 13:07
Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:08
Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 13:09
Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 13:10
Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:11
Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 13:12
Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 13:13
Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:14
Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 13:15
Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 13:16
Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 13:17
Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 13:18
Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 13:19
Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:20
Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 13:21
Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 13:22
Ángel Vicioso (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 13:23
Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:24
Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:25
Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 13:26
Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 13:27
Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Wilier Triestina 13:28
Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 13:29
Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 13:30
Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 13:31
André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 13:32
Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:33
Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 13:34
William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 13:35
Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 13:36
Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:37
Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 13:38
Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:39
Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 13:40
Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 13:41
Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:42
Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 13:43
Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:44
Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:45
Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 13:46
Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 13:47
Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:48
Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:49
Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 13:50
Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 13:51
Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 13:52
Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 13:53
Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:54
Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 13:55
Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:56
Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:57
Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 13:58
Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 13:59
Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:00
Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:01
Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 14:02
Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14:03
Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 14:04
Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 14:05
Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 14:06
Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 14:07
Omar Fraile (Esp) Dimension Data 14:08
Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 14:09
Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 14:10
Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14:11
Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:12
Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 14:13
Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 14:14
Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 14:15
Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 14:16
Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 14:17
Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:18
Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team 14:19:00
Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 14:20
Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 14:21
Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 14:22
Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 14:23
Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:24
Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 14:25
Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14:26
Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:27
Carlos Verona (Esp) Orica-Scott 14:28
Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 14:29
Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 14:30
Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:31
Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14:32
Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 14:33
Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 14:34
Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 14:35
José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 14:36
Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:37
Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 14:38
Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-Scott 14:39
Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 14:40
Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 14:41
Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 14:42
Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 14:43
Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:44
Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14:45
Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 14:46
Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 14:47
Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 14:48
Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:49
Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 14:50
Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 14:51
Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 14:52
Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 14:53
Victor De La Parte (Esp) Movistar Team 14:54
Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14:55
Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 14:56
Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 14:57
Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 14:58
Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 14:59
Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 15:00
Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 15:01
Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 15:02
Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 15:03
José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:04
Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 15:05
Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 15:06
Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 15:07
Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 15:08
François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:09
Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 15:10
Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 15:11
Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 15:12
Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 15:13
Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 15:14
Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 15:15
Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 15:16
Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 15:17
Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 15:18
Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:19
Nathnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 15:20
Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 15:21:00
Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 15:22
Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 15:23
Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:24
Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 15:25
Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:26
Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 15:27
Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Wilier Triestina 15:28
Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 15:29
Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 15:30
Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 15:31
Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:32
Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 15:33
Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:34
Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 15:35
Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:36
Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 15:37
Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 15:38
Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 15:39
Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 15:42
Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15:45
Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 15:48
Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 15:51
Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 15:54
Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15:57
Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 16:00
Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 16:03
Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 16:06
Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 16:09
Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 16:12
Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 16:15
Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 16:18
Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 16:21
Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 16:24